DOCS

THE 27th ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS RETURNS TO THE CW NETWORK ON SUNDAY, JANUARY 9, 2022

May 12th, 2021

May 12, 2021 (Burbank, CA) – The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced today that the 27th annual Critics Choice Awards will air LIVE on The CW Network on Sunday, January 9, 2022 from 7-10pm ET (delayed PT). The show will continue its combined Film and Television awards format, honoring the finest in both cinematic and televised/streaming achievement.  Location and additional details for the January 2022 ceremony will be announced at a later date.

“We are thrilled to be partnering with The CW again and looking forward to gathering in person to celebrate the finest work of this upcoming season,” said Critics Choice Association CEO Joey Berlin.  “The 27th Annual Critics Choice Awards will mark a return to the glamorous, star-studded revelry that make these nights absolutely unforgettable.”

CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement.  Historically, they are the most-accurate predictor of Academy Award nominations.

27TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS TIMELINE:

Monday, October 4, 2021 – Submissions open for CCA TV categories (submissions are not required for film categories)

Monday, November 15, 2021 – Submissions close for CCA TV categories (submissions are not required for film categories)

Wednesday, November 17, 2021 – NomComs begin deliberations 

Monday, November 29, 2021 – NomComs render official recommendations 

Monday, November 29, 2021 – Nominating ballots go out to Film Branch members

Wednesday, December 1, 2021 – Critics Choice Awards TV nominations announced

Friday, December 3, 2021 – Midnight (PT) deadline for final Film ballots 

Monday, December 6, 2021 – 9 a.m. PT Film nominations announced 

Thursday, January 6, 2022 – Final CCA ballots emailed to all members 

Friday, January 7, 2022 – 9 p.m. (PT) Deadline for returning final ballots 

Sunday, January 9, 2022 – 27th annual Critics Choice Awards presented live on The CW 

The 27th annual Critics Choice Awards show will be produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment.  The CCA is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig.  Follow the 27th annual Critics Choice Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards. 

About the Critics Choice Association (CCA)
The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters. It was established in 2019 with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com

About The CW
THE CW TELEVISION NETWORK launched in 2006 as America’s fifth broadcast network, with programming targeting younger viewers, a demographic highly sought after by advertisers. The CW, a joint venture between Warner Bros. Entertainment and CBS Corporation, broadcasts a six-night, 12-hour primetime lineup, Sunday through Friday. The CW’s primetime programming is also available to stream for free, without authentication, on the ad-supported cwtv.com and The CW app, now available on every major OTT platform. In daytime, The CW broadcasts a Monday through Friday afternoon block, and a three-hour Saturday morning kids block. The CW’s digital network, CW Seed, launched in 2013, and offers original short-form digital content as well as past seasons of fan-favorite television series. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtvpr.com.

CONTACTS:
Andy Gelb/Elyse Weissman
SLATE PR
[email protected] / [email protected]

Jodi Karp
The CW Network
818-977-2609
[email protected]


Results of our Diversity, Equity and Inclusion survey

May 3rd, 2021

Thank you to the large majority of you who completed our Diversity, Equity and Inclusion survey last month.  This has enabled us to learn more specifically who we are and how our makeup compares to the audiences that we serve and the industry we are a part of.

The survey confirms that we are a diverse organization, but the Board believes we can and should do more to make sure that underrepresented voices are heard in our profession.  We believe that our membership policies are inclusive and our makeup generally reflects those who work as film and television critics and journalists.  Those who identify as LGBTQ and those who have disabilities are included in CCA at or above national averages.  Women make up a third of our membership and people of color represent 25% of our membership.  We would like to improve upon the latter figures, while still maintaining our overall standards for membership.

As we do not hire critics and journalists and do not create jobs, we are limited in the ways we can build on the diversity of CCA and make it even more reflective of our audiences.  However, the Board wants to do what we can to be as inclusive as possible.  Towards this end:
 

  • We are invigorating our scholarship and mentoring program, wherein members work with college students to help them get started as critics.  Please reach out Sara Voorhees at [email protected] for more information about how to participate in this program.
     
  • If you personally know of qualified film and television critics and journalists who are women and/or people of color or members of other underrepresented groups, please encourage them to apply for CCA membership.  All applications go through Jackie Cutler [email protected].
     
  • We are opening up two seats on the Board of Directors to enable our leadership to better reflect the demographics of our membership.  The bi-annual Board of Directors election process will begin later this month and a new message will go out detailing this process soon.


CCA values Diversity, Equity and Inclusion as an organization and seeks to be part of the solution as our industry tries to improve in this area.  We are certainly a lot further along in this process than some other awards-giving groups.  We are particularly proud of our track record as demonstrated by our Celebration of Black Cinema events, our annual SeeHer Award at the Critics Choice Awards, and our upcoming Celebration of Latin Cinema.

As always, Onward and Upward!

Critics Choice Association Board of Directors
Joey Berlin – CEO
John DeSimio – EVP
Shawn Edwards
Jim Ferguson
Ed Martin
Sean O’Connell
Mark Ramsey
Sam Rubin
Sara Voorhees


Winners at the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards

March 7th, 2021

“NOMADLAND” AND “THE CROWN” LEAD WINNERS  AT THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS 

EACH EARN FOUR AWARDS AT TAYE DIGGS HOSTED CEREMONY 

 

(Los Angeles, CA – March 7, 2021) – Tonight, the Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced the winners of the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards LIVE on The CW during an in-person/virtual hybrid ceremony hosted for the third time by acclaimed film, television, and stage star Taye Diggs.  The full list of winners can be found below. 

“Nomadland” led the winners in the film categories, taking home four awards including Best Picture, Best Director and Best Adapted Screenplay for Chloé Zhao, and Best Cinematography for Joshua James Richards.  Zhao is the first Chinese woman to win as either director or writer. 

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” followed closely behind, winning three categories including Best Actor for the late Chadwick Boseman, Best Costume Design, and Best Hair and Makeup.  Best Actress was awarded to Carey Mulligan for “Promising Young Woman,” which also earned a Best Original Screenplay win for Emerald Fennell.  Best Supporting Actor went to Daniel Kaluuya for “Judas and the Black Messiah,” and Best Supporting Actress to Maria Bakalova for “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm.”   

In the series categories, “The Crown” took four categories, the most of the night, winning Best Drama Series, Best Actor in a Drama Series for Josh O’Connor, Best Actress in a Drama Series for Emma Corrin, and Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Gillian Anderson.  In the comedy genre, “Ted Lasso” won all three categories for which it was nominated: Best Comedy Series, Best Actor in a Comedy Series for Jason Sudeikis, and Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for Hannah Waddingham.  “The Queen’s Gambit” took the prize for Best Limited Series, and its leading lady Anya Taylor-Joy won Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television. 

The race for “Best Comedy Special,” which was dominated entirely by Netflix nominees, resulted in a tie between “Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill” and “Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia.” 

As was previously announced, John David Washington presented this year’s SeeHer Award to his “Malcolm & Marie” co-star, Zendaya.  The SeeHer Award recognizes a woman who embodies the values set forth by the SeeHer movement, to push boundaries, defy stereotypes and acknowledge the importance of authentic portrayals of women across the entertainment landscape. 

After leading the nominations, Netflix also won the most awards of any studio/network with a total of 14.  Amazon Studios and Searchlight Pictures each won four. 

Critics Choice Awards are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic and television 

achievement.  Historically, they are the most accurate predictor of Academy Award nominations. 

The 26th annual Critics Choice Awards show was produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment.  The CCA is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig. 

Follow the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards.  Join the conversation using #CriticsChoice and #CriticsChoiceAwards. 

Digital assets and artwork can be found HERE

About the Critics Choice Association (CCA)  

The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters. It was established in 2019 with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.  

About The CW  

THE CW TELEVISION NETWORK, a joint venture between Warner Bros. and CBS, launched in 2006.  The CW is a multiplatform network that broadcasts a six-night 12-hour primetime lineup, Sunday through Friday and streams its ad-supported content, free, without login or authentication on CWTV.com and The CW app which is available on every major OTT platform. In daytime, The CW broadcasts a Monday through Friday afternoon block, and a three-hour Saturday morning kids block. The CW’s digital network, CW Seed, launched in 2013, and offers beloved limited-run series, as well as past seasons of recent fan-favorite television shows. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtvpr.com.  

CONTACTS: 

Andy Gelb / Elyse Weissman 
SLATE PR 
[email protected] / [email protected] 

Nate Kirtman / Jodi Karp  
The CW  
[email protected] / [email protected]   

   

WINNERS OF THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS 

 

FILM CATEGORIES 

 

BEST PICTURE 

Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 

BEST ACTOR 

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 

BEST ACTRESS 

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios) 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS 

Alan Kim – Minari (A24) 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE 

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 

BEST DIRECTOR 

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN 

Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix) 

BEST EDITING – TIE  

Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 

Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN 

Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP 

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS 

Tenet (Warner Bros.) 

BEST COMEDY 

Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM 

Minari (A24) 

BEST SONG  

Speak Now – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 

BEST SCORE 

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Disney) 

 

SERIES CATEGORIES 

 

BEST DRAMA SERIES 

The Crown (Netflix) 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES 

Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES 

Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES 

Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES 

Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix) 

BEST COMEDY SERIES 

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES 

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES 

Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES  

Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES 

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) 

BEST LIMITED SERIES 

The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) 

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

Hamilton (Disney+) 

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION   

Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX) 

BEST TALK SHOW 

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC) 

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL – TIE  

Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix) 

Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix) 

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES 

Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube) 

   

WINNERS BY FILM FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS 

 

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM (Amazon Studios)– 1  

Best Supporting Actress – Maria Bakalova  

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH (Warner Bros.) – 1

Best Supporting Actor – Daniel Kaluuya 

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (Netflix)– 3

Best Actor – Chadwick Boseman 

Best Costume Design – Ann Roth 

Best Hair and Makeup             

MANK (Netflix)– 1

Best Production Design – Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale 

MINARI (A24)– 2

Best Young Actor/Actress – Alan Kim 

Best Foreign Language Film   

NOMADLAND (Searchlight Pictures)– 4

Best Picture                                   

Best Director – Chloé Zhao 

Best Adapted Screenplay – Chloé Zhao 

Best Cinematography – Joshua James Richards 

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI (Amazon Studios)– 1

Best Song – “Speak Now,” Performed by  Leslie Odom, Jr., Written by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth 

PALM SPRINGS (Hulu and NEON) – 1

Best Comedy 

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (Focus Features)– 2

Best Actress – Carey Mulligan 

Best Original Screenplay – Emerald Fennell 

SOUL (Disney)– 1 

Best Score – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste 

SOUND OF METAL (Amazon Studios)– 1

Best Editing – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – TIE  

TENET (Warner Bros.)– 1 

Best Visual Effects      

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (Netflix)– 2

Best Acting Ensemble  

Best Editing – Alan Baumgarten – TIE  

   

WINNERS BY SERIES FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS 

 

BETTER CALL SAUL: ETHICS TRAINING WITH KIM WEXLER (AMC/Youtube) – 1  

Best Short Form Series 

HAMILTON (Disney+) – 1 

Best Movie Made for Television 

JERRY SEINFELD: 23 HOURS TO KILL (Netflix) – 1 

Best Comedy Special – TIE  

LATE NIGHT WITH SETH MEYERS (NBC) – 1 

Best Talk Show 

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY (HBO) – 1 

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Michael K. Williams 

MICHELLE BUTEAU: WELCOME TO BUTEAUPIA (Netflix) – 1 

Best Comedy Special – TIE  

MRS. AMERICA (FX) – 1 

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Uzo Aduba 

SCHITT’S CREEK (Pop) – 2 

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Catherine O’Hara 

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Daniel Levy 

SMALL AXE (Amazon Studios) – 1 

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – John Boyega 

TED LASSO (Apple TV+) – 3 

Best Comedy Series 

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Jason Sudeikis 

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Hannah Waddingham 

THE CROWN (Netflix) – 4 

Best Drama Series 

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Josh O’Connor 

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Emma Corrin 

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Gillian Anderson 

THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT (Netflix) – 2 

Best Limited Series 

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Anya Taylor-Joy 

THE UNDOING (HBO) – 1 

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Donald Sutherland  

   

WINS BY STUDIO/NETWORK FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS 

 

Netflix – 14 

Amazon Studios – 4 

Searchlight Pictures – 4  

Apple TV+ – 3 

A24 – 2 

Disney/Disney+ – 2 

Focus Features – 2  

HBO – 2 

Pop – 2 

Warner Bros. – 2  

AMC YouTube – 1 

FX – 1 

Hulu – 1 

NBC – 1 

NEON – 1  


OFFICIAL BALLOT: FILM Member Branch Voting for the Critics Choice Awards is NOW CLOSED

March 3rd, 2021

Ballots were due on Friday, March 5 at 6:00PM ET.
THANK YOU FOR VOTING!


Zendaya to be honored with SeeHer Award

February 17th, 2021

ZENDAYA TO BE HONORED WITH 
5TH ANNUAL SEEHER AWARD 
AT 26th ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

Taye Diggs Will Host the Ceremony Airing on The CW on Sunday, March 7

(Burbank, CA – February 17, 2021) – The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced today that award-winning actress and activist, and current Critics Choice Award nominee, Zendaya will receive the fifth annual SeeHer Award at the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards. The honor will be presented by her “Malcolm & Marie” co-star John David Washington during the live ceremony on Sunday, March 7, 2021 from 7-10pm ET/PT hosted by Taye Diggs. 

The SeeHer Award recognizes a woman who embodies the values set forth by the SeeHer movement, to push boundaries, defy stereotypes and acknowledge the importance of authentic portrayals of women across the entertainment landscape. SeeHer is the leading global movement for accurate portrayals of women and girls in media. Led by the Association of National Advertisers (ANA), SeeHer is a collective of leading marketers, media organizations and industry influencers committed to creating advertising and media content that portrays women and girls as they truly are. Previous award recipients are Kristen Bell, Viola Davis, Claire Foy, and Gal Gadot.

“We are so proud to be a part of the Critics Choice Awards, and celebrating our fifth SeeHer Award,” said Nadine Karp McHugh, President, SeeHer. “We are delighted to be presenting the award to Zendaya, who is such a strong representation of what it means to be a woman in 2021. One of the busiest rising stars in Hollywood – with a generation of Disney Channel fans, Marvel devotees and ‘Euphoria’ evangelists – she is a role model and leading voice of her generation. From being the youngest actress to win an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series to using her platform to advocate for Black women in Hollywood, she is showing the next generation that you are never too young to use your voice to make a difference. Inspiring girls everywhere to see themselves in their full potential, Zendaya represents everything SeeHer is.” 

Emmy Award-winning actor Zendaya is one of the most prominent and influential names in the entertainment industry today. Born and raised in Oakland, California to two teachers, Zendaya grew up performing, having spent a lot of her time at the local theater where her mother worked. She is currently starring in Netflix’s “Malcolm & Marie,” now available to watch globally, for which she also serves as a producer. Her role as Marie earned her a Critics Choice Award nomination for Best Actress this year. 

Zendaya launched her career as an actress on the Disney Channel starring in the hit series “Shake It Up” for three seasons and Disney’s “K.C. Undercover” for three seasons, which she also helped produce.

Zendaya moved to the big screen in 2017, when she played the role of MJ in Marvel’s “Spider-Man: Homecoming” followed by its sequel “Spider-Man: Far From Home” that premiered July 2019. She recently starred in the HBO and A24 hit series “Euphoria” for which she won the 2020 Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series.

She can next be seen in Warner Bros. highly anticipated movie “Dune” which will be released in October 2021.

Other film projects have included “The Greatest Showman” in which she played trapeze artist Anne Wheeler opposite Zac Efron and Hugh Jackman. The film was released in 2017 and instantly became a cult classic. In 2018 Zendaya played the voice of Meechee, a young yeti in the animated musical film “Smallfoot.”

Zendaya is currently a beauty ambassador for Lancôme, as well as an ambassador for Bulgari and for Valentino.

Critics Choice Awards are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement. Historically, they are the most accurate predictor of Academy Award nominations.

The 26th annual Critics Choice Awards show will be produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment. The CCA is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig. The show will continue its combined Film and Television awards format, honoring the finest in both cinematic and televised/streaming achievement. In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards show will be an in-person/virtual hybrid, with Diggs and some of the evening’s presenters filming from a stage in Los Angeles, and nominees appearing remotely from various locations around the world.

Follow the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards. Join the conversation using #CriticsChoiceAwards.

Digital assets and artwork can be found HERE.

About the Critics Choice Association (CCA) 
The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters. It was established in 2019 with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com

About SeeHer
Despite strides made in recent years to accurately portray women and girls in media, unconscious bias persists throughout advertising and entertainment. The average age, race, body type, and other aspects of women depicted in media today still represents only a small fraction of the female population. Led by the Association of National Advertisers (ANA), SeeHer is a collective of marketers, media organizations and industry influencers committed to creating advertising and supporting content that portrays women and girls as they really are. It launched in June 2016 in partnership with The Female Quotient (The FQ) in Washington DC at the United State of Women. To help marketers benchmark success, the group developed Gender Equality Measure® (GEM®), the first research methodology that quantifies gender bias in ads and programming. GEM® shows that content portraying females accurately dramatically increases both purchase intent and brand reputation. In 2017 GEM® won the prestigious ESOMAR Research Effectiveness Award. The methodology quickly became the industry standard, which led to a global rollout in 2018. In 2019, the movement expanded into new verticals: sports (SeeHer In Sports) and music (SeeHer Hear Her). Visit SeeHer.com and follow @SeeHerOfficial on Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter.

About The CW 
THE CW TELEVISION NETWORK, a joint venture between Warner Bros. and CBS, launched in 2006. The CW is a multiplatform network that broadcasts a six-night 12-hour primetime lineup, Sunday through Friday and streams its ad-supported content, free, without login or authentication on CWTV.com and The CW app which is available on every major OTT platform. In daytime, The CW broadcasts a Monday through Friday afternoon block, and a three-hour Saturday morning kids block. The CW’s digital network, CW Seed, launched in 2013, and offers beloved limited-run series, as well as past seasons of recent fan-favorite television shows. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtvpr.com


CONTACTS:

Andy Gelb / Elyse Weissman
SLATE PR
[email protected] / [email protected]

Nate Kirtman / Jodi Karp 
The CW 
[email protected] / [email protected]


Film nominees for the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards have been announced

February 8th, 2021

FILM NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

“MANK” LEADS WITH 12 NOMINATIONS, 
“MINARI” FOLLOWS WITH 10

Netflix Earns a Total of 72 Nominations Across Film and Series Categories

Taye Diggs Will Host the Ceremony Airing on The CW on Sunday, March 7

(Burbank, CA – February 8, 2021) – The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced today the film nominees for the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards.  The winners will be revealed LIVE on The CW on Sunday, March 7, 2021 from 7-10pm ET/PT, with acclaimed film, television, and stage star Taye Diggs returning to host for his third consecutive time.  The show will continue its combined Film and Television awards format, honoring the finest in both cinematic and televised/streaming achievement.  In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards show will be an in-person/virtual hybrid, with Diggs and some of the evening’s presenters filming from a stage in Los Angeles, and nominees appearing remotely from various locations around the world.

This year’s film nominees are led by Netflix’s “Mank,” which earned an impressive 12 nominations including Best Picture, Best Actor for Gary Oldman, Best Supporting Actress for Amanda Seyfried, Best Director for David Fincher, Best Original Screenplay for Jack Fincher, Best Cinematography for Erik Messerschmidt, Best Production Design for Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale, Best Editing for Kirk Baxter, Best Costume Design for Trish Summerville, Best Hair and Makeup, Best Visual Effects, and Best Score for Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross.  “Minari” (A24) followed closely behind with 10 nominations including Best Picture, Best Actor for Steven Yeun, Best Supporting Actress for Yuh-Jung Youn, Best Young Actor/Actress for Alan Kim, Best Acting Ensemble, Best Director for Lee Isaac Chung, Best Original Screenplay for Lee Isaac Chung, Best Cinematography for Lachlan Milne, Best Foreign Language Film, and Best Score for Emile Mosseri.

With her nomination for Best Supporting Actress for Sony Pictures Classics’ “The Father,” Olivia Colman becomes the only artist recognized for their work in both film and television this season, having previously been announced as a nominee for her leading role in “The Crown” (Netflix).  Chadwick Boseman also received multiple nominations for his outstanding performances in both “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix) and “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix), and Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross have two chances to win in the Best Score category with their nominations for “Mank” (Netflix) and “Soul” (Disney).

In the studio/network tally, Netflix leads both film and television nominations with a total of 72 possible wins.  HBO/HBO Max carries over their 24 series nominations, and Amazon Studios expands its total to 18 with today’s film additions.  

“What a year it has been for film!  We are honored to have the opportunity to recognize the tireless work of so many who overcame unprecedented obstacles to deliver these beautiful, challenging, nuanced pieces of art to our screens,” said Critics Choice Association CEO Joey Berlin.  “The stories told by this year’s nominees will continue to resonate and we congratulate each and every one of them for their extraordinary accomplishments.” 

As previously announced, two Netflix series lead the series nominations, with “Ozark” and “The Crown” each up for six awards including Best Drama Series.  “Ozark” stars Jason Bateman and Laura Linney will vie for Best Actor in a Drama Series and Best Actress in a Drama Series respectively, while Tom Pelphrey, Julia Garner, and Janet McTeer are all nominated for their supporting roles.  “The Crown” also saw many of its royal players recognized.  Josh O’Connor is nominated for Best Actor in a Drama Series, while Olivia Colman and Emma Corrin find themselves together in the Best Actress in a Drama Series category.  Tobias Menzies and Gillian Anderson received recognition for their supporting roles.  

Critics Choice Awards are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement.  Historically, they are the most accurate predictor of Academy Award nominations.

The 26th annual Critics Choice Awards show will be produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment.  The CCA is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig.

Follow the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards.  Join the conversation using #CriticsChoiceAwards.

Digital assets and artwork can be found HERE.

About the Critics Choice Association (CCA) 
The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters. It was established in 2019 with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com

About The CW 
THE CW TELEVISION NETWORK, a joint venture between Warner Bros. and CBS, launched in 2006.  The CW is a multiplatform network that broadcasts a six-night 12-hour primetime lineup, Sunday through Friday and streams its ad-supported content, free, without login or authentication on CWTV.com and The CW app which is available on every major OTT platform. In daytime, The CW broadcasts a Monday through Friday afternoon block, and a three-hour Saturday morning kids block. The CW’s digital network, CW Seed, launched in 2013, and offers beloved limited-run series, as well as past seasons of recent fan-favorite television shows. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtvpr.com

CONTACTS:
Andy Gelb / Elyse Weissman
SLATE PR
[email protected] / [email protected]

Nate Kirtman / Jodi Karp 
The CW 
[email protected] / [email protected]  

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Mank (Netflix)

Minari (A24)

News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR

Ben Affleck – The Way Back (Warner Bros.)

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Tom Hanks – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Anthony Hopkins – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)

Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Gary Oldman – Mank (Netflix)

Steven Yeun – Minari (A24)

BEST ACTRESS

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)

Frances McDormand – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)

Bill Murray – On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)

Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)

Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)

Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)

Olivia Colman – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)

Amanda Seyfried – Mank (Netflix)

Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari (A24)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Ryder Allen – Palmer (Apple TV+)

Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead (Netflix)

Alan Kim – Minari (A24)

Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)

Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)

Helena Zengel – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Minari (A24)

One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST DIRECTOR

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

David Fincher – Mank (Netflix)

Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Regina King – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

Jack Fincher – Mank (Netflix)

Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)

Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)

Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow (A24)

Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow (A24)

Erik Messerschmidt – Mank (Netflix)

Lachlan Milne – Minari (A24)

Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet (Warner Bros.)

Dariusz Wolski – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)

David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – Tenet (Warner Bros.)

Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix)

Kave Quinn, Stella Fox – Emma (Focus Features)

Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara & Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

BEST EDITING

Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Kirk Baxter – Mank (Netflix)

Jennifer Lame – Tenet (Warner Bros.)

Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)

Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alexandra Byrne – Emma (Focus Features)

Bina Daigeler – Mulan (Disney)

Suzie Harman & Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)

Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Nancy Steiner – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

Trish Summerville – Mank (Netflix)

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Emma (Focus Features)

Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Mank (Netflix)

Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Greyhound (Apple TV+)

The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures)

Mank (Netflix)

The Midnight Sky (Netflix)

Mulan (Disney)

Tenet (Warner Bros.)

Wonder Woman 1984 (Warner Bros.)

BEST COMEDY

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)

The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)

The King of Staten Island (Universal Pictures)

On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)

Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)

The Prom (Netflix)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Another Round (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

Collective (Magnolia Pictures)

La Llorona (Shudder)

The Life Ahead (Netflix)

Minari (A24)

Two of Us (Magnolia Pictures)

BEST SONG 

Everybody Cries – The Outpost (Screen Media Films)

Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)

Husavik (My Home Town) – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Netflix)

Io sì (Seen) – The Life Ahead (Netflix)

Speak Now – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Tigress & Tweed – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)

Ludwig Göransson – Tenet (Warner Bros.)

James Newton Howard – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Emile Mosseri – Minari (A24)

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank (Netflix)

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Disney)

NOMINATIONS BY FILM FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

ANOTHER ROUND (Samuel Goldwyn Films) – 1 

Best Foreign Language Film

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM (Amazon Studios)– 2 

Best Supporting Actress – Maria Bakalova 

Best Comedy

COLLECTIVE (Magnolia Pictures) – 1 

Best Foreign Language Film

DA 5 BLOODS (Netflix) – 6 

Best Picture

Best Actor – Delroy Lindo

Best Supporting Actor – Chadwick Boseman

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Spike Lee 

Best Cinematography – Newton Thomas Sigel

EMMA (Focus Features) – 3 

Best Production Design – Kave Quinn, Stella Fox

Best Costume Design – Alexandra Byrne

Best Hair and Makeup 

EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA (Netflix) – 1 

Best Song – “Husavik (My Home Town),” Music and Lyrics by Savan Kotecha, Rickard Göransson & Fat Max Gsus

FIRST COW (A24) – 2 

Best Adapted Screenplay – Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt

Best Cinematography – Christopher Blauvelt

GREYHOUND (Apple TV+) – 1 

Best Visual Effects

HILLBILLY ELEGY (Netflix) – 2 

Best Supporting Actress – Glenn Close 

Best Hair and Makeup

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH (Warner Bros.) – 3 

Best Supporting Actor – Daniel Kaluuya

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Song – “Fight for You,” Produced by Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II and H.E.R., Written by H.E.R., Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II and Tiara Thomas”

LA LLORONA (Shudder) – 1 

Best Foreign Language Film

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (Netflix)– 8 

Best Picture

Best Actor – Chadwick Boseman

Best Actress – Viola Davis

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Adapted Screenplay – Ruben Santiago-Hudson

Best Production Design – Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara & Diana Stoughton

Best Costume Design – Ann Roth

Best Hair and Makeup

MALCOLM & MARIE (Netflix) – 1 

Best Actress – Zendaya 

MANK (Netflix)– 12

Best Picture

Best Actor – Gary Oldman

Best Supporting Actress – Amanda Seyfried

Best Director – David Fincher

Best Original Screenplay – Jack Fincher

Best Cinematography – Erik Messerschmidt

Best Production Design – Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale

Best Editing – Kirk Baxter

Best Costume Design – Trish Summerville

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Visual Effects

Best Score – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross

MINARI (A24)– 10 

Best Picture

Best Actor – Steven Yeun

Best Supporting Actress – Yuh-Jung Youn

Best Young Actor/Actress – Alan Kim

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Lee Isaac Chung

Best Original Screenplay – Lee Isaac Chung

Best Cinematography – Lachlan Milne

Best Foreign Language Film

Best Score – Emile Mosseri

MULAN (Disney)– 2 

Best Costume Design – Bina Daigeler

Best Visual Effects

NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS (Focus Features)– 3 

Best Actress – Sidney Flanigan

Best Original Screenplay – Eliza Hittman

Best Young Actor/Actress – Talia Ryder

NEWS OF THE WORLD (Universal Pictures)– 7 

Best Picture

Best Actor – Tom Hanks

Best Young Actor/Actress – Helena Zengel

Best Adapted Screenplay – Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies

Best Production Design – David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan

Best Score – James Newton Howard

Best Cinematography – Dariusz Wolski

NOMADLAND (Searchlight Pictures)– 6 

Best Picture

Best Actress – Frances McDormand

Best Director – Chloé Zhao

Best Adapted Screenplay – Chloé Zhao

Best Cinematography – Joshua James Richards

Best Editing – Chloé Zhao

ON THE ROCKS (A24 / Apple TV+)– 2 

Best Supporting Actor – Bill Murray

Best Comedy

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI (Amazon Studios)– 6 

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actor – Leslie Odom, Jr.

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Regina King

Best Adapted Screenplay – Kemp Powers

Best Song – “Speak Now,” Performed by  Leslie Odom, Jr., Written by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth”

PALM SPRINGS (Hulu and NEON) 1 

Best Comedy

PALMER (Apple TV+)– 1 

Best Young Actor/Actress – Ryder Allen

PIECES OF A WOMAN (Netflix)– 2 

Best Actress – Vanessa Kirby

Best Supporting Actress – Ellen Burstyn

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (Focus Features)– 6 

Best Picture

Best Actress – Carey Mulligan

Best Director – Emerald Fennell

Best Costume Design – Nancy Steiner

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Original Screenplay – Emerald Fennell

SOUL (Disney)– 1 

Best Score – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste

SOUND OF METAL (Amazon Studios)– 5 

Best Picture

Best Actor – Riz Ahmed

Best Supporting Actor – Paul Raci

Best Original Screenplay – Darius Marder & Abraham Marder

Best Editing – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

TENET (Warner Bros.)– 5 

Best Cinematography – Hoyte Van Hoytema

Best Production Design – Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas

Best Editing – Jennifer Lame

Best Visual Effects

Best Score – Ludwig Göransson

THE FATHER (Sony Pictures Classics)– 4 

Best Actor – Anthony Hopkins

Best Supporting Actress – Olivia Colman

Best Adapted Screenplay – Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

Best Editing – Yorgos Lamprinos

THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION (Netflix)– 1 

Best Comedy

THE INVISIBLE MAN (Universal Pictures)– 1 

Best Visual Effects

THE KING OF STATEN ISLAND (Universal Pictures)– 1 

Best Comedy

THE LIFE AHEAD (Netflix)– 3 

Best Young Actor/Actress – Ibrahima Gueye

Best Foreign Language Film

Best Song – “Io sì (Seen),” Music by Diane Warren, Words by Diane Warren, Laura Pausini and Niccolò Agliardi

THE MIDNIGHT SKY (Netflix)– 3 

Best Young Actor/Actress – Caoilinn Springall

Best Visual Effects

Best Score – Alexandre Desplat

THE OUTPOST (Screen Media Films) – 1 

Best Song – “Everybody Cries,” Performed by Rita Wilson, Music by Rod Lurie, Larry Groupé, Lyrics by Rod Lurie and Rita Wilson

THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD (Searchlight Pictures)– 2 

Best Production Design – Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx

Best Costume Design – Suzie Harman & Robert Worley

THE PROM (Netflix)– 1 

Best Comedy

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (Netflix)– 6 

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actor – Sacha Baron Cohen

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Aaron Sorkin

Best Original Screenplay – Aaron Sorkin

Best Editing – Alan Baumgarten

THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY (Hulu) – 3 

Best Actress – Andra Day

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Song – “Tigress & Tweed,” Performed by Andra Day, Written by Andra Day and Raphael Saadiq

THE WAY BACK (Warner Bros.)– 1 

Best Actor – Ben Affleck

TWO OF US (Magnolia Pictures)– 1 

Best Foreign Language Film

WONDER WOMAN 1984 (Warner Bros.)– 1 

Best Visual Effects

SERIES NOMINATIONS FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Better Call Saul (AMC)

The Crown (Netflix)

The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Lovecraft Country (HBO)

The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Ozark (Netflix)

Perry Mason (HBO)

This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jason Bateman – Ozark (Netflix)

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)

Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)

Claire Danes – Homeland (Showtime)

Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)

Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)

John Lithgow – Perry Mason (HBO)

Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)

Tom Pelphrey – Ozark (Netflix)

Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)

Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider (HBO)

Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)

Janet McTeer – Ozark (Netflix)

Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Better Things (FX)

The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Mom (CBS)

PEN15 (Hulu)

Ramy (Hulu)

Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)

Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu)

Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Pamela Adlon – Better Things (FX)

Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES 

William Fichtner – Mom (CBS)

Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Alex Newell – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

Mark Proksch – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Andrew Rannells – Black Monday (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Lecy Goranson – The Conners (ABC)

Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Pop)

Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Ashley Park – Emily in Paris (Netflix)

Jaime Pressly – Mom (CBS)

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

I May Destroy You (HBO)

Mrs. America (FX)

Normal People (Hulu)

The Plot Against America (HBO)

The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Small Axe (Amazon Studios)

The Undoing (HBO)

Unorthodox (Netflix)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Bad Education (HBO)

Between the World and Me (HBO)

The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)

Hamilton (Disney+)

Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)

Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO)

Paul Mescal – Normal People (Hulu)

Chris Rock – Fargo (FX)

Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much is True (HBO)

Morgan Spector – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America (FX)

Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (HBO)

Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People (Hulu)

Shira Haas – Unorthodox (Netflix)

Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Tessa Thompson – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Daveed Diggs – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)

Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)

Dylan McDermott – Hollywood (Netflix)

Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)

Glynn Turman – Fargo (FX)

John Turturro – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION  

Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)

Betsy Brandt – Soulmates (AMC)

Marielle Heller – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Margo Martindale – Mrs. America (FX)

Winona Ryder – The Plot Against America (HBO)

Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America (FX)

BEST TALK SHOW

Desus & Mero (Showtime)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC/Syndicated)

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty (Netflix)

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)

Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)

Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix)

Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)

Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES

The Andy Cohen Diaries (Quibi)

Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube)

Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)

Nikki Fre$h (Quibi)

Reno 911! (Quibi)

Tooning Out the News (CBS All Access) 

NOMINATIONS BY SERIES FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

BAD EDUCATION (HBO) – 1 

Best Movie Made for Television

BETTER CALL SAUL (AMC) – 4 

Best Drama Series 

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Bob Odenkirk

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Jonathan Banks

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Rhea Seehorn

BETTER CALL SAUL: ETHICS TRAINING WITH KIM WEXLER (AMC/Youtube) – 1 

Best Short Form Series

BETTER THINGS (FX) – 2 

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Pamela Adlon

BETWEEN THE WORLD AND ME (HBO) – 1 

Best Movie Made for Television

BLACK MONDAY (Showtime) – 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Andrew Rannells 

BROCKMIRE (IFC) – 1

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Hank Azaria

DEAD TO ME (Netflix) – 1

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Christina Applegate

DESUS & MERO (Showtime) – 1

Best Talk Show

EMILY IN PARIS (Netflix) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Ashley Park

FARGO (FX) – 2

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Chris Rock 

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Glynn Turman 

FORTUNE FEIMSTER: SWEET & SALTY (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

FULL FRONTAL WITH SAMANTHA BEE (TBS) – 1

Best Talk Show

HAMILTON (Disney+) – 1

Best Movie Made for Television

HANNAH GADSBY: DOUGLAS (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

HOLLYWOOD (Netflix) – 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Dylan McDermott

HOMELAND (Showtime) – 1

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Claire Danes

I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE (HBO) – 1

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Mark Ruffalo

I MAY DESTROY YOU (HBO) – 2

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Michaela Coel 

INSECURE (HBO) – 1

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Issa Rae

JERRY SEINFELD: 23 HOURS TO KILL (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

LATE NIGHT WITH SETH MEYERS (NBC) – 1

Best Talk Show

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY (HBO) – 5

Best Drama Series 

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Jonathan Majors

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Jurnee Smollett

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Michael K. Williams

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Wunmi Mosaku

MAPLEWORTH MURDERS (Quibi) – 1

Best Short Form Series

MARC MARON: END TIMES FUN (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

MICHELLE BUTEAU: WELCOME TO BUTEAUPIA (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

MOM (CBS) – 3

Best Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – William Fichtner

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Jaime Pressly

MRS. AMERICA (FX) – 5

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Cate Blanchett

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Uzo Aduba

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Margo Martindale

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Tracey Ullman

NIKKI FRE$H (Quibi) – 1

Best Short Form Series

NORMAL PEOPLE (Hulu) – 3

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Paul Mescal

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Daisy Edgar-Jones

ONE DAY AT A TIME (Pop) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Rita Moreno

OZARK (Netflix) – 6

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Jason Bateman

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Laura Linney

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Tom Pelphrey

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Julia Garner

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Janet McTeer

PATTON OSWALT: I LOVE EVERYTHING (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

PEN15 (Hulu) – 1

Best Comedy Series

PERRY MASON (HBO) – 3

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Matthew Rhys

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – John Lithgow

RAMY (Hulu) – 2

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Ramy Youssef

RED TABLE TALK (Facebook Watch) – 1

Best Talk Show

RENO 911! (Quibi) – 1

Best Short Form Series

SCHITT’S CREEK (Pop) – 5

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Eugene Levy

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Catherine O’Hara

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Daniel Levy

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Annie Murphy

SMALL AXE (Amazon Studios) – 2

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – John Boyega

SOULMATES (AMC) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Betsy Brandt 

SYLVIE’S LOVE (Amazon Studios) – 2

Best Movie Made for Television

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Tessa Thompson 

TED LASSO (Apple TV+) – 3

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Jason Sudeikis

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Hannah Waddingham

THE ANDY COHEN DIARIES (Quibi) – 1

Best Short Form Series

THE CLARK SISTERS: FIRST LADIES OF GOSPEL (Lifetime) – 1

Best Movie Made for Television

THE CONNERS (ABC) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Lecy Goranson

THE CROWN (Netflix) – 6 

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Josh O’Connor

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Olivia Colman

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Emma Corrin

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Tobias Menzies

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Gillian Anderson

THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT (HBO Max) – 2

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Kaley Cuoco 

THE GOOD FIGHT (CBS All Access) – 2

Best Drama Series

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Christine Baranski 

THE GOOD LORD BIRD (Showtime) – 2

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Daveed Diggs

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Joshua Caleb Johnson

THE GREAT (Hulu) – 1

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Nicholas Hoult

THE KELLY CLARKSON SHOW (NBC/Syndicated) – 1

Best Talk Show

THE LATE SHOW WITH STEPHEN COLBERT (CBS) – 1

Best Talk Show

THE MANDALORIAN (Disney+) – 1

Best Drama Series 

THE OUTSIDER (HBO) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Cynthia Erivo

THE PLOT AGAINST AMERICA (HBO) – 4 

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Morgan Spector

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – John Turturro

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Winona Ryder

THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT (Netflix) – 3

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Anya Taylor-Joy

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Marielle Heller   

THE UNDOING (HBO) – 3

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Hugh Grant 

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Donald Sutherland 

THIS IS US (NBC) – 3

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Sterling K. Brown

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Justin Hartley 

TOONING OUT THE NEWS (CBS All Access) – 1

Best Short Form Series

UNORTHODOX (Netflix) – 2

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Shira Haas 

WHAT THE CONSTITUTION MEANS TO ME (Amazon Studios) – 1

Best Movie Made for Television

WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS (FX) – 5 

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Matt Berry

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Natasia Demetriou

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Harvey Guillén

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Mark Proksch

ZOEY’S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST (NBC) – 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Alex Newell

NOMINATIONS BY STUDIO/NETWORK FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

Netflix – 72

HBO/HBO Max – 24 

Amazon Studios – 18

A24 – 14

FX – 14

Focus Features – 12 

Hulu – 11

Warner Bros. – 10 

Universal Pictures – 9 

Searchlight Pictures – 8 

Apple TV+ – 7

CBS/CBS All Access – 7

AMC/AMC YouTube – 6

NBC – 6

Pop – 6

Disney/Disney+ – 5

Showtime – 5

Quibi – 4

Sony Pictures Classics – 4 

Magnolia Pictures – 2 

ABC – 1

Facebook Watch – 1

IFC – 1

Lifetime – 1

NEON – 1 

Samuel Goldwyn Films – 1 

Screen Media Films – 1 

Shudder – 1 

TBS – 1


Series nominees for the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards have been announced

January 18th, 2021

SERIES NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR
THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

“OZARK” AND “THE CROWN” LEAD WITH SIX  NOMINATIONS EACH

Netflix Earns 26 Nominations, HBO Follows Closely with 24

Taye Diggs Will Host the Ceremony
Airing on The CW on Sunday, March 7

 

(Burbank, CA – January 18, 2021) – The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced today the series nominees for the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards.  The winners will be revealed LIVE on The CW on Sunday, March 7, 2021 from 7-10pm ET/PT, with acclaimed film, television, and stage star Taye Diggs returning to host for his third consecutive time.  The show will continue its combined Film and Television awards format, honoring the finest in both cinematic and televised/streaming achievement.  Film nominees will be revealed on February 8, and the format of this year’s event will be announced at a later date, as health and safety guidelines are taken into consideration. 

This year, two Netflix series lead the pack, with “Ozark” and “The Crown” each up for six awards including Best Drama Series.  “Ozark” stars Jason Bateman and Laura Linney will vie for Best Actor in a Drama Series and Best Actress in a Drama Series respectively, while Tom Pelphrey, Julia Garner, and Janet McTeer are all nominated for their supporting roles.  “The Crown” also saw many of its royal players recognized.  Josh O’Connor is nominated for Best Actor in a Drama Series, while Olivia Colman and Emma Corrin find themselves together in the Best Actress in a Drama Series category.  Tobias Menzies and Gillian Anderson received recognition for their supporting roles.  

Several other series had especially strong showings with “Lovecraft Country” (HBO), “Mrs. America” (FX), “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop), and “What We Do In The Shadows” (FX) each earning five nominations, and “Better Call Saul” (AMC) and “The Plot Against America” (HBO) both up for four awards.  Netflix earned the most nominations overall, with a total of 26, followed closely by HBO/HBO Max with 24.

“We are so thrilled to be celebrating the incredible work that was released during this extended season,” said Critics Choice Association CEO Joey Berlin.  “In a year when the need for entertainment was undeniable, the industry rallied to deliver beautiful series that delighted us, educated us, challenged us, and most importantly, brought us all together.” 

Critics Choice Awards are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement.  Historically, they are the most-accurate predictor of Academy Award nominations

The 26th annual Critics Choice Awards show will be produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment.  The CCA is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig.

Follow the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards.  Join the conversation using #CriticsChoiceAwards.

About the Critics Choice Association (CCA) 
The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters. It was established in 2019 with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com

About The CW 
THE CW TELEVISION NETWORK, a joint venture between Warner Bros. and CBS, launched in 2006.  The CW is a multiplatform network that broadcasts a six-night 12-hour primetime lineup, Sunday through Friday and streams its ad-supported content, free, without login or authentication on CWTV.com and The CW app which is available on every major OTT platform. In daytime, The CW broadcasts a Monday through Friday afternoon block, and a three-hour Saturday morning kids block. The CW’s digital network, CW Seed, launched in 2013, and offers beloved limited-run series, as well as past seasons of recent fan-favorite television shows. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtvpr.com

CONTACTS:
Andy Gelb / Elyse Weissman
SLATE PR
[email protected] / [email protected]

Nate Kirtman / Jodi Karp 
The CW 
[email protected] / [email protected]  

 


SERIES NOMINATIONS FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Better Call Saul (AMC)

The Crown (Netflix)

The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Lovecraft Country (HBO)

The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Ozark (Netflix)

Perry Mason (HBO)

This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jason Bateman – Ozark (Netflix)

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)

Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)

Claire Danes – Homeland (Showtime)

Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)

Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)

John Lithgow – Perry Mason (HBO)

Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)

Tom Pelphrey – Ozark (Netflix)

Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)

Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider (HBO)

Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)

Janet McTeer – Ozark (Netflix)

Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Better Things (FX)

The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Mom (CBS)

PEN15 (Hulu)

Ramy (Hulu)

Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)

Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu)

Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Pamela Adlon – Better Things (FX)

Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES 

William Fichtner – Mom (CBS)

Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Alex Newell – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

Mark Proksch – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Andrew Rannells – Black Monday (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Lecy Goranson – The Conners (ABC)

Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Pop)

Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Ashley Park – Emily in Paris (Netflix)

Jaime Pressly – Mom (CBS)

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

I May Destroy You (HBO)

Mrs. America (FX)

Normal People (Hulu)

The Plot Against America (HBO)

The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Small Axe (Amazon Studios)

The Undoing (HBO)

Unorthodox (Netflix)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Bad Education (HBO)

Between the World and Me (HBO)

The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)

Hamilton (Disney+)

Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)

Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO)

Paul Mescal – Normal People (Hulu)

Chris Rock – Fargo (FX)

Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much is True (HBO)

Morgan Spector – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America (FX)

Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (HBO)

Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People (Hulu)

Shira Haas – Unorthodox (Netflix)

Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Tessa Thompson – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Daveed Diggs – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)

Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)

Dylan McDermott – Hollywood (Netflix)

Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)

Glynn Turman – Fargo (FX)

John Turturro – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION  

Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)

Betsy Brandt – Soulmates (AMC)

Marielle Heller – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Margo Martindale – Mrs. America (FX)

Winona Ryder – The Plot Against America (HBO)

Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America (FX)

BEST TALK SHOW

Desus & Mero (Showtime)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC/Syndicated)

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty (Netflix)

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)

Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)

Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix)

Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)

Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES

The Andy Cohen Diaries (Quibi)

Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube)

Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)

Nikki Fre$h (Quibi)

Reno 911! (Quibi)

Tooning Out the News (CBS All Access) 

NOMINATIONS BY SERIES FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

BAD EDUCATION (HBO) – 1 

Best Movie Made for Television

BETTER CALL SAUL (AMC) – 4 

Best Drama Series 

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Bob Odenkirk

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Jonathan Banks

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Rhea Seehorn

BETTER CALL SAUL: ETHICS TRAINING WITH KIM WEXLER (AMC/Youtube) – 1 

Best Short Form Series

BETTER THINGS (FX) – 2 

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Pamela Adlon

BETWEEN THE WORLD AND ME (HBO) – 1 

Best Movie Made for Television

BLACK MONDAY (Showtime) – 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Andrew Rannells 

BROCKMIRE (IFC) – 1

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Hank Azaria

DEAD TO ME (Netflix) – 1

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Christina Applegate

DESUS & MERO (Showtime) – 1

Best Talk Show

EMILY IN PARIS (Netflix) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Ashley Park

FARGO (FX) – 2

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Chris Rock 

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Glynn Turman 

FORTUNE FEIMSTER: SWEET & SALTY (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

FULL FRONTAL WITH SAMANTHA BEE (TBS) – 1

Best Talk Show

HAMILTON (Disney+) – 1

Best Movie Made for Television

HANNAH GADSBY: DOUGLAS (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

HOLLYWOOD (Netflix) – 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Dylan McDermott

HOMELAND (Showtime) – 1

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Claire Danes

I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE (HBO) – 1

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Mark Ruffalo

I MAY DESTROY YOU (HBO) – 2

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Michaela Coel 

INSECURE (HBO) – 1

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Issa Rae

JERRY SEINFELD: 23 HOURS TO KILL (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

LATE NIGHT WITH SETH MEYERS (NBC) – 1

Best Talk Show

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY (HBO) – 5

Best Drama Series 

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Jonathan Majors

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Jurnee Smollett

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Michael K. Williams

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Wunmi Mosaku

MAPLEWORTH MURDERS (Quibi) – 1

Best Short Form Series

MARC MARON: END TIMES FUN (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

MICHELLE BUTEAU: WELCOME TO BUTEAUPIA (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

MOM (CBS) – 3

Best Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – William Fichtner

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Jaime Pressly

MRS. AMERICA (FX) – 5

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Cate Blanchett

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Uzo Aduba

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Margo Martindale

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Tracey Ullman

NIKKI FRE$H (Quibi) – 1

Best Short Form Series

NORMAL PEOPLE (Hulu) – 3

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Paul Mescal

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Daisy Edgar-Jones

ONE DAY AT A TIME (Pop) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Rita Moreno

OZARK (Netflix) – 6

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Jason Bateman

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Laura Linney

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Tom Pelphrey

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Julia Garner

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Janet McTeer

PATTON OSWALT: I LOVE EVERYTHING (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

PEN15 (Hulu) – 1

Best Comedy Series

PERRY MASON (HBO) – 3

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Matthew Rhys

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – John Lithgow

RAMY (Hulu) – 2

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Ramy Youssef

RED TABLE TALK (Facebook Watch) – 1

Best Talk Show

RENO 911! (Quibi) – 1

Best Short Form Series

SCHITT’S CREEK (Pop) – 5

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Eugene Levy

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Catherine O’Hara

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Daniel Levy

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Annie Murphy

SMALL AXE (Amazon Studios) – 2

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – John Boyega

SOULMATES (AMC) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Betsy Brandt 

SYLVIE’S LOVE (Amazon Studios) – 2

Best Movie Made for Television

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Tessa Thompson 

TED LASSO (Apple TV+) – 3

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Jason Sudeikis

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Hannah Waddingham

THE ANDY COHEN DIARIES (Quibi) – 1

Best Short Form Series

THE CLARK SISTERS: FIRST LADIES OF GOSPEL (Lifetime) – 1

Best Movie Made for Television

THE CONNERS (ABC) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Lecy Goranson

THE CROWN (Netflix) – 6 

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Josh O’Connor

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Olivia Colman

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Emma Corrin

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Tobias Menzies

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Gillian Anderson

THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT (HBO Max) – 2

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Kaley Cuoco 

THE GOOD FIGHT (CBS All Access) – 2

Best Drama Series

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Christine Baranski 

THE GOOD LORD BIRD (Showtime) – 2

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Daveed Diggs

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Joshua Caleb Johnson

THE GREAT (Hulu) – 1

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Nicholas Hoult

THE KELLY CLARKSON SHOW (NBC/Syndicated) – 1

Best Talk Show

THE LATE SHOW WITH STEPHEN COLBERT (CBS) – 1

Best Talk Show

THE MANDALORIAN (Disney+) – 1

Best Drama Series 

THE OUTSIDER (HBO) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Cynthia Erivo

THE PLOT AGAINST AMERICA (HBO) – 4 

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Morgan Spector

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – John Turturro

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Winona Ryder

THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT (Netflix) – 3

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Anya Taylor-Joy

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Marielle Heller   

THE UNDOING (HBO) – 3

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Hugh Grant 

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Donald Sutherland 

THIS IS US (NBC) – 3

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Sterling K. Brown

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Justin Hartley 

TOONING OUT THE NEWS (CBS All Access) – 1

Best Short Form Series

UNORTHODOX (Netflix) – 2

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Shira Haas 

WHAT THE CONSTITUTION MEANS TO ME (Amazon Studios) – 1

Best Movie Made for Television

WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS (FX) – 5 

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Matt Berry

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Natasia Demetriou

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Harvey Guillén

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Mark Proksch

ZOEY’S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST (NBC) – 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Alex Newell

SERIES NOMINATIONS BY NETWORK FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

Netflix – 26

HBO/HBO Max – 24 

FX – 14

CBS/CBS All Access – 7

Hulu – 7

AMC/AMC YouTube – 6

NBC – 6

Pop – 6

Amazon Studios – 5

Showtime – 5

Quibi – 4

Apple TV+ – 3

Disney+ – 2

ABC – 1

Facebook Watch – 1

IFC – 1

Lifetime – 1

TBS – 1


Winners of the inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards

January 10th, 2021

WINNERS ANNOUNCED FOR THE INAUGURAL “CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS” HONORING SUPERHERO,  SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY, HORROR, ACTION, AND ANIMATION  MOVIES AND SERIES 

“PALM SPRINGS” AND “SOUL” LED FILM WINS WITH THREE,  “THE BOYS” LED SERIES WINS WITH FOUR 

NETFLIX EARNED A TOTAL OF FIVE AWARDS 

PATRICK STEWART AND SONEQUA MARTIN-GREEN ACCEPTED LEGACY AWARD FOR “STAR TREK” FRANCHISE 

Kevin Smith and Dani Fernandez Hosted The CW Broadcast Special 


(Los Angeles – January 10, 2021) – Tonight, the Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced the winners of the inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards during a special presentation broadcast on  The CW. Produced remotely following COVID safety protocols, the ceremony was hosted by  writer/director/podcaster Kevin Smith and actress/writer Dani Fernandez, and honored the most  popular, fan-obsessed genres across both television and movies, including Superhero/Comic Book,  Science Fiction/Fantasy, Horror, Action and Animation. The full show will be available to stream for  free on The CW App and cwtv.com starting tomorrow. 

Hulu and NEON’s “Palm Springs” and Disney+’s “Soul” led the film winners, each earning three trophies. “Palm Springs” was recognized for Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie, Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie (Andy Samberg), and Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie (Cristin Milioti). “Soul” earned Best Animated Movie, as well as Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie (Jamie Foxx) and Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie (Tina Fey). 

In the series categories, Amazon’s “The Boys” took home the most awards, earning a total of four including Best Superhero Series, Best Actor in a Superhero Series (Antony Starr), Best Actress in a Superhero Series (Aya Cash), and Best Villain in a Series (Antony Starr). Starr was the only actor to take home multiple awards for his work. 

With wins in both the film and series categories, Netflix led the studio/network count with a total of five. 

The Critics Choice Association also presented the Legacy Award to the “Star Trek” franchise, recognizing the cultural impact it has had across multiple decades while continuing to

appeal to and grow its loyal fanbase with new stories and characters. “Star Trek” icon Patrick Stewart, and “Star Trek: Discovery” trailblazer Sonequa Martin-Green were on-hand to  accept this special honor, which came as the franchise celebrates its 55th anniversary.  

The inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards show was produced by Bob Bain Productions. The CCA  is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig. 

Follow the Critics Choice Super Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on  Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards. Join the conversation using #CriticsChoice and #SuperAwards.   

About the Critics Choice Association (CCA) 
The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada,  representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters. It was established in 2019 with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the  Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between  film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com. 

About The CW 
THE CW TELEVISION NETWORK, a joint venture between Warner Bros. and CBS, launched in  2006. The CW is a multiplatform network that broadcasts a six-night 12-hour primetime lineup,  Sunday through Friday and streams its ad-supported content, free, without login or authentication  on CWTV.com and The CW app which is available on every major OTT platform. In daytime, The  CW broadcasts a Monday through Friday afternoon block, and a three-hour Saturday morning kids  block. The CW’s digital network, CW Seed, launched in 2013, and offers beloved limited-run series,  as well as past seasons of recent fan-favorite television shows. For more information about the  network and its programming, visit www.cwtvpr.com. 


CONTACTS: 

SLATE PR 
Andy Gelb / Elyse Weissman 
[email protected] / [email protected] 

The CW Network 
Nate Kirtman / Jodi Karp 
818-977-5993 / 818-977-2609 
[email protected] / [email protected] 


FILM WINNERS FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS 

BEST ACTION MOVIE 
Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE 
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE 
Betty Gilpin – The Hunt (Universal) 

BEST ANIMATED MOVIE 
Soul (Disney+)

BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED MOVIE 
Jamie Foxx – Soul (Disney+) 

BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED MOVIE 
Tina Fey – Soul (Disney+) 

BEST SUPERHERO MOVIE* 
The Old Guard (Netflix) 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPERHERO MOVIE* 
Ewan McGregor – Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPERHERO MOVIE* 
Margot Robbie – Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.) 

BEST HORROR MOVIE 
The Invisible Man (Universal) 

BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR MOVIE 
Vince Vaughn – Freaky (Universal) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR MOVIE 
Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man (Universal) 

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE 
Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) 

BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE 
Andy Samberg – Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE 
Cristin Milioti – Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) 

BEST VILLAIN IN A MOVIE 
Jim Carrey – Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount) 

* Superhero categories also include Comic Book and Video Game Inspired Movies 


WINNERS BY FILM FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS 

Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.) – 2 
Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Ewan McGregor  
Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Margot Robbie  

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) – 2 
Best Action Movie 
Best Actor in an Action Movie – Delroy Lindo 

Freaky (Universal) – 1
Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Vince Vaughn 

Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) – 3 
Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie 
Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Andy Samberg  
Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Cristin Milioti 

Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount) – 1 
Best Villain in a Movie – Jim Carrey 

Soul (Disney+) – 3  
Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Jamie Foxx  
Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Tina Fey  
Best Animated Movie 

The Hunt (Universal) – 1 
Best Actress in an Action Movie – Betty Gilpin  

The Invisible Man (Universal) – 2  
Best Horror Movie 
Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Elisabeth Moss 

The Old Guard (Netflix) – 1 
Best Superhero Movie 


SERIES WINNERS FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS 

BEST ACTION SERIES 
Vikings (History) 

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION SERIES 
Daveed Diggs – Snowpiercer (TNT) 

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION SERIES 
Angela Bassett – 9-1-1 (Fox) 

BEST ANIMATED SERIES 
BoJack Horseman (Netflix) 

BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED SERIES 
Will Arnett – BoJack Horseman (Netflix) 

BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED SERIES 
Kaley Cuoco – Harley Quinn (HBO Max) 

BEST SUPERHERO SERIES* 
The Boys (Amazon) 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPERHERO SERIES* 
Antony Starr – The Boys (Amazon)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPERHERO SERIES* 
Aya Cash – The Boys (Amazon) 

BEST HORROR SERIES 
Lovecraft Country (HBO) 

BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR SERIES 
Jensen Ackles – Supernatural (The CW) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR SERIES 
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO) 

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES 
The Mandalorian (Disney+) 

BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES 
Patrick Stewart – Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES 
Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX) 

BEST VILLAIN IN A SERIES 
Antony Starr – The Boys (Amazon) 

* Superhero categories also include Comic Book and Video Game Inspired Series  


WINNERS BY SERIES FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS  

9-1-1 (Fox) – 1 
Best Actress in an Action Series – Angela Bassett 

BoJack Horseman (Netflix) – 2 
Best Animated Series 
Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – Will Arnett  

Harley Quinn (HBO Max) – 1 
Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Kaley Cuoco  

Lovecraft Country (HBO) – 2 
Best Horror Series 
Best Actress in a Horror Series – Jurnee Smollett  

Snowpiercer (TNT) – 1 
Best Actor in an Action Series – Daveed Diggs  

Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access) – 1 
Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Patrick Stewart  

Supernatural (The CW) – 1
Best Actor in a Horror Series – Jensen Ackles  

The Boys (Amazon) – 4 
Best Superhero Series 
Best Actor in a Superhero Series – Antony Starr  
Best Actress in a Superhero Series – Aya Cash  
Best Villain in a Series – Antony Starr  

The Mandalorian (Disney+) – 1 
Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series 

Vikings (History) – 1 
Best Action Series 

What We Do in the Shadows (FX) – 1 
Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Natasia Demetriou 


WINNERS BY NETWORK/STUDIO FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS  

Netflix – 5  
Amazon – 4  
Disney+ – 4  
Universal – 4  
HBO / HBO Max – 3  
Hulu – 3  
NEON – 3  
Warner Bros. – 2 
CBS All Access – 1  
Fox – 1  
FX – 1  
History – 1  
Paramount – 1  
The CW – 1  
TNT – 1 


Incredible line-up of talent that will join Kevin Smith and Dani Fernandez at the inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards

January 6th, 2021

TIFFANY HADDISH, SAM HEUGHAN, RALPH MACCHIO,  JARED PADALECKI, AYA CASH, MIKE COLTER, BRANDON ROUTH, AND MORE TO PRESENT AT INAUGURAL “CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS” 

Kevin Smith and Dani Fernandez To Host Special Airing on The CW on January 10, 2021

(Los Angeles – January 6, 2021) – The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced today the incredible line-up of talent that will join hosts Kevin Smith and Dani Fernandez at the inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards, helping them to honor the most popular, fan-obsessed genres across both television and movies, including Superhero/Comic Book, Science Fiction/Fantasy, Horror, Action and Animation.  Shohreh Aghdashloo, Aya Cash, Madelyn Cline, Mike Colter, Colman Domingo, Tom Ellis, Courtney Ford, Tiffany Haddish, Sam Heughan, Maddison Jaizani, Lennie James, Martin Kove, Javicia Leslie, Leah Lewis, Caity Lotz, Ralph Macchio, Kennedy McMann, Elizabeth Mitchell, Lindsey Morgan, Bob Morley, Genevieve Padalecki, Jared Padalecki, Brandon Routh, Chase Stokes, Eliza Taylor, Gina Torres, Alan Tudyk, and William Zabka, will all serve as presenters during the special ceremony, which will air on The CW Network on Sunday, January 10, 2021 (8:00-10:00pm ET/PT) and will stream the next day for free on The CW App and cwtv.com.

“We know that the Super Awards are in the best hands with Kevin Smith and Dani Fernandez at the helm,” said Critics Choice Association CEO Joey Berlin.  “They bring with them an unparalleled knowledge of and enthusiasm for these sometimes underappreciated genres that we know fans and viewers will love.  They are joined by a stellar line-up of fan favorites who will be on hand to support their ‘Super’ colleagues and help showcase the very best in popular entertainment.”

The Critics Choice Association will also present the Legacy Award to the “Star Trek” franchise, recognizing the cultural impact it has had across multiple decades while continuing to appeal to and grow its loyal fanbase with new stories and characters. “Star Trek” icon Patrick Stewart, and “Star Trek: Discovery” trailblazer Sonequa Martin-Green will personally accept this special honor, which comes as the franchise celebrates its 55th anniversary.  

Hulu and NEON’s “Palm Springs” leads this year’s film nominees, with a total of five including Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie, Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie for Andy Samberg, Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie and Best Villain in a Movie for J.K. Simmons, and Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie for Cristin Milioti.  Several films followed close behind with four nominations including “Birds of Prey” (Warner Bros.), “Freaky” (Universal), “Onward” (Disney+), “Sonic the Hedgehog” (Paramount), “The Hunt” (Universal), “The Old Guard” (Netflix), and “The Willoughbys” (Netflix). 

“Lovecraft Country” (HBO) received the most television nominations, with a total of six possible wins, including Best Horror Series, Best Actor in a Horror Series for Jonathan Majors, Best Actor in a Horror Series for Michael K. Williams, Best Actress in a Horror Series for Wunmi Mosaku, Best Actress in a Horror Series for Jurnee Smollett, and Best Villain in a Series for Abbey Lee.  Amazon’s “The Boys” received five nominations including Best Superhero/Comic Book Series, Best Actor in a Superhero/Comic Book Series and Best Villain in a Series for Antony Starr, Best Actor in a Superhero/Comic Book Series for Karl Urban, and Best Actress in a Superhero/Comic Book Series for Aya Cash. 

For the full list of nominees, and additional information, scroll down.

Kevin Smith has been saying silly cinematic shit since 1994’s “Clerks.”  2021 marks the 27th year since the last time he had a real job. A polygamist, he’s married to both his wife, Jen, and podcasting.

Writer, comedian, and actress Dani Fernandez is a frequent speaker at San Diego Comic Con, LA Comic Con, and New York Comic Con and has been a panelist for The CW’s “Crisis Aftermath.” She has hosted for E!, Disney, Nerdist, Skybound, Funimation, and iHeartRadio, among others. She can currently be seen on Syfy’s “The Great Debate” and in Disney’s “Ralph Breaks the Internet,” playing herself. She is also an accomplished television writer with credits at Netflix and HBO Max.

The inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards show will be produced by Bob Bain Productions.  The CCA is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig.

Follow the Critics Choice Super Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards.  

About the Critics Choice Association (CCA)
The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters. It was established in 2019 with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.

About The CW
THE CW TELEVISION NETWORK, a joint venture between Warner Bros. and CBS, launched in 2006.  The CW is a multiplatform network that broadcasts a six-night 12-hour primetime lineup, Sunday through Friday and streams its ad-supported content, free, without login or authentication on CWTV.com and The CW app which is available on every major OTT platform. In daytime, The CW broadcasts a Monday through Friday afternoon block, and a three-hour Saturday morning kids block. The CW’s digital network, CW Seed, launched in 2013, and offers beloved limited-run series, as well as past seasons of recent fan-favorite television shows. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtvpr.com.

CONTACTS:
SLATE PR
Andy Gelb / Elyse Weissman
[email protected] / [email protected]

The CW Network
Nate Kirtman / Jodi Kar
818-977-5993 / 818-977-2609
[email protected] / [email protected] 


David Sheehan

December 7th, 2020

David Sheehan, who was known respectfully as the “Dean of Hollywood Entertainment Reporters,” died last week.  He was 82.

One of the founding members of the Critics Choice Association and a nationally known member of the film community, Sheehan began his career in 1970 with CBS.  He worked there as an entertainment interviewer for 14 years before moving to NBC for a decade, and later returned to CBS for another 10 years.

It was widely appreciated that Sheehan never met an actor or a director he didn’t like, and he developed friendships with some of the most famous moviemakers in Hollywood.

In 2019, after receiving his cancer diagnosis, Sheehan gathered together a collection of his favorite interviews conducted with 33 Oscar winning superstars, which he called “And the Winners Are!”  This video is available online on Prime Video.

David Sheehan is survived by his children Brian, Shannon, Kelly, and a grandchild.