2nd Annual Critics Choice Real TV Awards – List of Nominees and Winners

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email
The 2nd Annual Choice Real TV Awards with Host, Nene Leakes – virtual show.


Introduction from Virtual Emcee, Phil Rosenthal

BEST COMPETITION SERIES

LEGO Masters (Fox)

Making It (NBC)

**RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Survivor (CBS)

Top Chef (Bravo)

BEST COMPETITION SERIES: TALENT/VARIETY

American Idol (ABC)

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

La Voz (Telemundo)

Songland (NBC)

**The Voice (NBC)

BEST UNSTRUCTURED SERIES

**Cheer (Netflix)

Couples Therapy (Showtime)

Intervention (A&E)

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked! (VH1)

We’re Here (HBO)

BEST STRUCTURED SERIES

Encore! (Disney+)

Prop Culture (Disney+)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

Shark Tank (ABC)

**The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

BEST BUSINESS SHOW

Gordon Ramsay’s 24 Hours to Hell and Back (Fox)

The Profit (CNBC)

**Shark Tank (ABC)

T-Pain’s School of Business (Fuse)

Undercover Boss (CBS)

BEST SPORTS SHOW

Blackballed (Quibi)

Cheer (Netflix)

Last Chance U (Netflix)

**The Last Dance (ESPN)

Peyton’s Places (ESPN+)

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

BEST CRIME/JUSTICE SERIES

Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children (HBO)

The Innocence Files (Netflix)

**Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich (Netflix)

The Pharmacist (Netflix)

Trial by Media (Netflix)

The Trials of Gabriel Fernandez (Netflix)

BEST ONGOING DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Abstract: The Art of Design (Netflix)

The Circus: Inside the Craziest Political Campaign on Earth (Showtime)

**Frontline (PBS)

Last Chance U (Netflix)

POV (PBS)

BEST LIMITED DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children (HBO)

Cheer (Netflix)

**Hillary (Hulu)

Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich (Netflix)

The Last Dance (ESPN)

Trial by Media (Netflix)

The Trials of Gabriel Fernandez (Netflix)

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES

**Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple)

Comeback Kids (The Dodo) 

Creating Saturday Night Live (NBC)

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah: Between the Scenes (Comedy Central)

The Impossible Row (Discovery)

While Black with MK Asante (Snap)

BEST LIVE SHOW

**Chasing the Cure (TNT)

Build (Yahoo)

Live PD (A&E)

Talking Dead (AMC)

Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

BEST INTERACTIVE SHOW

Chasing the Cure (TNT)

Enamorándonos (Univision)

Talking Dead (AMC)

**Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

BEST CULINARY SHOW – TIE

**Chopped (Food Network)

Nailed It! (Netflix)

**Top Chef (Bravo)

Tournament of Champions (Food Network)

Ugly Delicious (Netflix)

BEST GAME SHOW

25 Words or Less (Fox/Syndicated)

Brain Games (National Geographic)

Cash Cab (Bravo)

**Jeopardy!: The Greatest of All Time (ABC)

Mental Samurai (Fox)

BEST TRAVEL/ADVENTURE SERIES

Expedition Unknown (Discovery)

Extinct or Alive (Animal Planet)

Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted (National Geographic)

The Great Food Truck Race (Food Network)

**Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix)

BEST ANIMAL/NATURE SHOW

Dodo Heroes (Animal Planet)

Dr. Oakley, Yukon Vet (Nat Geo WILD)

Crikey! It’s the Irwins (Animal Planet)

Serengeti (Discovery)

**Seven Worlds, One Planet (BBC America)

BEST LIFESTYLE: FASHION/BEAUTY SHOW

The Goop Lab (Netflix)

Making the Cut (Amazon)

Next in Fashion (Netflix)

Project Runway (Bravo)

**Queer Eye (Netflix)

BEST RELATIONSHIP SHOW

90 Day Fiancé (TLC)

Are You the One? (MTV)

Black Love (OWN)

Couples Therapy (Showtime)

**Love Is Blind (Netflix)

LIFESTYLE: HOME/GARDEN SHOW

**A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV)

Celebrity IOU (HGTV)

Home (Apple TV+)

Home Town (HGTV)

Selling Sunset (Netflix)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN AN UNSCRIPTED SERIES

Making the Cut (Amazon)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

**Queer Eye (Netflix)

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV)

Crikey! It’s the Irwins (Animal Planet)

FEMALE STAR OF THE YEAR

Nicole Byer – Nailed It! (Netflix)

Dr. Orna Guralnik – Couples Therapy (Showtime)

**Dr. Sandra Lee – Dr. Pimple Popper (TLC)

Gwyneth Paltrow – The Goop Lab (Netflix)

Michelle Visage – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Monica Aldama – Cheer (Netflix)

MALE STAR OF THE YEAR

**Jerry Harris – Cheer (Netflix)

The Fab Five – Queer Eye (Netflix)

Trevor Noah – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah: Between the Scenes (Comedy Central)

RuPaul Charles – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Hasan Minhaj – Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj (Netflix)

Kevin Hart – Kevin Hart: What the Fit (YouTube Originals)

BEST SHOW HOST

Will Arnett – Lego Masters (Fox)

RuPaul Charles – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Jeff Goldblum – The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney +)

Nick Offerman and Amy Poehler – Making It (NBC)

Jeff Probst – Survivor (CBS)

**Alex Trebek – Jeopardy! (CBS Television Distribution)

IMPACT AWARD – Jeff Probst

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NONFICTION PROGRAMMING BY A NETWORK OR STREAMING PLATFORM

A+E Networks

HBO

National Geographic

**Netflix

PBS

TLC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NONFICTION PRODUCTION

Anvil 1893 Entertainment

Big Fish Entertainment

Florentine Films

Kinetic Content

**Raw TV

Smart Dog Media

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *