4th Annual Critics Choice Documentary Awards – List of Nominees and Winners

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

American Factory

**Apollo 11

The Biggest Little Farm

The Cave

Honeyland

The Kingmaker

Knock Down the House

Leaving Neverland

Maiden

One Child Nation

They Shall Not Grow Old


BEST DIRECTOR
– TIE

Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts, For Sama

**Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert, American Factory

John Chester, The Biggest Little Farm

Feras Fayyad, The Cave

**Peter Jackson, They Shall Not Grow Old

Todd Douglas Miller, Apollo 11

Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang, One Child Nation


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ben Bernhard and Victor Kossakovsky, Aquarela

**John Chester, The Biggest Little Farm

Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma, Honeyland

Nicholas de Pencier, Anthropocene: The Human Epoch

Muhammed Khair Al Shami, Ammar Suleiman, and Mohammad Eyad, The Cave

Richard Ladkani, Sea of Shadows


BEST EDITING

Georg Michael Fischer and Verena Schönauer, Sea of Shadows

**Todd Douglas Miller, Apollo 11

Jabez Olssen, They Shall Not Grow Old

Amy Overbeck, The Biggest Little Farm

Lindsay Utz, American Factory

Nanfu Wang, One Child Nation


BEST SCORE

Jeff Beal, The Biggest Little Farm

Matthew Herbert, The Cave

**Matt Morton, Apollo 11

Plan 9, They Shall Not Grow Old

H. Scott Salinas, Sea of Shadows

Eicca Toppinen, Aquarela


BEST NARRATION

Anthropocene: The Human Epoch
  Alicia Vikander, narrator
   Jennifer Baichwal, writer

The Biggest Little Farm
   John Chester and Molly Chester, narrators
   John Chester, writer

The Edge of Democracy
   Petra Costa, narrator
   Petra Costa, Carol Pires, David Barker and Moara Passoni, writers

The Elephant Queen
  Chiwetel Ejiofor, narrator
   Mark Deeble, writer

For Sama
   Waad Al-Kateab, narrator
   Waad Al-Kateab, writer

Joseph Pulitzer: Voice of the People
   Adam Driver, narrator
   Oren Rudavsky and Bob Seidman, writers

One Child Nation
   Nanfu Wang, narrator
   Nanfu Wang, writer

**Western Stars
   Bruce Springsteen, narrator
   Bruce Springsteen, writer


BEST FIRST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Midge Costin, Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound

A.J. Eaton, David Crosby: Remember My Name

Pamela B. Green, Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché

**Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov, Honeyland

Richard Miron, For the Birds

Garret Price, Love, Antosha


BEST ARCHIVAL DOCUMENTARY

Amazing Grace

**Apollo 11

Maiden

Mike Wallace is Here

Pavarotti

Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese

They Shall Not Grow Old

What’s My Name: Muhammad Ali


BEST BIOGRAPHICAL DOCUMENTARY

David Crosby: Remember My Name

The Kingmaker

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice

Love, Antosha

Mike Wallace is Here

Pavarotti

**Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am


BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY

Amazing Grace

David Crosby: Remember My Name

**Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice

Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool

Pavarotti

Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese

Western Stars


BEST POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY

**American Factory

The Edge of Democracy

Hail Satan?

The Kingmaker

Knock Down the House

One Child Nation


BEST SCIENCE/NATURE DOCUMENTARY

Anthropocene: The Human Epoch

**Apollo 11

Aquarela

The Biggest Little Farm

The Elephant Queen

Honeyland

Penguins

Sea of Shadows


BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY

Bethany Hamilton: Unstoppable

Diego Maradona

**Maiden

Rodman: For Better or Worse

The Spy Behind Home Plate

What’s My Name: Muhammad Ali


MOST INNOVATIVE DOCUMENTARY

Aquarela

Cold Case Hammarskjöld

Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese

Screwball

Serendipity

**They Shall Not Grow Old


BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

The Chapel at the Border
   (Director and Producer: Jeremy Raff)

Death Row Doctor
   (Director: Lauren Knapp)

In the Absence
   (Director: Yi Seung-Jun. Producer: Gary Byung-Seok Kam)

Lost World 
   (Director and Producer: Kalyanee Mam. Producers: Adam Loften and Emmanuel Vaughan-Lee)

Mack Wrestles
   (Directors and Producers: Taylor Hess and Erin Sanger. Producers: Erin Leyden and Gentry Kirby)

**Period. End of Sentence.
   (Director: Rayka Zehtabchi. Producers: Melissa Berton, Garrett K. Schiff and Lisa Taback)

The Polaroid Job
   (Director: Mike Plante)

Sam and the Plant Next Door
   (Director and Producer: Ömer Sami)

The Unconditional 
   (Director and Producer: Dave Adams. Producers: Adam Soltis, Renee Woodruff Adams, Josie Swantek Heitz, and Chris Tuss)

The Waiting Room
   (Director and Producer: Victoria Mapplebeck)


MOST COMPELLING LIVING SUBJECTS OF A DOCUMENTARY (HONOR)

Dr. Amani Ballor – The Cave

David Crosby – David Crosby: Remember My Name

Tracy Edwards – Maiden

Imelda Marcos – The Kingmaker

Hatidze Muratova – Honeyland

Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez, Amy Vilela, Cori Bush, and Paula Jean Swearengin – Knock Down the House

Linda Ronstadt – Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice

Dr. Ruth Westheimer – Ask Dr. Ruth


DISCRETIONARY AWARDS

The D A Pennebaker Award – Frederick Wiseman

The Landmark Award – Michael Apted

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *