The Sixth Annual Critics Choice Documentary Awards Names Comedian Roy Wood Jr. As Host

November 8, 2021 in DOCS, International, MOVIES, News, Press, TV

THE SIXTH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE DOCUMENTARY AWARDS 
PRESENTED BY 
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC DOCUMENTARY FILMS NAMES COMEDIAN ROY WOOD JR. AS HOST OF GALA EVENT TO HONOR AWARD WINNERS ON NOVEMBER 14, 2021 IN BROOKLYN, NY
 

Los Angeles, CA (Monday, November 8, 2021) — The Critics Choice Association (CCA) has announcedcomedian, actor and producer Roy Wood Jr. as the host for the Sixth Annual Critics Choice Documentary Awards (CCDA) to be presented at a Gala Event on Sunday, November 14, 2021 at BRIC in Brooklyn, NY. Presenters and nominees set to attend; Amir Arison (The Blacklist), Selma Blair (Introducing, Selma Blair), Wyatt CenacWilson Cruz (Star Trek: Discovery), Dana Delany (The American Guest), Antoine Fuqua (The Day That Sports Stood Still), Hayley HasselhoffJessica Hecht (The Sinner), Dr. Vernard Hodges and Dr. Terrence Ferguson (Critter Fixers: Country Vets), Barbara KoppleStanley Nelson (Attica), Sheila NevinsPiper Perabo (The Big Leap), Ahmir ‘Questlove’ Thompson (Summer of Soul: (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)), Mariana van Zeller (Trafficked with Mariana van Zeller), among others.  The Critics Choice Associationwill once again be honoring the year’s finest achievements in documentaries released in theaters, on TV and on major digital platforms, as determined by the voting of qualified CCA members.  This year, the Critics Choice Documentary Awards proudly has its first Presenting Sponsor, National Geographic Documentary Films.
Catalyst Sponsors for the Sixth Annual Critics Choice Documentary Awards are HBO Max, Hulu, Netflix, and Showtime Documentary Films.
About Roy Wood Jr.
Roy Wood Jr. joined Comedy Central’s Emmy-nominated The Daily Show with Trevor Noah as a correspondent in 2015. Comedy Central continues its long-standing relationship with the talented comedian and actor collaborating on two podcasts – Roy’s Job Fair and Beyond the Scenes – as well as a third hour-long stand-up special, Imperfect Messenger, which premiered October 29, 2021. As an executive producer, Wood’s credits include PBS documentary The Neutral Ground, HBO Max project 1% Happy and an untitled medical field comedy for NBC. He will also executive produce, write and star in FOX’s untitled single-camera comedy about the National Guard with Denis Leary attached as a producer. Wood’s additional credits include Only Murders in the Building, Better Call Saul, Space Force, The Last O.G. and the upcoming film Confess, Fletch alongside Jon Hamm. During the global pandemic, Roy has spent time raising money for displaced waitstaff at comedy clubs through tipyourwaitstaff.com and Laugh Aid.  About the Critics Choice Awards
The Critics Choice Documentary Awards are an off-shoot of The Critics Choice Awards, which are bestowed annually by CCA to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement. Historically, the Critics Choice Awards are the most accurate predictor of the Academy Award nominations. The Critics Choice Awards ceremony will be held on January 9, 2022 at the Fairmont Century Plaza in Century City, CA and will be broadcast live on The CW and TBS. About the Critics Choice Association (CCA) The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing almost 500 media critics and entertainment journalists. It was established in 2019 with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the intersection between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.comFor press inquiries and more information, please contact:
Laura Danford Mandel
LDM|PR
[email protected]
917-848-1460

 
The previously announced nominees for the Sixth Annual Critics Choice Documentary Awards Presented by National Geographic Documentary Films are: BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Ascension (MTV Documentary Films)
Attica (Showtime)
Becoming Cousteau (Picturehouse/National Geographic Documentary Films)
The Crime of the Century (HBO Documentary Films)
A Crime on the Bayou (Augusta Films/Shout! Studios)
Flee (Neon)
Introducing, Selma Blair (Discovery+)
The Lost Leonardo (Sony Pictures Classics)
My Name is Pauli Murray (Amazon Studios)
Procession (Netflix)
The Rescue (National Geographic Documentary Films)
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (Searchlight Pictures/Hulu)
BEST DIRECTOR 
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin – The Rescue (National Geographic Documentary Films)
Liz Garbus – Becoming Cousteau (Picturehouse/National Geographic Documentary Films)
Jessica Kingdon – Ascension (MTV Documentary Films)
Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry – Attica (Showtime)
Jonas Poher Rasmussen – Flee (Neon)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson – Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (Searchlight Pictures/Hulu)
Edgar Wright – The Sparks Brothers (Focus Features)


BEST FIRST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Jessica Beshir – Faya Dayi (Janus Films)
Rachel Fleit – Introducing, Selma Blair (Discovery+)
Todd Haynes – The Velvet Underground (Apple TV+)
Jessica Kingdon – Ascension (MTV Documentary Films)
Kristine Stolakis – Pray Away (Netflix)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson – Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (Searchlight Pictures/Hulu)Edgar Wright – The Sparks Brothers (Focus Features)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 
Jessica Beshir – Faya Dayi (Janus Films)
Jonathan Griffith, Brett Lowell and Austin Siadak – The Alpinist (Roadside Attractions)
David Katznelson, Ian Seabrook and Picha Srisansanee – The Rescue (National Geographic Documentary Films)
Jessica Kingdon and Nathan Truesdell – Ascension (MTV Documentary Films)
Nelson Hume and Alan Jacobsen – The Loneliest Whale: The Search for 52 (Bleecker Street Media)
Emiliano Villanueva – A Cop Movie (Netflix)
Pete West – Puff: Wonders of the Reef (Netflix)
 BEST EDITING 
Francisco Bello, Matthew Heineman, Gabriel Rhodes and David Zieff – The First Wave (National Geographic Documentary Films)
Jeff Consiglio – LFG (HBO Max and CNN Films)
Bob Eisenhardt – The Rescue (National Geographic Documentary Films)
Affonso Gonçalves and Adam Kurnitz – The Velvet Underground (Apple TV+)
Jessica Kingdon – Ascension (MTV Documentary Films)
Joshua L. Pearson – Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (Searchlight Pictures/Hulu)
Julian Quantrill – The Real Charlie Chaplin (Showtime)
 BEST NARRATION
9/11: Inside the President’s War Room (Apple TV+)
   Jeff Daniels, Narrator
Becoming Cousteau (Picturehouse/National Geographic Documentary Films)
   Vincent Cassel, Narrator
   Mark Monroe and Pax Wassermann, Writers
The Crime of the Century (HBO Documentary Films)
   Alex Gibney, Narrator
   Alex Gibney, Writer
The Neutral Ground (PBS)
   CJ Hunt, Narrator
   CJ Hunt, Jane Geisler and James Hamilton, Writers
The Real Charlie Chaplin (Showtime)
   Pearl Mackie, Narrator
   Oliver Kindeberg, Peter Middleton and James Spinney, Writers
Val (Amazon Studios)
   Jack Kilmer, Narrator
   Val Kilmer, Writer
The Year Earth Changed (Apple TV+)
   David Attenborough, Narrator
BEST SCORE
Jongnic Bontemps – My Name is Pauli Murray (Amazon Studios)
Dan Deacon – Ascension (MTV Documentary Films)
Alex Lasarenko and David Little – The Loneliest Whale: The Search for 52 (Bleecker Street Media)
Cyrus Melchor and Nicolas Snyder – LFG (HBO/CNN)
Daniel Pemberton – The Rescue (National Geographic Documentary Films)
Rachel Portman – Julia (Sony Pictures Classics)
Dirac Sea – Final Account (Focus Features)
 BEST ARCHIVAL DOCUMENTARY 
Becoming Cousteau (Picturehouse/National Geographic Documentary Films)
The Real Charlie Chaplin (Showtime)
The Real Right Stuff (Disney+)
Street Gang: How We Got to Sesame Street (HBO Documentary Films)
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (Searchlight Pictures/Hulu)
Val (Amazon Studios)
The Velvet Underground (Apple TV+) BEST HISTORICAL OR BIOGRAPHICAL DOCUMENTARY
Attica (Showtime)
A Crime on the Bayou (Augusta Films/Shout! Studios)
Fauci (Magnolia Pictures/National Geographic Documentary Films)
Final Account (Focus Features)
Julia (Sony Pictures Classics)
My Name is Pauli Murray (Amazon Studios)
No Ordinary Man (Oscilloscope)
Val (Amazon Studios)
 BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY 
Billie Eilish: The World’s A Little Blurry (Apple TV+)
Bitchin’: The Sound and Fury of Rick James (Showtime)
Listening to Kenny G (HBO Documentary Films)
The Sparks Brothers (Focus Features)
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (Searchlight Pictures/Hulu)
Tina (HBO Documentary Films)
The Velvet Underground (Apple TV+)
 BEST POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY
The Crime of the Century (HBO Documentary Films)
Enemies of the State (IFC Films)
Four Hours at the Capitol (HBO Documentary Films)
Influence (StoryScope, EyeSteelFilm)
Mayor Pete (Amazon Studios)
Missing in Brooks County (Independent Lens/PBS)
Nasrin (Hulu)
Not Going Quietly (Greenwich Entertainment)
 BEST SCIENCE/NATURE DOCUMENTARY
Becoming Cousteau (Picturehouse/National Geographic Documentary Films)
Fauci (National Geographic Documentary Films)
The First Wave (National Geographic Documentary Films)
The Loneliest Whale: The Search for 52 (Bleecker Street Media)
Playing with Sharks (National Geographic Documentary Films)
Puff: Wonders of the Reef (Netflix)
The Year Earth Changed (Apple TV+) BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY 
The Alpinist (Roadside Attractions)
Changing the Game (Hulu)
The Day Sports Stood Still (HBO)
Kevin Garnett: Anything is Possible (Showtime)
LFG (HBO Max/CNN Films)
Tiger (HBO)
 BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY 
Audible (Netflix)
Borat’s American Lockdown (Amazon Studios)
Camp Confidential: America’s Secret Nazis (Netflix)
Day of Rage: How Trump Supporters Took the U.S. Capitol (The New York Times)
The Doll (Jumping Ibex)
The Last Cruise (HBO Documentary Films)
The Queen of Basketball (The New York Times)
Snowy(TIME Studios) MOST COMPELLING LIVING SUBJECTS OF A DOCUMENTARY (HONOR)
Ady Barkan – Not Going Quietly (Greenwich Entertainment)
Selma Blair – Introducing, Selma Blair (Discovery+)
Pete Buttigieg – Mayor Pete (Amazon Studios)
Anthony Fauci – Fauci (Magnolia Pictures/National Geographic Documentary Films)
Ben Fong-Torres – Like a Rolling Stone: The Life and Times of
Ben Fong-Torres (StudioLA.TV)
Val Kilmer – Val (Amazon Studios)
Ron and Russell Mael – The Sparks Brothers (Focus Features)
Rita Moreno – Rita Moreno: Just a Girl Who Decided to Go For It (Roadside Attractions)
Valerie Taylor – Playing With Sharks: The Valerie Taylor Story (Disney+)

Leave a reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.