DOCS

Series nominees for the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards have been announced

January 18th, 2021

SERIES NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR
THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

“OZARK” AND “THE CROWN” LEAD WITH SIX  NOMINATIONS EACH

Netflix Earns 26 Nominations, HBO Follows Closely with 24

Taye Diggs Will Host the Ceremony
Airing on The CW on Sunday, March 7

 

(Burbank, CA – January 18, 2021) – The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced today the series nominees for the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards.  The winners will be revealed LIVE on The CW on Sunday, March 7, 2021 from 7-10pm ET/PT, with acclaimed film, television, and stage star Taye Diggs returning to host for his third consecutive time.  The show will continue its combined Film and Television awards format, honoring the finest in both cinematic and televised/streaming achievement.  Film nominees will be revealed on February 8, and the format of this year’s event will be announced at a later date, as health and safety guidelines are taken into consideration. 

This year, two Netflix series lead the pack, with “Ozark” and “The Crown” each up for six awards including Best Drama Series.  “Ozark” stars Jason Bateman and Laura Linney will vie for Best Actor in a Drama Series and Best Actress in a Drama Series respectively, while Tom Pelphrey, Julia Garner, and Janet McTeer are all nominated for their supporting roles.  “The Crown” also saw many of its royal players recognized.  Josh O’Connor is nominated for Best Actor in a Drama Series, while Olivia Colman and Emma Corrin find themselves together in the Best Actress in a Drama Series category.  Tobias Menzies and Gillian Anderson received recognition for their supporting roles.  

Several other series had especially strong showings with “Lovecraft Country” (HBO), “Mrs. America” (FX), “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop), and “What We Do In The Shadows” (FX) each earning five nominations, and “Better Call Saul” (AMC) and “The Plot Against America” (HBO) both up for four awards.  Netflix earned the most nominations overall, with a total of 26, followed closely by HBO/HBO Max with 24.

“We are so thrilled to be celebrating the incredible work that was released during this extended season,” said Critics Choice Association CEO Joey Berlin.  “In a year when the need for entertainment was undeniable, the industry rallied to deliver beautiful series that delighted us, educated us, challenged us, and most importantly, brought us all together.” 

Critics Choice Awards are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement.  Historically, they are the most-accurate predictor of Academy Award nominations

The 26th annual Critics Choice Awards show will be produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment.  The CCA is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig.

Follow the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards.  Join the conversation using #CriticsChoiceAwards.

About the Critics Choice Association (CCA) 
The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters. It was established in 2019 with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com

About The CW 
THE CW TELEVISION NETWORK, a joint venture between Warner Bros. and CBS, launched in 2006.  The CW is a multiplatform network that broadcasts a six-night 12-hour primetime lineup, Sunday through Friday and streams its ad-supported content, free, without login or authentication on CWTV.com and The CW app which is available on every major OTT platform. In daytime, The CW broadcasts a Monday through Friday afternoon block, and a three-hour Saturday morning kids block. The CW’s digital network, CW Seed, launched in 2013, and offers beloved limited-run series, as well as past seasons of recent fan-favorite television shows. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtvpr.com

CONTACTS:
Andy Gelb / Elyse Weissman
SLATE PR
[email protected] / [email protected]

Nate Kirtman / Jodi Karp 
The CW 
[email protected] / [email protected]  

 


SERIES NOMINATIONS FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Better Call Saul (AMC)

The Crown (Netflix)

The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Lovecraft Country (HBO)

The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Ozark (Netflix)

Perry Mason (HBO)

This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jason Bateman – Ozark (Netflix)

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)

Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)

Claire Danes – Homeland (Showtime)

Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)

Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)

John Lithgow – Perry Mason (HBO)

Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)

Tom Pelphrey – Ozark (Netflix)

Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)

Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider (HBO)

Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)

Janet McTeer – Ozark (Netflix)

Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Better Things (FX)

The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Mom (CBS)

PEN15 (Hulu)

Ramy (Hulu)

Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)

Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu)

Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Pamela Adlon – Better Things (FX)

Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES 

William Fichtner – Mom (CBS)

Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Alex Newell – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

Mark Proksch – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Andrew Rannells – Black Monday (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Lecy Goranson – The Conners (ABC)

Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Pop)

Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Ashley Park – Emily in Paris (Netflix)

Jaime Pressly – Mom (CBS)

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

I May Destroy You (HBO)

Mrs. America (FX)

Normal People (Hulu)

The Plot Against America (HBO)

The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Small Axe (Amazon Studios)

The Undoing (HBO)

Unorthodox (Netflix)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Bad Education (HBO)

Between the World and Me (HBO)

The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)

Hamilton (Disney+)

Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)

Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO)

Paul Mescal – Normal People (Hulu)

Chris Rock – Fargo (FX)

Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much is True (HBO)

Morgan Spector – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America (FX)

Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (HBO)

Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People (Hulu)

Shira Haas – Unorthodox (Netflix)

Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Tessa Thompson – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Daveed Diggs – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)

Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)

Dylan McDermott – Hollywood (Netflix)

Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)

Glynn Turman – Fargo (FX)

John Turturro – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION  

Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)

Betsy Brandt – Soulmates (AMC)

Marielle Heller – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Margo Martindale – Mrs. America (FX)

Winona Ryder – The Plot Against America (HBO)

Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America (FX)

BEST TALK SHOW

Desus & Mero (Showtime)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC/Syndicated)

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty (Netflix)

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)

Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)

Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix)

Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)

Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES

The Andy Cohen Diaries (Quibi)

Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube)

Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)

Nikki Fre$h (Quibi)

Reno 911! (Quibi)

Tooning Out the News (CBS All Access) 

NOMINATIONS BY SERIES FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

BAD EDUCATION (HBO) – 1 

Best Movie Made for Television

BETTER CALL SAUL (AMC) – 4 

Best Drama Series 

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Bob Odenkirk

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Jonathan Banks

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Rhea Seehorn

BETTER CALL SAUL: ETHICS TRAINING WITH KIM WEXLER (AMC/Youtube) – 1 

Best Short Form Series

BETTER THINGS (FX) – 2 

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Pamela Adlon

BETWEEN THE WORLD AND ME (HBO) – 1 

Best Movie Made for Television

BLACK MONDAY (Showtime) – 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Andrew Rannells 

BROCKMIRE (IFC) – 1

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Hank Azaria

DEAD TO ME (Netflix) – 1

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Christina Applegate

DESUS & MERO (Showtime) – 1

Best Talk Show

EMILY IN PARIS (Netflix) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Ashley Park

FARGO (FX) – 2

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Chris Rock 

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Glynn Turman 

FORTUNE FEIMSTER: SWEET & SALTY (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

FULL FRONTAL WITH SAMANTHA BEE (TBS) – 1

Best Talk Show

HAMILTON (Disney+) – 1

Best Movie Made for Television

HANNAH GADSBY: DOUGLAS (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

HOLLYWOOD (Netflix) – 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Dylan McDermott

HOMELAND (Showtime) – 1

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Claire Danes

I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE (HBO) – 1

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Mark Ruffalo

I MAY DESTROY YOU (HBO) – 2

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Michaela Coel 

INSECURE (HBO) – 1

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Issa Rae

JERRY SEINFELD: 23 HOURS TO KILL (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

LATE NIGHT WITH SETH MEYERS (NBC) – 1

Best Talk Show

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY (HBO) – 5

Best Drama Series 

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Jonathan Majors

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Jurnee Smollett

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Michael K. Williams

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Wunmi Mosaku

MAPLEWORTH MURDERS (Quibi) – 1

Best Short Form Series

MARC MARON: END TIMES FUN (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

MICHELLE BUTEAU: WELCOME TO BUTEAUPIA (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

MOM (CBS) – 3

Best Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – William Fichtner

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Jaime Pressly

MRS. AMERICA (FX) – 5

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Cate Blanchett

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Uzo Aduba

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Margo Martindale

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Tracey Ullman

NIKKI FRE$H (Quibi) – 1

Best Short Form Series

NORMAL PEOPLE (Hulu) – 3

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Paul Mescal

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Daisy Edgar-Jones

ONE DAY AT A TIME (Pop) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Rita Moreno

OZARK (Netflix) – 6

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Jason Bateman

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Laura Linney

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Tom Pelphrey

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Julia Garner

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Janet McTeer

PATTON OSWALT: I LOVE EVERYTHING (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

PEN15 (Hulu) – 1

Best Comedy Series

PERRY MASON (HBO) – 3

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Matthew Rhys

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – John Lithgow

RAMY (Hulu) – 2

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Ramy Youssef

RED TABLE TALK (Facebook Watch) – 1

Best Talk Show

RENO 911! (Quibi) – 1

Best Short Form Series

SCHITT’S CREEK (Pop) – 5

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Eugene Levy

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Catherine O’Hara

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Daniel Levy

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Annie Murphy

SMALL AXE (Amazon Studios) – 2

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – John Boyega

SOULMATES (AMC) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Betsy Brandt 

SYLVIE’S LOVE (Amazon Studios) – 2

Best Movie Made for Television

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Tessa Thompson 

TED LASSO (Apple TV+) – 3

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Jason Sudeikis

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Hannah Waddingham

THE ANDY COHEN DIARIES (Quibi) – 1

Best Short Form Series

THE CLARK SISTERS: FIRST LADIES OF GOSPEL (Lifetime) – 1

Best Movie Made for Television

THE CONNERS (ABC) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Lecy Goranson

THE CROWN (Netflix) – 6 

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Josh O’Connor

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Olivia Colman

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Emma Corrin

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Tobias Menzies

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Gillian Anderson

THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT (HBO Max) – 2

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Kaley Cuoco 

THE GOOD FIGHT (CBS All Access) – 2

Best Drama Series

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Christine Baranski 

THE GOOD LORD BIRD (Showtime) – 2

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Daveed Diggs

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Joshua Caleb Johnson

THE GREAT (Hulu) – 1

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Nicholas Hoult

THE KELLY CLARKSON SHOW (NBC/Syndicated) – 1

Best Talk Show

THE LATE SHOW WITH STEPHEN COLBERT (CBS) – 1

Best Talk Show

THE MANDALORIAN (Disney+) – 1

Best Drama Series 

THE OUTSIDER (HBO) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Cynthia Erivo

THE PLOT AGAINST AMERICA (HBO) – 4 

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Morgan Spector

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – John Turturro

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Winona Ryder

THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT (Netflix) – 3

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Anya Taylor-Joy

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Marielle Heller   

THE UNDOING (HBO) – 3

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Hugh Grant 

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Donald Sutherland 

THIS IS US (NBC) – 3

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Sterling K. Brown

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Justin Hartley 

TOONING OUT THE NEWS (CBS All Access) – 1

Best Short Form Series

UNORTHODOX (Netflix) – 2

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Shira Haas 

WHAT THE CONSTITUTION MEANS TO ME (Amazon Studios) – 1

Best Movie Made for Television

WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS (FX) – 5 

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Matt Berry

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Natasia Demetriou

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Harvey Guillén

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Mark Proksch

ZOEY’S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST (NBC) – 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Alex Newell

SERIES NOMINATIONS BY NETWORK FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

Netflix – 26

HBO/HBO Max – 24 

FX – 14

CBS/CBS All Access – 7

Hulu – 7

AMC/AMC YouTube – 6

NBC – 6

Pop – 6

Amazon Studios – 5

Showtime – 5

Quibi – 4

Apple TV+ – 3

Disney+ – 2

ABC – 1

Facebook Watch – 1

IFC – 1

Lifetime – 1

TBS – 1


Winners of the inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards

January 10th, 2021

WINNERS ANNOUNCED FOR THE INAUGURAL “CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS” HONORING SUPERHERO,  SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY, HORROR, ACTION, AND ANIMATION  MOVIES AND SERIES 

“PALM SPRINGS” AND “SOUL” LED FILM WINS WITH THREE,  “THE BOYS” LED SERIES WINS WITH FOUR 

NETFLIX EARNED A TOTAL OF FIVE AWARDS 

PATRICK STEWART AND SONEQUA MARTIN-GREEN ACCEPTED LEGACY AWARD FOR “STAR TREK” FRANCHISE 

Kevin Smith and Dani Fernandez Hosted The CW Broadcast Special 


(Los Angeles – January 10, 2021) – Tonight, the Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced the winners of the inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards during a special presentation broadcast on  The CW. Produced remotely following COVID safety protocols, the ceremony was hosted by  writer/director/podcaster Kevin Smith and actress/writer Dani Fernandez, and honored the most  popular, fan-obsessed genres across both television and movies, including Superhero/Comic Book,  Science Fiction/Fantasy, Horror, Action and Animation. The full show will be available to stream for  free on The CW App and cwtv.com starting tomorrow. 

Hulu and NEON’s “Palm Springs” and Disney+’s “Soul” led the film winners, each earning three trophies. “Palm Springs” was recognized for Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie, Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie (Andy Samberg), and Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie (Cristin Milioti). “Soul” earned Best Animated Movie, as well as Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie (Jamie Foxx) and Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie (Tina Fey). 

In the series categories, Amazon’s “The Boys” took home the most awards, earning a total of four including Best Superhero Series, Best Actor in a Superhero Series (Antony Starr), Best Actress in a Superhero Series (Aya Cash), and Best Villain in a Series (Antony Starr). Starr was the only actor to take home multiple awards for his work. 

With wins in both the film and series categories, Netflix led the studio/network count with a total of five. 

The Critics Choice Association also presented the Legacy Award to the “Star Trek” franchise, recognizing the cultural impact it has had across multiple decades while continuing to

appeal to and grow its loyal fanbase with new stories and characters. “Star Trek” icon Patrick Stewart, and “Star Trek: Discovery” trailblazer Sonequa Martin-Green were on-hand to  accept this special honor, which came as the franchise celebrates its 55th anniversary.  

The inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards show was produced by Bob Bain Productions. The CCA  is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig. 

Follow the Critics Choice Super Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on  Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards. Join the conversation using #CriticsChoice and #SuperAwards.   

About the Critics Choice Association (CCA) 
The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada,  representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters. It was established in 2019 with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the  Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between  film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com. 

About The CW 
THE CW TELEVISION NETWORK, a joint venture between Warner Bros. and CBS, launched in  2006. The CW is a multiplatform network that broadcasts a six-night 12-hour primetime lineup,  Sunday through Friday and streams its ad-supported content, free, without login or authentication  on CWTV.com and The CW app which is available on every major OTT platform. In daytime, The  CW broadcasts a Monday through Friday afternoon block, and a three-hour Saturday morning kids  block. The CW’s digital network, CW Seed, launched in 2013, and offers beloved limited-run series,  as well as past seasons of recent fan-favorite television shows. For more information about the  network and its programming, visit www.cwtvpr.com. 


CONTACTS: 

SLATE PR 
Andy Gelb / Elyse Weissman 
[email protected] / [email protected] 

The CW Network 
Nate Kirtman / Jodi Karp 
818-977-5993 / 818-977-2609 
[email protected] / [email protected] 


FILM WINNERS FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS 

BEST ACTION MOVIE 
Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE 
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE 
Betty Gilpin – The Hunt (Universal) 

BEST ANIMATED MOVIE 
Soul (Disney+)

BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED MOVIE 
Jamie Foxx – Soul (Disney+) 

BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED MOVIE 
Tina Fey – Soul (Disney+) 

BEST SUPERHERO MOVIE* 
The Old Guard (Netflix) 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPERHERO MOVIE* 
Ewan McGregor – Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPERHERO MOVIE* 
Margot Robbie – Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.) 

BEST HORROR MOVIE 
The Invisible Man (Universal) 

BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR MOVIE 
Vince Vaughn – Freaky (Universal) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR MOVIE 
Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man (Universal) 

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE 
Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) 

BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE 
Andy Samberg – Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE 
Cristin Milioti – Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) 

BEST VILLAIN IN A MOVIE 
Jim Carrey – Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount) 

* Superhero categories also include Comic Book and Video Game Inspired Movies 


WINNERS BY FILM FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS 

Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.) – 2 
Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Ewan McGregor  
Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Margot Robbie  

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) – 2 
Best Action Movie 
Best Actor in an Action Movie – Delroy Lindo 

Freaky (Universal) – 1
Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Vince Vaughn 

Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) – 3 
Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie 
Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Andy Samberg  
Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Cristin Milioti 

Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount) – 1 
Best Villain in a Movie – Jim Carrey 

Soul (Disney+) – 3  
Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Jamie Foxx  
Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Tina Fey  
Best Animated Movie 

The Hunt (Universal) – 1 
Best Actress in an Action Movie – Betty Gilpin  

The Invisible Man (Universal) – 2  
Best Horror Movie 
Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Elisabeth Moss 

The Old Guard (Netflix) – 1 
Best Superhero Movie 


SERIES WINNERS FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS 

BEST ACTION SERIES 
Vikings (History) 

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION SERIES 
Daveed Diggs – Snowpiercer (TNT) 

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION SERIES 
Angela Bassett – 9-1-1 (Fox) 

BEST ANIMATED SERIES 
BoJack Horseman (Netflix) 

BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED SERIES 
Will Arnett – BoJack Horseman (Netflix) 

BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED SERIES 
Kaley Cuoco – Harley Quinn (HBO Max) 

BEST SUPERHERO SERIES* 
The Boys (Amazon) 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPERHERO SERIES* 
Antony Starr – The Boys (Amazon)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPERHERO SERIES* 
Aya Cash – The Boys (Amazon) 

BEST HORROR SERIES 
Lovecraft Country (HBO) 

BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR SERIES 
Jensen Ackles – Supernatural (The CW) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR SERIES 
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO) 

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES 
The Mandalorian (Disney+) 

BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES 
Patrick Stewart – Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES 
Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX) 

BEST VILLAIN IN A SERIES 
Antony Starr – The Boys (Amazon) 

* Superhero categories also include Comic Book and Video Game Inspired Series  


WINNERS BY SERIES FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS  

9-1-1 (Fox) – 1 
Best Actress in an Action Series – Angela Bassett 

BoJack Horseman (Netflix) – 2 
Best Animated Series 
Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – Will Arnett  

Harley Quinn (HBO Max) – 1 
Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Kaley Cuoco  

Lovecraft Country (HBO) – 2 
Best Horror Series 
Best Actress in a Horror Series – Jurnee Smollett  

Snowpiercer (TNT) – 1 
Best Actor in an Action Series – Daveed Diggs  

Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access) – 1 
Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Patrick Stewart  

Supernatural (The CW) – 1
Best Actor in a Horror Series – Jensen Ackles  

The Boys (Amazon) – 4 
Best Superhero Series 
Best Actor in a Superhero Series – Antony Starr  
Best Actress in a Superhero Series – Aya Cash  
Best Villain in a Series – Antony Starr  

The Mandalorian (Disney+) – 1 
Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series 

Vikings (History) – 1 
Best Action Series 

What We Do in the Shadows (FX) – 1 
Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Natasia Demetriou 


WINNERS BY NETWORK/STUDIO FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS  

Netflix – 5  
Amazon – 4  
Disney+ – 4  
Universal – 4  
HBO / HBO Max – 3  
Hulu – 3  
NEON – 3  
Warner Bros. – 2 
CBS All Access – 1  
Fox – 1  
FX – 1  
History – 1  
Paramount – 1  
The CW – 1  
TNT – 1 


Incredible line-up of talent that will join Kevin Smith and Dani Fernandez at the inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards

January 6th, 2021

TIFFANY HADDISH, SAM HEUGHAN, RALPH MACCHIO,  JARED PADALECKI, AYA CASH, MIKE COLTER, BRANDON ROUTH, AND MORE TO PRESENT AT INAUGURAL “CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS” 

Kevin Smith and Dani Fernandez To Host Special Airing on The CW on January 10, 2021

(Los Angeles – January 6, 2021) – The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced today the incredible line-up of talent that will join hosts Kevin Smith and Dani Fernandez at the inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards, helping them to honor the most popular, fan-obsessed genres across both television and movies, including Superhero/Comic Book, Science Fiction/Fantasy, Horror, Action and Animation.  Shohreh Aghdashloo, Aya Cash, Madelyn Cline, Mike Colter, Colman Domingo, Tom Ellis, Courtney Ford, Tiffany Haddish, Sam Heughan, Maddison Jaizani, Lennie James, Martin Kove, Javicia Leslie, Leah Lewis, Caity Lotz, Ralph Macchio, Kennedy McMann, Elizabeth Mitchell, Lindsey Morgan, Bob Morley, Genevieve Padalecki, Jared Padalecki, Brandon Routh, Chase Stokes, Eliza Taylor, Gina Torres, Alan Tudyk, and William Zabka, will all serve as presenters during the special ceremony, which will air on The CW Network on Sunday, January 10, 2021 (8:00-10:00pm ET/PT) and will stream the next day for free on The CW App and cwtv.com.

“We know that the Super Awards are in the best hands with Kevin Smith and Dani Fernandez at the helm,” said Critics Choice Association CEO Joey Berlin.  “They bring with them an unparalleled knowledge of and enthusiasm for these sometimes underappreciated genres that we know fans and viewers will love.  They are joined by a stellar line-up of fan favorites who will be on hand to support their ‘Super’ colleagues and help showcase the very best in popular entertainment.”

The Critics Choice Association will also present the Legacy Award to the “Star Trek” franchise, recognizing the cultural impact it has had across multiple decades while continuing to appeal to and grow its loyal fanbase with new stories and characters. “Star Trek” icon Patrick Stewart, and “Star Trek: Discovery” trailblazer Sonequa Martin-Green will personally accept this special honor, which comes as the franchise celebrates its 55th anniversary.  

Hulu and NEON’s “Palm Springs” leads this year’s film nominees, with a total of five including Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie, Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie for Andy Samberg, Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie and Best Villain in a Movie for J.K. Simmons, and Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie for Cristin Milioti.  Several films followed close behind with four nominations including “Birds of Prey” (Warner Bros.), “Freaky” (Universal), “Onward” (Disney+), “Sonic the Hedgehog” (Paramount), “The Hunt” (Universal), “The Old Guard” (Netflix), and “The Willoughbys” (Netflix). 

“Lovecraft Country” (HBO) received the most television nominations, with a total of six possible wins, including Best Horror Series, Best Actor in a Horror Series for Jonathan Majors, Best Actor in a Horror Series for Michael K. Williams, Best Actress in a Horror Series for Wunmi Mosaku, Best Actress in a Horror Series for Jurnee Smollett, and Best Villain in a Series for Abbey Lee.  Amazon’s “The Boys” received five nominations including Best Superhero/Comic Book Series, Best Actor in a Superhero/Comic Book Series and Best Villain in a Series for Antony Starr, Best Actor in a Superhero/Comic Book Series for Karl Urban, and Best Actress in a Superhero/Comic Book Series for Aya Cash. 

For the full list of nominees, and additional information, scroll down.

Kevin Smith has been saying silly cinematic shit since 1994’s “Clerks.”  2021 marks the 27th year since the last time he had a real job. A polygamist, he’s married to both his wife, Jen, and podcasting.

Writer, comedian, and actress Dani Fernandez is a frequent speaker at San Diego Comic Con, LA Comic Con, and New York Comic Con and has been a panelist for The CW’s “Crisis Aftermath.” She has hosted for E!, Disney, Nerdist, Skybound, Funimation, and iHeartRadio, among others. She can currently be seen on Syfy’s “The Great Debate” and in Disney’s “Ralph Breaks the Internet,” playing herself. She is also an accomplished television writer with credits at Netflix and HBO Max.

The inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards show will be produced by Bob Bain Productions.  The CCA is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig.

Follow the Critics Choice Super Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards.  

About the Critics Choice Association (CCA)
The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters. It was established in 2019 with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.

About The CW
THE CW TELEVISION NETWORK, a joint venture between Warner Bros. and CBS, launched in 2006.  The CW is a multiplatform network that broadcasts a six-night 12-hour primetime lineup, Sunday through Friday and streams its ad-supported content, free, without login or authentication on CWTV.com and The CW app which is available on every major OTT platform. In daytime, The CW broadcasts a Monday through Friday afternoon block, and a three-hour Saturday morning kids block. The CW’s digital network, CW Seed, launched in 2013, and offers beloved limited-run series, as well as past seasons of recent fan-favorite television shows. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtvpr.com.

CONTACTS:
SLATE PR
Andy Gelb / Elyse Weissman
[email protected] / [email protected]

The CW Network
Nate Kirtman / Jodi Kar
818-977-5993 / 818-977-2609
[email protected] / [email protected] 


David Sheehan

December 7th, 2020

David Sheehan, who was known respectfully as the “Dean of Hollywood Entertainment Reporters,” died last week.  He was 82.

One of the founding members of the Critics Choice Association and a nationally known member of the film community, Sheehan began his career in 1970 with CBS.  He worked there as an entertainment interviewer for 14 years before moving to NBC for a decade, and later returned to CBS for another 10 years.

It was widely appreciated that Sheehan never met an actor or a director he didn’t like, and he developed friendships with some of the most famous moviemakers in Hollywood.

In 2019, after receiving his cancer diagnosis, Sheehan gathered together a collection of his favorite interviews conducted with 33 Oscar winning superstars, which he called “And the Winners Are!”  This video is available online on Prime Video.

David Sheehan is survived by his children Brian, Shannon, Kelly, and a grandchild.  


OFFICIAL BALLOT:
TV Branch Member Voting for the Critics Choice Super Awards is NOW CLOSED

December 4th, 2020


Ballots were due on Saturday, December 5 at 11:59PM PT.
Thank you for voting!


Nominations Announced for the Inaugural ‘Critics Choice Super Awards’

November 19th, 2020

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR THE INAUGURAL “CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS” HONORING SUPERHERO, SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY, HORROR, ACTION, AND ANIMATION MOVIES AND SERIES

PATRICK STEWART AND SONEQUA MARTIN-GREEN TO ACCEPT LEGACY AWARD FOR “STAR TREK” FRANCHISE

“PALM SPRINGS” LEADS FILM NODS WITH FIVE POSSIBLE WINS,  “LOVECRAFT COUNTRY” LEADS SERIES NOMINATIONS WITH SIX

NETFLIX GARNERS A TOTAL 35 NOMINATIONS 

Kevin Smith and Dani Fernandez To Host Special Airing on The CW on January 10, 2021

(Los Angeles – November 19, 2020) – The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced today the nominees for the inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards, a special event honoring the most popular, fan-obsessed genres across both television and movies, including Superhero, Science Fiction/Fantasy, Horror, Action and Animation.  The winners will be revealed in a special television presentation, which will be produced remotely following COVID safety protocols, hosted by writer/director/podcaster Kevin Smith andactress/writer Dani Fernandez.  The ceremony will air on The CW Network on Sunday, January 10, 2021 (8:00-10:00pm ET/PT) and will stream the next day for free on The CW App and cwtv.com.

The Critics Choice Association will also present the Legacy Award to the “Star Trek” franchise, recognizing the cultural impact it has had across multiple decades while continuing to appeal to and grow its loyal fanbase with new stories and characters. “Star Trek” icon Patrick Stewart, and “Star Trek: Discovery” trailblazer Sonequa Martin-Green will personally accept this special honor, which comes as the franchise celebrates its 55th anniversary.  

Hulu and NEON’s “Palm Springs” leads this year’s film nominees, with a total of five including Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie, Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie for Andy Samberg, Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie and Best Villain in a Movie for J.K. Simmons, and Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie for Cristin Milioti.  Several films followed close behind with four nominations including “Birds of Prey” (Warner Bros.), “Freaky” (Universal), “Onward” (Disney+), “Sonic the Hedgehog” (Paramount), “The Hunt” (Universal), “The Old Guard” (Netflix), and “The Willoughbys” (Netflix). 

“Lovecraft Country” (HBO) received the most television nominations, with a total of six possible wins, including Best Horror Series, Best Actor in a Horror Series for Jonathan Majors, Best Actor in a Horror Series for Michael K. Williams, Best Actress in a Horror Series for Wunmi Mosaku, Best Actress in a Horror Series for Jurnee Smollett, and Best Villain in a Series for Abbey Lee.  Amazon’s “The Boys” received five nominations including Best Superhero Series, Best Actor in a Superhero Series and Best Villain in a Series for Antony Starr, Best Actor in a Superhero Series for Karl Urban, and Best Actress in a Superhero Series for Aya Cash. 

Several performers received recognition for both their film and television work.  Hilary Swank was nominated for Best Actress in an Action Movie and Best Villain in a Movie for “The Hunt” (Universal), as well as Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series for “Away” (Netflix), making her the most nominated individual.  Maya Rudolph was nominated for Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie for “The Willoughbys” (Netflix) as well as Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series for “Big Mouth” (Netflix).  Jurnee Smollett was nominated for Actress in a Superhero Movie for “Birds of Prey” (Warner Bros.) and Best Actress in a Horror Series for “Lovecraft Country” (HBO).   

“What a celebration this is going to be!” said Critics Choice Association CEO Joey Berlin.  “We are so pleased to be spotlighting the brilliant work of so many artists who bring to life some of the most engaging and beloved movies and television series!  We are certain that Kevin and Dani will serve as tremendous hosts, who, as fans themselves, will bring energy and enthusiasm to the stage, as we honor these genres that so often go overlooked and underappreciated.” 

The inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards show will be produced by Bob Bain Productions.  The CCA is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig.

Follow the Critics Choice Super Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards.  

About the Critics Choice Association (CCA)
The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters. It was organized last year with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.

About The CW
THE CW TELEVISION NETWORK, a joint venture between Warner Bros. and CBS, launched in 2006.  The CW is a multiplatform network that broadcasts a six-night 12-hour primetime lineup, Sunday through Friday and streams its ad-supported content, free, without login or authentication on CWTV.com and The CW app which is available on every major OTT platform. In daytime, The CW broadcasts a Monday through Friday afternoon block, and a three-hour Saturday morning kids block. The CW’s digital network, CW Seed, launched in 2013, and offers beloved limited-run series, as well as past seasons of recent fan-favorite television shows. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtvpr.com.

CONTACTS:
SLATE PR
Andy Gelb / Elyse Weissman
[email protected] / [email protected]

The CW Network
Nate Kirtman / Jodi Karp
818-977-5993 / 818-977-2609
[email protected] / [email protected] 

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Bad Boys For Life (Sony)

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Extraction (Netflix)

Greyhound (Apple TV+)

The Hunt (Universal)

Mulan (Disney+)

The Outpost (Screen Media)

Tenet (Warner Bros.)

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Tom Hanks – Greyhound (Apple TV+)

Chris Hemsworth – Extraction (Netflix)

Caleb Landry Jones – The Outpost (Screen Media)

Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Will Smith – Bad Boys For Life (Sony)

John David Washington – Tenet (Warner Bros)

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Betty Gilpin – The Hunt (Universal)

Yifei Liu – Mulan (Disney+)

Blake Lively – The Rhythm Section (Paramount)

Iliza Shlesinger – Spenser Confidential (Netflix)

Hilary Swank – The Hunt (Universal)

BEST ANIMATED MOVIE

Onward (Disney+)

Over the Moon (Netflix)

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Netflix)

Soul (Disney+)

The Willoughbys (Netflix)

Wolfwalkers (Apple / GKIDS)

BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED MOVIE

Jamie Foxx – Soul (Disney+)

Will Forte – The Willoughbys (Netflix)

Tom Holland – Onward (Disney+)

John Krasinski – Animal Crackers (Netflix)

Chris Pratt – Onward (Disney+)

Sam Rockwell – The One and Only Ivan (Disney+)

BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED MOVIE

Tina Fey – Soul (Disney+)

Honor Kneafsey – Wolfwalkers (Apple / GKIDS)

Maya Rudolph – The Willoughbys (Netflix)

Phillipa Soo – Over the Moon (Netflix)

Octavia Spencer – Onward (Disney+)

Eva Whittaker – Wolfwalkers (Apple / GKIDS)

BEST SUPERHERO MOVIE*

Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.)

The Old Guard (Netflix)

Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Disney+)

Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount)

Superman: Man of Tomorrow (Warner Bros. Animation)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPERHERO MOVIE*

Skylar Astin – Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Disney+)

Jim Carrey – Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount)

Chiwetel Ejiofor – The Old Guard (Netflix)

Ewan McGregor – Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.)

Ben Schwartz – Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPERHERO MOVIE*

Kiki Layne – The Old Guard (Netflix)

Peyton Elizabeth Lee – Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Disney+)

Margot Robbie – Birds of Prey (Warner Bros)

Jurnee Smollett – Birds of Prey (Warner Bros)

Charlize Theron – The Old Guard (Netflix)

BEST HORROR MOVIE

Freaky (Universal)

The Invisible Man (Universal)

Relic (IFC Films)

The Rental (IFC Films)

Sputnik (IFC Films)

BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR MOVIE

Ṣọpẹ Dìrísù – His House (Netflix)

Pyotr Fyodorov – Sputnik (IFC Films)

Michiel Huisman – The Other Lamb (IFC Films)

Dan Stevens – The Rental (IFC Films)

Vince Vaughn – Freaky (Universal)

BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR MOVIE

Haley Bennett – Swallow (IFC Films)

Angela Bettis – 12 Hour Shift (Magnet Releasing)

Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man (Universal)

Kathryn Newton – Freaky (Universal)

Sheila Vand – The Rental (IFC Films)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE

Love and Monsters (Paramount)

Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)

Possessor (NEON)

Synchronic (Well Go USA)

The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE

Christopher Abbott – Possessor (NEON)

Jake Horowitz – The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios)

Anthony Mackie – Synchronic (Well Go USA)

Andy Samberg – Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)

J.K. Simmons – Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE

Ally Ioannides – Synchronic (Well Go USA)

Katherine Langford – Spontaneous (Paramount)

Sierra McCormick – The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios)

Cristin Milioti – Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)

Andrea Riseborough – Possessor (NEON)

BEST VILLAIN IN A MOVIE

Jim Carrey – Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount)

Kathryn Newton – Freaky (Universal)

Martin Short and Jane Krakowski – The Willoughbys (Netflix)

J.K. Simmons – Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)

Hilary Swank – The Hunt (Universal)

* Superhero categories also include Comic Book and Video Game Inspired Movies

NOMINEES BY FILM FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS

12 Hour Shift (Magnet Releasing) – 1 

Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Angela Bettis 

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Netflix) – 1 

Best Animated Movie

Animal Crackers (Netflix) – 1 

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – John Krasinski

Bad Boys For Life (Sony) – 2 

Best Action Movie

Best Actor in an Action Movie – Will Smith 

Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.) – 4

Best Superhero Movie

Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Ewan McGregor 

Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Margot Robbie 

Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Jurnee Smollett

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) – 2

Best Action Movie

Best Actor in an Action Movie – Delroy Lindo

Extraction (Netflix) – 2

Best Action Movie

Best Actor in an Action Movie – Chris Hemsworth

Freaky (Universal) – 4

Best Horror Movie

Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Vince Vaughn

Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Kathryn Newton 

Best Villain in a Movie – Kathryn Newton

Greyhound (Apple TV+) – 2 

Best Action Movie

Best Actor in an Action Movie – Tom Hanks

His House (Netflix) – 1 

Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Sope Dìrísù

Love and Monsters (Paramount) – 1 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie

Mulan (Disney+) – 2 

Best Action Movie

Best Actress in an Action Movie – Yifei Liu

Onward (Disney+) – 4 

Best Animated Movie

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Tom Holland 

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Chris Pratt

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Octavia Spencer 

Over the Moon (Netflix) – 2 

Best Animated Movie

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Phillipa Soo

Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) – 5 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Andy Samberg 

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – J.K. Simmons

Best Villain in a Movie – J.K. Simmons 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Cristin Milioti

Possessor (NEON) – 3 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Christopher Abbott 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Andrea Riseborough 

Relic (IFC Films) – 1 

Best Horror Movie 

Secret Society of Second Born Royals (Disney+) – 3 

Best Superhero Movie

Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Skylar Astin

Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Peyton Elizabeth Lee

Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount) – 4 

Best Superhero Movie

Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Jim Carrey 

Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Ben Schwartz

Best Villain in a Movie – Jim Carrey

Soul (Disney+) – 3 

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Jamie Foxx 

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Tina Fey 

Best Animated Movie

Spenser Confidential (Netflix) – 1 

Best Actress in an Action Movie – Iliza Shlesinger

Spontaneous (Paramount) – 1

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Katherine Langford 

Sputnik (IFC Films) – 2 

Best Horror Movie

Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Pyotr Fyodorov

Superman: Man of Tomorrow (Warner Bros. Animation) – 1 

Best Superhero Movie

Swallow (IFC Films) – 1 

Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Haley Bennett

Synchronic (Well Go USA) – 3 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Anthony Mackie

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Ally Ioannides 

Tenet (Warner Bros) – 2

Best Action Movie

Best Actor in an Action Movie – John David Washington

The Hunt (Universal) – 4 

Best Action Movie

Best Actress in an Action Movie – Betty Gilpin 

Best Actress in an Action Movie – Hilary Swank

Best Villain in a Movie – Hilary Swank

The Invisible Man (Universal) – 2 

Best Horror Movie

Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Elisabeth Moss

The Old Guard (Netflix) – 4 

Best Superhero Movie

Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Chiwetel Ejiofor 

Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Kiki Layne 

Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Charlize Theron 

The One and Only Ivan (Disney+) – 1

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Sam Rockwell

The Other Lamb (IFC Films) – 1 

Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Michiel Huisman

The Outpost (Screen Media) – 2 

Best Action Movie

Best Actor in an Action Movie – Caleb Landry Jones 

The Rental (IFC Films) – 3 

Best Horror Movie

Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Dan Stevens 

Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Sheila Vand 

The Rhythm Section (Paramount) – 1 

Best Actress in an Action Movie – Blake Lively 

The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios) – 3 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Jake Horowitz 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Sierra McCormick 

The Willoughbys (Netflix) – 4 

Best Animated Movie

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Will Forte 

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Maya Rudolph 

Best Villain in a Movie – Martin Short and Jane Krakowski 

Wolfwalkers (Apple / GKIDS) – 3 

Best Animated Movie

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Honor Kneafsey 

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Eva Whittaker

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS

BEST ACTION SERIES

9-1-1 (Fox)

Hanna (Amazon)

Hunters (Amazon)

S.W.A.T. (CBS)

Vikings (History)

Warrior (Cinemax)

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION SERIES

Daveed Diggs – Snowpiercer (TNT)

Andrew Koji – Warrior (Cinemax)

Logan Lerman – Hunters (Amazon)

Alexander Ludwig – Vikings (History)

Shemar Moore – S.W.A.T. (CBS)

Al Pacino – Hunters (Amazon)

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION SERIES

Angela Bassett – 9-1-1 (Fox)

Jennifer Connelly – Snowpiercer (TNT)

Esme Creed-Miles – Hanna (Amazon)

Mireille Enos – Hanna (Amazon)

Katheryn Winnick – Vikings (History)

Alison Wright – Snowpiercer (TNT)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Archer (FXX)

BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

Big Mouth (Netflix)

Central Park (Apple TV+)

Harley Quinn (HBO Max)

Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)

Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)

BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED SERIES

Will Arnett – BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

H. Jon Benjamin – Archer (FXX)

Nick Kroll – Big Mouth (Netflix)

John Mulaney – Big Mouth (Netflix)

Jack Quaid – Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)

Justin Roiland – Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)

J.B. Smoove – Harley Quinn (HBO Max)

BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED SERIES

Kaley Cuoco – Harley Quinn (HBO Max)

Tawny Newsome – Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)

Maya Rudolph – Big Mouth (Netflix)

Amy Sedaris – BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

Aisha Tyler – Archer (FXX)

Jessica Walter – Archer (FXX)

BEST SUPERHERO SERIES*

The Boys (Amazon)

DC’s Legends of Tomorrow (The CW)

Doom Patrol (DC Universe and HBO Max)

The Flash (The CW)

Lucifer (Netflix)

The Umbrella Academy (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPERHERO SERIES*

Jon Cryer – Supergirl (The CW)

Tom Ellis – Lucifer (Netflix)

Grant Gustin – The Flash (The CW)

Antony Starr – The Boys (Amazon)

Karl Urban – The Boys (Amazon)

Cress Williams – Black Lightning (The CW)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPERHERO SERIES*

Melissa Benoist – Supergirl (The CW)

Aya Cash – The Boys (Amazon)

Diane Guerrero – Doom Patrol (DC Universe and HBO Max)

Elizabeth Marvel – Helstrom (Hulu)

Lili Reinhart – Riverdale (The CW)

Cobie Smulders – Stumptown (ABC)

BEST HORROR SERIES

Evil (CBS)

The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)

Lovecraft Country (HBO)

The Outsider (HBO and MRC Television)

Supernatural (The CW)

The Walking Dead (AMC)

BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR SERIES

Jensen Ackles – Supernatural (The CW)

Mike Colter – Evil (CBS)

Michael Emerson – Evil (CBS)

Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Ben Mendelsohn – The Outsider (HBO and MRC Television)

Jared Padalecki – Supernatural (The CW)

Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR SERIES

Natalie Dormer – Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (Showtime)

Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider (HBO and MRC Television)

Katja Herbers – Evil (CBS)

T’Nia Miller – The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)

Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Victoria Pedretti – The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)

Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES

The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Outlander (Starz)

Raised by Wolves (HBO Max)

Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)

Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access)

Upload (Amazon)

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES

Robbie Amell – Upload (Amazon)

Travis Fimmel – Raised by Wolves (HBO Max)

Sam Heughan – Outlander (Starz)

Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Pedro Pascal – The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Nick Offerman – Devs (FX on Hulu)

Patrick Stewart – Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES

Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz)

Amanda Collin – Raised by Wolves (HBO Max)

Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Sonequa Martin-Green – Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)

Thandie Newton – Westworld (HBO)

Hilary Swank – Away (Netflix)

Jodie Whittaker – Doctor Who (BBC America)

BEST VILLAIN IN A SERIES

Tom Ellis – Lucifer (Netflix)

Abbey Lee – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Samantha Morton – The Walking Dead (AMC)

Sarah Paulson – Ratched (Netflix)

Antony Starr – The Boys (Amazon)

Finn Wittrock – Ratched (Netflix)

* Superhero categories also include Comic Book and Video Game Inspired Series 

NOMINEES BY SERIES FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS 

9-1-1 (Fox) – 2 

Best Action Series

Best Actress in an Action Series – Angela Bassett

Archer (FXX) – 4 

Best Animated Series

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – H. Jon Benjamin

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Aisha Tyler 

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Jessica Walter 

Away (Netflix) – 1 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Hilary Swank 

Big Mouth (Netflix) – 4 

Best Animated Series

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – Nick Kroll

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – John Mulaney 

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Maya Rudolph 

Black Lightning (The CW) – 1 

Best Actor in a Superhero Series – Cress Williams 

BoJack Horseman (Netflix) – 3

Best Animated Series

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – Will Arnett 

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Amy Sedaris 

Central Park (Apple TV+) – 1 

Best Animated Series 

DC’s Legends of Tomorrow (The CW) – 1 

Best Superhero Series 

Devs (FX on Hulu) – 1 

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Nick Offerman 

Doctor Who (BBC America) – 1 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Jodie Whittaker 

Doom Patrol (DC Universe and HBO Max) – 2 

Best Superhero Series

Best Actress in a Superhero Series – Diane Guerrero 

Evil (CBS) – 4
Best Horror Series

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Mike Colter 

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Michael Emerson

Best Actress in a Horror Series – Katja Herbers 

Hanna (Amazon) – 3 

Best Action Series

Best Actress in an Action Series – Esme Creed-Miles 

Best Actress in an Action Series – Mireille Enos 

Harley Quinn (HBO Max) – 3 

Best Animated Series

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – J.B. Smoove 

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Kaley Cuoco 

Helstrom (Hulu) – 1 

Best Actress in a Superhero Series – Elizabeth Marvel 

Hunters (Amazon) – 3 

Best Action Series

Best Actor in an Action Series – Logan Lerman 

Best Actor in an Action Series – Al Pacino 

Lovecraft Country (HBO) – 6 

Best Horror Series

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Jonathan Majors 

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Michael K. Williams 

Best Actress in a Horror Series – Wunmi Mosaku

Best Actress in a Horror Series – Jurnee Smollett 

Best Villain in a Series – Abbey Lee 

Lucifer (Netflix) – 3 

Best Superhero Series

Best Actor in a Superhero Series – Tom Ellis 

Best Villain in a Series – Tom Ellis 

Outlander (Starz) – 3 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Sam Heughan 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Caitriona Balfe

Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (Showtime) – 1 

Best Actress in a Horror Series – Natalie Dormer 

Raised by Wolves (HBO Max) – 3 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Travis Fimmel 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Amanda Collin

Ratched (Netflix) – 2 

Best Villain in a Series – Sarah Paulson

Best Villain in a Series – Finn Wittrock 

Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) – 2 

Best Animated Series

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – Justin Rolland 

Riverdale (The CW) – 1

Best Actress in a Superhero Series – Lili Reinhart

S.W.A.T. (CBS) – 2 

Best Action Series

Best Actor in an Action Series – Shemar Moore 

Snowpiercer (TNT) – 3 

Best Actor in an Action Series – Daveed Diggs 

Best Actress in an Action Series – Jennifer Connelly

Best Actress in an Action Series – Alison Wright 

Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access) – 2 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Sonequa Martin-Green

Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access) – 3 

Best Animated Series

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – Jack Quaid 

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Tawny Newsome 

Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access) – 2 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Patrick Stewart 

Stumptown (ABC) – 1

Best Actress in a Superhero Series – Cobie Smulders 

Supergirl (The CW) – 2 

Best Actor in a Superhero Series – Jon Cryer 

Best Actress in a Superhero Series – Melissa Benoist 

Supernatural (The CW) – 3 

Best Horror Series

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Jensen Ackles 

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Jared Padalecki 

The Boys (Amazon) – 5

Best Superhero Series

Best Actor in a Superhero Series – Antony Starr 

Best Actor in a Superhero Series – Karl Urban 

Best Actress in a Superhero Series – Aya Cash 

Best Villain in a Series – Antony Starr  

The Flash (The CW) – 2 

Best Superhero Series

Best Actor in a Superhero Series – Grant Gustin 

The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix) – 3 

Best Horror Series

Best Actress in a Horror Series – T’Nia Miller 

Best Actress in a Horror Series – Victoria Pedretti 

The Mandalorian (Disney+) – 2 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Pedro Pascal 

The Outsider (HBO and MRC Television) – 3 

Best Horror Series

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Ben Mendelsohn

Best Actress in a Horror Series – Cynthia Erivo 

The Umbrella Academy (Netflix) – 1 

Best Superhero Series 

The Walking Dead (AMC) – 2 

Best Horror Series

Best Villain in a Series – Samantha Morton 

Upload (Amazon) – 2 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Robbie Amell 

Vikings (History) – 3 

Best Action Series

Best Actor in an Action Series – Alexander Ludwig 

Best Actress in an Action Series – Katheryn Winnick

Warrior (Cinemax) – 2 

Best Action Series

Best Actor in an Action Series – Andrew Koji

Westworld (HBO) – 1 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Thandie Newton 

What We Do in the Shadows (FX) – 3 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Kayvan Novak 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Natasia Demetriou

NOMINEES BY NETWORK/STUDIO FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS 

Netflix – 35

HBO / HBO Max / DC Universe and HBO Max – 18

Amazon / Amazon Studios – 16

Disney+ – 15

CBS / CBS All Access – 13

The CW – 10

Universal – 10

FX / FXX / FX on Hulu – 8

IFC Films – 8

NEON – 8

Paramount – 7

Warner Bros. / Warner Bros. Animation – 7

Apple TV+ / Apple/GKIDS – 6

Hulu – 6

History – 3

MRC Television – 3

Starz – 3

TNT – 3

Well Go USA – 3

Adult Swim – 2

AMC – 2

Cinemax – 2

Fox – 2

Screen Media – 2

Sony / Sony Pictures – 2

ABC – 1

BBC America – 1

Magnet Releasing – 1

Showtime – 1


Winners of the Fifth Annual Critics Choice Documentary Awards

November 16th, 2020

Fifth Annual Critics Choice Documentary Award Winners Revealed

Dick Johnson is Dead Named Best Documentary Feature and Kirsten Johnson Wins for Best Director

My Octopus Teacher Wins Awards for Best Cinematography and Best Science/Nature Documentary

(Los Angeles, CA  – November 16, 2020) – The Critics Choice Association (CCA) has unveiled  the winners of the fifth annual Critics Choice Documentary Awards, which recognize the year’s finest achievements in documentaries released in theaters, on TV and on major digital platforms, as determined by the voting of qualified CCA members. 

Dick Johnson is Dead takes home the most prestigious award for Best Documentary Feature as well as Best Director for Kirsten Johnson.  

My Octopus Teacher wins the awards for Best Cinematography and Best Science/Nature Documentary.

“We couldn’t be more excited about being able to celebrate such a diverse group of films and filmmakers and subjects this year of all years, on the fifth occasion of the CCDAs, and with 2020 being what it is,” said Christopher Campbell, President of the Critics Choice Association Documentary Branch. “The world needs this variety of storytelling now more than ever, and all of these documentaries moved us in unique ways. We are proud that we could still support these films and share the best of the best with nonfiction fans. Our only regret is that we couldn’t do so while also honoring the talented artists and their incredible work in person.”

Though this year’s gala event was not held in person due to the ongoing pandemic, special acceptance videos from each of the winners can be found by clicking their links below. 

To view ALL of the acceptance videos, please click HERE.

To learn more about the Critics Choice Documentary Awards, see the full list of nominees, and all of the winner acceptance speeches, visit the Critics Choice Association website.

The winners of the fifth annual Critics Choice Documentary Awards are:

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Dick Johnson is Dead (Netflix)

BEST DIRECTOR
Kirsten Johnson, Dick Johnson is Dead (Netflix)

BEST FIRST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Melissa Haizlip, Mr. SOUL! (Shoes in the Bed Productions)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Horrocks, My Octopus Teacher (Netflix)

BEST EDITING
Lindy Jankura, Alexis Johnson and Alex Keipper, Totally Under Control (Neon)

BEST SCORE
Marco Beltrami, Brandon Roberts and Buck Sanders, The Way I See It (Focus Features)

BEST NARRATION
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet (Netflix)
   David Attenborough, Narrator
   David Attenborough, Writer

BEST ARCHIVAL DOCUMENTARY
MLK/FBI (Field of Vision/IFC Films

BEST HISTORICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL DOCUMENTARY 
John Lewis: Good Trouble (Magnolia Pictures/Participant)

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY (TIE)
Beastie Boys Story (Apple)
The Go-Go’s (Showtime)

BEST POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY
Boys State (Apple)

BEST SCIENCE/NATURE DOCUMENTARY
My Octopus Teacher (Netflix)

BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY (TIE)
Ali & Cavett: The Tale of the Tapes (HBO)
Athlete A (Netflix)

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY 
St. Louis Superman (MTV Documentary Films)
(Directors and Producers: Sami Khan and Smriti Mundhra. Producer: Poh Si Teng)

MOST COMPELLING LIVING SUBJECTS OF A DOCUMENTARY (HONOR)
Dr. Rick Bright – Totally Under Control (Neon)
Steven Garza – Boys State (Apple)
The Go-Go’s – The Go-Go’s (Showtime)
Judith Heumann – Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution (Netflix)
Dick Johnson – Dick Johnson is Dead (Netflix)
Maggie Nichols, Rachael Denhollander, Jamie Dantzscher – Athlete A (Netflix)
Fox Rich – Time (Amazon)
Pete Souza – The Way I See It (Focus Features)
Taylor Swift – Miss Americana (Netflix)
Greta Thunberg – I Am Greta (Hulu)


About CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

The Critics Choice Documentary Awards are an off-shoot of The Critics Choice Awards, which are bestowed annually by the CCA to honor the finest in cinematic and televised/streaming achievement. Historically, the Critics Choice Awards are the most-accurate predictor of the Academy Award nominations.

The 26th annual Critics Choice Awards will air LIVE on The CW Network on Sunday, March 7, 2021, with acclaimed film, television, and stage star Taye Diggs returning to host for his third consecutive time.  The show will continue its combined Film and Television awards format, honoring the finest in both cinematic and televised/streaming achievement.


About CRITICS CHOICE ASSOCIATION (CCA)

The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters. It was organized last year with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.


For press inquiries and more information, please contact:
Laura Danford Mandel
LDM|PR
[email protected]
917-848-1460


OFFICIAL BALLOT: CRITICS CHOICE DOCUMENTARY AWARDS VOTING IS NOW CLOSED

November 7th, 2020

Thank you for voting!



Nominations for the Fifth Annual Critics Choice Documentary Awards

October 26th, 2020

FIFTH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE DOCUMENTARY AWARDS  NOMINATIONS UNVEILED

CRIP CAMP: A DISABILITY REVOLUTION, GUNDA, AND Mr. SOUL!  LEAD THE NOMINATIONS

SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT OF AWARD WINNERS ON NOVEMBER 16, 2020

Los Angeles, CA (Monday, October 26, 2020) — The Critics Choice Association (CCA) has announced the nominees for the fifth annual Critics Choice Documentary Awards (CCDA). The winners will be revealed in a Special Announcement on Monday, November 16, 2020. 

The Critics Choice Association will once again be honoring the year’s finest achievements in documentaries released in theaters, on TV and on major digital platforms, as determined by the voting of qualified CCA members. 

Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution, Gunda, and Mr. SOUL! lead this year’s nominations with five each.

Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution is nominated for Best Documentary Feature, James Lebrecht and Nicole Newnham for Best Director, Best Editing, Best Archival Documentary, and Best Historical/Biography Documentary. The film also received an honor for Judith Heumann for Most Compelling Living Subject of a Documentary. 

Gunda is nominated for Best Documentary Feature, Victor Kossakovsky for Best Director, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, and Best Science/Nature Documentary. 

Mr. SOUL! is nominated for Best Documentary Feature, Best First Documentary Feature, Best Narration, Best Archival Documentary, and Best Historical/Biographical Documentary.

Recognized with four nominations each are Athlete A, Dick Johnson is Dead, My Octopus Teacher, and Totally Under Control

The nominations for Athlete A are Best Documentary Feature, Bonni Cohen and Jon Shenk for Best Director, Best Editing, and Best Sports Documentary. Maggie Nichols, Rachael Denhollander, and Jamie Dantzscher are also being recognized with the honor of Most Compelling Living Subjects of a Documentary. 

The nominations for Dick Johnson is Dead are Best Documentary Feature, Kirsten Johnson for Best Director, Best Cinematography, and Best Narration. The film also received an honor for Dick Johnson for Most Compelling Living Subject of a Documentary. 

The nominations for My Octopus Teacher are Best Documentary Feature, Best Cinematography, Best Narration, and Best Science/Nature Documentary.

The nominations for Totally Under Control are Best Editing, Best Score, Best Narration, and Best Political Documentary. The film also received an honor for Dr. Rick Bright for Most Compelling Living Subject of a Documentary. 

“At a unique time for the entertainment industry and the world, documentaries are more important and fortunately more abundant and more available and more essential than ever,” said Christopher Campbell, President of the Critics Choice Association Documentary Branch. “In 2020, documentaries have taken us to places and shown us perspectives we’ve never experienced before. They’ve chronicled events and life stories that are enlightening and enthralling – and sometimes frightening. It is a great honor for the CCA to celebrate these stories and subjects and shed light on the work of so many incredible filmmakers. The Documentary Branch faced its greatest task yet considering the quantity and quality of nonfiction cinema released this year. Ultimately, these nominees represent the best of the best of a remarkably fruitful moment for documentary filmmaking.”

At last year’s fourth annual CCDA event, Apollo 11 took home the evening’s most prestigious award for Best Documentary. Peter Jackson (They Shall Not Grow Old), and Julia Reichert and Steven Bognar (American Factory), tied for Best Director. American Factory also won the award for Best Political Documentary, and subsequently received many more accolades including the Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature.

Los Angeles, CA (Monday, October 26, 2020) — The Critics Choice Association (CCA) has announced the nominees for the fifth annual Critics Choice Documentary Awards (CCDA). The winners will be revealed in a Special Announcement on Monday, November 16, 2020. 

The Critics Choice Associationwill once again be honoring the year’s finest achievements in documentaries released in theaters, on TV and on major digital platforms, as determined by the voting of qualified CCA members. 

Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution, Gunda, and Mr. SOUL! lead this year’s nominations with five each.

Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution is nominated for Best Documentary Feature, James Lebrecht and Nicole Newnham for Best Director, Best Editing, Best Archival Documentary, and Best Historical/Biography Documentary. The film also received an honor for Judith Heumann for Most Compelling Living Subject of a Documentary. 

Gunda is nominated for Best Documentary Feature, Victor Kossakovsky for Best Director, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, and Best Science/Nature Documentary. 

Mr. SOUL! is nominated for Best Documentary Feature, Best First Documentary Feature, Best Narration, Best Archival Documentary, and Best Historical/Biographical Documentary.

Recognized with four nominations each are Athlete A, Dick Johnson is Dead, My Octopus Teacher, and Totally Under Control

The nominations for Athlete A are Best Documentary Feature, Bonni Cohen and Jon Shenk for Best Director, Best Editing, and Best Sports Documentary. Maggie Nichols, Rachael Denhollander, and Jamie Dantzscher are also being recognized with the honor of Most Compelling Living Subjects of a Documentary. 

The nominations for Dick Johnson is Dead are Best Documentary Feature, Kirsten Johnson for Best Director, Best Cinematography, and Best Narration. The film also received an honor for Dick Johnson for Most Compelling Living Subject of a Documentary. 

The nominations for My Octopus Teacher are Best Documentary Feature, Best Cinematography, Best Narration, and Best Science/Nature Documentary.

The nominations for Totally Under Control are Best Editing, Best Score, Best Narration, and Best Political Documentary. The film also received an honor for Dr. Rick Bright for Most Compelling Living Subject of a Documentary. 

“At a unique time for the entertainment industry and the world, documentaries are more important and fortunately more abundant and more available and more essential than ever,” said Christopher Campbell, President of the Critics Choice Association Documentary Branch. “In 2020, documentaries have taken us to places and shown us perspectives we’ve never experienced before. They’ve chronicled events and life stories that are enlightening and enthralling – and sometimes frightening. It is a great honor for the CCA to celebrate these stories and subjects and shed light on the work of so many incredible filmmakers. The Documentary Branch faced its greatest task yet considering the quantity and quality of nonfiction cinema released this year. Ultimately, these nominees represent the best of the best of a remarkably fruitful moment for documentary filmmaking.”

At last year’s fourth annual CCDA event, Apollo 11 took home the evening’s most prestigious award for Best Documentary. Peter Jackson (They Shall Not Grow Old), and Julia Reichert and Steven Bognar (American Factory), tied for Best Director. American Factory also won the award for Best Political Documentary, and subsequently received many more accolades including the Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature.

The nominees for the fifth annual Critics Choice Documentary Awards are:

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Athlete A (Netflix)
Belushi (Showtime)
Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution (Netflix)
Dick Johnson is Dead (Netflix)
Feels Good Man (Wavelength Productions/PBS Independent Lens)
The Fight (Magnolia Pictures/Topic Studios)
The Go-Go’s (Showtime)
Gunda (Neon)
Mr. SOUL! (Shoes in the Bed Productions)
My Octopus Teacher (Netflix)
The Painter and the Thief (Neon)
A Secret Love (Netflix)
The Social Dilemma (Netflix)
Time (Amazon Studios)

BEST DIRECTOR
Garrett Bradley, Time (Amazon Studios)
Bonni Cohen and Jon Shenk, Athlete A (Netflix)
Kirsten Johnson, Dick Johnson is Dead (Netflix)
Victor Kossakovsky, Gunda (Neon)
James Lebrecht and Nicole Newnham, Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution (Netflix)
Dawn Porter, John Lewis: Good Trouble (Magnolia Pictures)
Benjamin Ree, The Painter and the Thief (Neon)

BEST FIRST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Robert S. Bader, Ali & Cavett: The Tale of the Tapes (HBO)
Chris Bolan, A Secret Love (Netflix)
Melissa Haizlip, Mr. SOUL! (Shoes in the Bed Productions)
Arthur Jones, Feels Good Man (Wavelength Productions/PBS Independent Lens)
Elizabeth Leiter and Kim Woodard, Jane Goodall: The Hope (National Geographic)
Elizabeth Lo, Stray (Magnolia Pictures)
Sasha Joseph Neulinger, Rewind (Grizzly Creek Films/PBS Independent Lens)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw, The Truffle Hunters (Sony Pictures Classics)
Roger Horrocks, My Octopus Teacher (Netflix)
Kirsten Johnson, Dick Johnson is Dead (Netflix)
Victor Kossakovsky and Egil Håskjold Larsen, Gunda (Neon)
Scott Ressler, Neil Gelinas and Stefan Wiesen, The Last Ice (National Geographic)
Gianfranco Rosi, Notturno (Stemal Entertainment)
Ruben Woodin Dechamps, The Reason I Jump (Kino Lorber)

BEST EDITING
Don Bernier, Athlete A (Netflix)
Eli Despres, Greg Finton and Kim Roberts, The Fight (Magnolia Pictures/Topic Studios)
Lindy Jankura, Alexis Johnson and Alex Keipper, Totally Under Control (Neon)
Helen Kearns, Assassins (Greenwich Entertainment)
Victor Kossakovsky and Ainara Vera, Gunda (Neon)
Eileen Meyer and Andrew Gersh, Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution (Netflix)
Charlotte Munch Bengtsen, The Truffle Hunters (Sony Pictures Classics)

BEST SCORE
Ari Balouzian and Ryan Hope, Feels Good Man (Wavelength Productions/PBS Independent Lens)
Marco Beltrami, Brandon Roberts and Buck Sanders, The Way I See It (Focus Features)
Tyler Durham, Sven Faulconer and Xander Rodzinski, The Last Ice (National Geographic)
Peter Nashel and Brian Deming, Totally Under Control (Neon)
Daniel Pemberton, Rising Phoenix (Netflix)
Jeff Tweedy, Long Gone Summer (ESPN)
Jeff Tweedy, Spencer Tweedy and Sammy Tweedy, Showbiz Kids (HBO)

BEST NARRATION
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet (Netflix)
   David Attenborough, Narrator
   David Attenborough, Writer
Dick Johnson is Dead (Netflix)
   Kirsten Johnson, Narrator
   Kirsten Johnson, Writer
Fireball: Visitors From Darker Worlds (Apple)
   Werner Herzog, Narrator
   Werner Herzog, Writer
Mr. SOUL! (Shoes in the Bed Productions)
   Blair Underwood, Narrator
   Ellis Haizlip, Writer
My Octopus Teacher (Netflix)
   Craig Foster, Narrator
   Craig Foster, Writer
Time (Amazon Studios)
   Fox Rich, Narrator
   Fox Rich, Writer
Totally Under Control (Neon)
   Alex Gibney, Narrator
   Alex Gibney, Writer

BEST ARCHIVAL DOCUMENTARY
Ali & Cavett: The Tale of the Tapes (HBO)
Belushi (Showtime)
Class Action Park (HBO MAX)
Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution (Netflix)
MLK/FBI (Field of Vision/IFC Films)
Mr. SOUL! (Shoes in the Bed Productions)
Spaceship Earth (Neon)

BEST HISTORICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL DOCUMENTARY 
Belushi (Showtime)
Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution (Netflix)
Howard (Disney+)
John Lewis: Good Trouble (Magnolia Pictures)
Mr. SOUL! (Shoes in the Bed Production)
Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado (Netflix)
Natalie Wood: What Remains Behind (HBO)

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY
Beastie Boys Story (Apple)
Crock of Gold: A Few Rounds with Shane MacGowan (Magnolia Pictures)
The Go-Go’s (Showtime)
Laurel Canyon (Epix)
Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band (Magnolia Pictures)
Other Music (Factory 25)
Zappa (Magnolia Pictures)

BEST POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY
All In: The Fight for Democracy (Amazon Studios)
Boys State (Apple)
John Lewis: Good Trouble (Magnolia Pictures)
MLK/FBI (Field of Vision/IFC Films)
The Social Dilemma (Netflix)
Totally Under Control (Neon)The Way I See It (Focus Features)

BEST SCIENCE/NATURE DOCUMENTARY
Coded Bias (7th Empire Media/PBS Independent Lens)
Fantastic Fungi (Area 23a)
Gunda (Neon)
I Am Greta (Hulu)
The Last Ice (National Geographic)
My Octopus Teacher (Netflix)
Spaceship Earth (Neon)

BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY
Ali & Cavett: The Tale of the Tapes (HBO)
Athlete A (Netflix)
Be Water (ESPN)
A Most Beautiful Thing (50 Eggs Films)
Red Penguins (Universal Pictures)
Rising Phoenix (Netflix)
You Cannot Kill David Arquette (Super LTD)

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY 

Blackfeet Boxing: Not Invisible (ESPN)
   (Directors: Kristen Lappas and Tom Rinaldi. Producers: Craig Lazarus, José Morales, Lindsay Rovegno, Victor Vitarelli and Ben Webber)
The Claudia Kishi Club (Netflix)
   (Director and Producer: Sue Ding) 
Crescendo! (Quibi)
   (Director: Alex Mallis. Producers: Matt O’Neill and Perri Peltz)
Elevator Pitch (Field of Vision)
   (Director and Producer: Martyna Starosta)
Hunger Ward (Spin Film/Vulcan Productions/RYOT Films)
   (Director and Producer: Skye Fitzgerald. Producer: Michael Scheuerman) 
Into the Fire (National Geographic)
   (Director: Orlando von Einsiedel. Producers: Mark Bauch, Harri Grace and Dan Lin)
My Father the Mover (MTV Documentary Films)
   (Director: Julia Jansch. Producer: Mandilakhe Yengo)
The Rifleman (Field of Vision)
   (Director: Sierra Pettengill. Producer: Arielle de Saint Phalle)
The Speed Cubers (Netflix)
   (Director and Producer: Sue Kim. Producers: Evan Krauss and Chris Romano)
St. Louis Superman (MTV Documentary Films)
   (Directors and Producers: Sami Khan and Smriti Mundhra. Producer: Poh Si Teng)

MOST COMPELLING LIVING SUBJECTS OF A DOCUMENTARY (HONOR)
Dr. Rick Bright – Totally Under Control (Neon)
Steven Garza – Boys State (Apple)
The Go-Go’s – The Go-Go’s (Showtime)
Judith Heumann – Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution (Netflix)
Dick Johnson – Dick Johnson is Dead (Netflix)
Maggie Nichols, Rachael Denhollander, Jamie Dantzscher – Athlete A (Netflix)
Fox Rich – Time (Amazon)
Pete Souza – The Way I See It (Focus Features)
Taylor Swift – Miss Americana (Netflix)
Greta Thunberg – I Am Greta (Hulu)

DISTRIBUTOR NOMINATION TOTALS:

Netflix: 31

Neon: 15

Magnolia Pictures: 9

Showtime: 6

Amazon Studios: 5

HBO: 5

National Geographic: 5

PBS Independent Lens: 5

Shoes in the Bed Productions: 5

Apple: 4

ESPN: 3

Focus Features: 3

Participant: 3

Wavelength Productions: 3

Field of Vision: 2

Hulu: 2

IFC: 2

MTV Documentary Films: 2

Sony: 2

7th Empire Media: 1

50 Eggs Films: 1

Area 23a: 1

Disney+: 1

EPIX: 1

Factory 25: 1

Greenwich Entertainment: 1

Grizzly Creek Films: 1

HBO Max: 1

Kino Lorber: 1

Quibi: 1

Spin Film/Vulcan Productions/RYOT Films: 1

Stemal Entertainment: 1

Universal: 1

About CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

The Critics Choice Documentary Awards are an off-shoot of The Critics Choice Awards, which are bestowed annually by the CCA to honor the finest in cinematic and televised/streaming achievement. Historically, the Critics Choice Awards are the most-accurate predictor of the Academy Award nominations.

The 26th annual Critics Choice Awards will air LIVE on The CW Network on Sunday, March 7, 2021, with acclaimed film, television, and stage star Taye Diggs returning to host for his third consecutive time.  The show will continue its combined Film and Television awards format, honoring the finest in both cinematic and televised/streaming achievement, and take place once again at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, health considerations permitting.

About CRITICS CHOICE ASSOCIATION (CCA)

The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters. It was organized last year with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.

For press inquiries and more information, please contact:

Laura Danford Mandel
LDM|PR
[email protected]
917-848-1460

Hashtag: #criticschoice
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/CriticsChoiceAwards/
Instagram: @criticschoice
Twitter: @criticschoice


Critics Choice Association Announces Inaugural “CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS” Honoring Superhero, Science Fiction/Fantasy, Horror, Action, and Animation Movies and Series

October 12th, 2020

Special Will Air on The CW on January 10, 2021

Submissions Open TODAY

(Los Angeles – October 12, 2020) – The Critics Choice Association (CCA) is pleased to announce the inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards, a special event honoring the most popular, fan-obsessed genres across both television and movies, including Superhero, Science Fiction/Fantasy, Horror, Action and Animation.  The awards presentation, which will be produced remotely following COVID safety protocols, will air as a television special on The CW Network on Sunday, January 10, 2021 (8:00-10:00pm ET).

“The time has come to recognize the brilliance, creativity, and artistic excellence showcased in genres that, for far too long, have been overlooked by other award shows,” said Critics Choice Association CEO Joey Berlin.  “We are thrilled to be partnering with our friends at The CW to bring these beloved genres to the forefront and give them the recognition they so deeply deserve.”

“We’re excited to broadcast the first Critics Choice Super Awards at The CW to showcase and celebrate the excellence in often overlooked genres during the entertainment industry’s award season,” said Gaye Hirsch, Executive Vice President, Development, The CW, who also oversees alternative and special programming. “We look forward to bringing viewers an exciting event filled with the films, series and stars they are most passionate about.”

The window of eligibility for the Super Awards is January 1 – December 31, 2020.  Eligible movies and series can now be submitted here: https://supersubmissions.criticschoice.com/

For submission questions, contact our Nominating Committees Coordinator, 

David Freedman, at [email protected]

CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS TIMELINE

Honoring the finest in film and television achievement in the most popular genres of entertainment in 2020

October 12, 2020 – Submissions open
November 8, 2020 – Submissions close
November 9, 2020 – Nomination Committees begin consideration
November 19, 2020 – Critics Choice Super Awards nominations announced
December 4, 2020 – Final ballots go out
December 6, 2020 – Deadline for returning final ballots 

CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS MOVIE CATEGORIES

Best Action Movie
Best Male Actor in an Action Movie
Best Female Actor in an Action Movie
Best Animated Movie
Best Male Voice Actor in an Animated Movie
Best Female Voice Actor in an Animated Movie
Best Superhero Movie*
Best Male Actor in a Superhero Movie*
Best Female Actor in a Superhero Movie*
Best Horror Movie
Best Male Actor in a Horror Movie
Best Female Actor in a Horror Movie
Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie
Best Male Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie
Best Female Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie
Best Villain in a Movie (across all genres)
* Superhero category also includes Comic Book and Video Game Inspired Movies

CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS TV/STREAMING CATEGORIES

Best Action Series
Best Male Actor in an Action Series
Best Female Actor in an Action Series
Best Animated Series
Best Male Voice Actor in an Animated Series
Best Female Voice Actor in an Animated Series
Best Superhero Series*
Best Male Actor in a Superhero Series*
Best Female Actor in a Superhero Series*
Best Horror Series
Best Male Actor in a Horror Series
Best Female Actor in a Horror Series
Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series
Best Male Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series
Best Female Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series
Best Villain in a Series (across all genres)
* Superhero category also includes Comic Book and Video Game Inspired Series

The inaugural annual Critics Choice Awards show will be produced by Bob Bain Productions.  The CCA is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig.

Follow the Critics Choice Super Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards.  


About the Critics Choice Association (CCA)
The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters. It was organized last year with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.

About The CW
THE CW TELEVISION NETWORK, a joint venture between Warner Bros. and CBS, launched in 2006.  The CW is a multiplatform network that broadcasts a six-night 12-hour primetime lineup, Sunday through Friday and streams its ad-supported content, free, without login or authentication on CWTV.com and The CW app which is available on every major OTT platform. In daytime, The CW broadcasts a Monday through Friday afternoon block, and a three-hour Saturday morning kids block. The CW’s digital network, CW Seed, launched in 2013, and offers beloved limited-run series, as well as past seasons of recent fan-favorite television shows. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtvpr.com.

CONTACTS:

SLATE PR
Andy Gelb / Elyse Weissman
[email protected] / [email protected]

The CW Network
Nate Kirtman / Jodi Karp
818-977-5993 / 818-977-2609
[email protected] / [email protected]