Inaugural Annual Critics Choice Documentary Awards – List of Nominees and Winners

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE (Theatrical Feature)

13th

**O.J.: Made in America

Cameraperson

Fire at Sea

Gleason

Life, Animated

Tickled

Tower

Weiner

The Witness


BEST DIRECTION OF A DOCUMENTARY FEATURE (Theatrical Feature)

**Ezra Edelman – O.J.: Made in America

Ron Howard – The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years

Kirsten Johnson – Cameraperson

Keith Maitland – Tower

Clay Tweel – Gleason

Roger Ross Williams – Life, Animated


BEST FIRST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE (Theatrical Feature)

Otto Bell – The Eagle Huntress

David Farrier and Dylan Reeve – Tickled

Adam Irving – Off the Rails

**Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg – Weiner 

James D. Solomon – The Witness

Nanfu Wang – Hooligan Sparrow


BEST POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY

**13th

O.J.: Made in America

Audrie & Daisy

Newtown

Weiner

Zero Days


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE (TV/STREAMING)

**13th

Fantastic Lies

Amanda Knox

Audrie & Daisy

Before the Flood

Holy Hell

Into the Inferno

Jim: The James Foley Story

Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures

Rats


BEST DIRECTOR (TV/STREAMING)

Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato – Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures

Rod Blackhurst and Brian McGinn – Amanda Knox

**Ava DuVernay – 13th

Werner Herzog – Into the Inferno

Morgan Spurlock – Rats

Fisher Stevens – Before the Flood


BEST FIRST FEATURE (TV/STREAMING) – TIE

**Everything is Copy – Jacob Bernstein and Nick Hooker 

Holy Hell – Will Allen

Mavis! – Jessica Edwards

My Beautiful Broken Brain – Sophie Robinson and Lotje Sodderland

**Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio Four – Deborah Esquenazi

Team Foxcatcher – Jon Greenhalgh


BEST LIMITED DOCUMENTARY SERIES

**O.J.: Made in America

The Circus: Inside the Greatest Political Show on Earth

The Eighties

The Hunt

Jackie Robinson

Soundbreaking: Stories From the Cutting Edge of Recorded Music


BEST ONGOING DOCUMENTARY SERIE

**30 for 30 

Frontline

Last Chance U

Morgan Spurlock Inside Man

POV

This Is Life with Lisa Ling


BEST SONG IN A DOCUMENTARY

“Angel by the Wings” – The Eagle Huntress – Written by Sia – Performed by Sia

“The Empty Chair” – Jim: The James Foley Story – Written by Sting and J. Ralph – Performed by Sting

“Flicker” – Audrie & Daisy – Written by Tori Amos – Performed by Tori Amos

“Hoping and Healing” – Gleason – Written by Mike McCready – Performed by Mike McCready

**“I’m Still Here” – Miss Sharon Jones! – Written by Sharon Jones – Performed by Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings

“Letters to the Free” – 13th– Written by Common, Karriem Riggins and Robert Glasper – Performed by Common featuring Bilal


BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY

Fantastic Lies

**O.J.: Made in America

Dark Horse

The Eagle Huntress

Gleason

Jackie Robinson

Keepers of the Game


BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY

**The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years

Gimme Danger

Miss Sharon Jones!

The Music of Strangers

Presenting Princess Shaw

We Are X


MOST INNOVATIVE DOCUMENTARY

Cameraperson

Kate Plays Christine

Life, Animated

Nuts

**Tower

Under The Sun

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.