Critics’ Choice Television Awards Winners (Archive)

March 6, 2014 in

A list of previous Critics’ Choice Television Awards nominees and winners:

The Third Annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards (2013)

Best Drama Series   
Winners:
Breaking Bad (AMC) (tie)
Game of Thrones (HBO) (tie)

The Americans (FX)
Downton Abbey (PBS)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Homeland (Showtime)

Best Comedy Series
Winner: The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Louie (FX)
The Middle (ABC)
New Girl (FOX)
Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Veep (HBO)

Best Movie/Miniseries
Winner: Behind the Candelabra (HBO)

American Horror Story: Asylum (FX)
The Crimson Petal and the White (BBC Two)
The Hour (BBC America)
Political Animals (USA Network)
Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel)

Best Animated Series
Winner: Archer (FX)

Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)
Regular Show (Cartoon Network)
The Simpsons (FOX)
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Cartoon Network)

Most Exciting New Series (all honored)
The Bridge
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Masters of Sex
The Michael J. Fox Show
Ray Donovan
Under the Dome

Best Acting in a Comedy Series

Best Actor
Winner: Louis C.K. as Louie – Louie

Don Cheadle as Marty Kaan – House of Lies
Jake Johnson as Nick Miller – New Girl
Jim Parsons as Dr. Sheldon Cooper – The Big Bang Theory
Adam Scott as Ben Wyatt – Parks and Recreation
Jeremy Sisto as George Altman – Suburgatory

Best Actress
Winner: Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer – Veep

Laura Dern as Amy Jellicoe – Enlightened
Zooey Deschanel as Jessica Day – New Girl
Lena Dunham as Hannah Horvath – Girls
Sutton Foster as Michelle Simms – Bunheads
Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope – Parks and Recreation

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Simon Helberg as Howard Wolowitz – The Big Bang Theory

Max Greenfield as Schmidt – New Girl
Alex Karpovsky as Ray Ploshansky – Girls
Adam Pally as Max Blum – Happy Endings
Chris Pratt as Andy Dwyer – Parks and Recreation
Danny Pudi as Abed Nadir – Community

Best Supporting Actress
Winners:
Kaley Cuoco as Penny – The Big Bang Theory (tie)
Eden Sher as Sue Heck – The Middle (tie)

Carly Chaikin as Dalia Oprah Royce – Suburgatory
Sarah Hyland as Haley Dunphy – Modern Family
Melissa Rauch as Dr. Bernadette Rostenkowski-Wolowitz – The Big Bang Theory
Casey Wilson as Penny Hartz – Happy Endings

Best Acting in a Drama Series

Best Actor   
Winner: Bryan Cranston as Walter White – Breaking Bad

Damian Lewis as Nicholas Brody – Homeland
Andrew Lincoln as Rick Grimes – The Walking Dead
Timothy Olyphant as Raylan Givens – Justified
Matthew Rhys as Philip Jennings – The Americans
Kevin Spacey as Frank Underwood – House of Cards

Best Actress
Winner: Tatiana Maslany as Various Characters – Orphan Black

Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison – Homeland
Vera Farmiga as Norma Bates – Bates Motel
Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick – The Good Wife
Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson – Mad Men
Keri Russell as Elizabeth Jennings – The Americans

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Michael Cudlitz as John Cooper – Southland

Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut – Breaking Bad
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau as Ser Jaime Lannister – Game of Thrones
Noah Emmerich as Stan Beeman – The Americans
Walton Goggins as Boyd Crowder – Justified
Corey Stoll as Peter Russo – House of Cards

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Monica Potter as Kristina Braverman – Parenthood

Jennifer Carpenter as Debra Morgan – Dexter
Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen – Game of Thrones
Anna Gunn as Skyler White – Breaking Bad
Regina King as Det. Lydia Adams – Southland
Abigail Spencer as Amantha Holden – Rectify

Best Acting in a Movie/Miniseries

Best Actor   
Winner: Michael Douglas as Liberace – Behind the Candelabra

Benedict Cumberbatch as Christopher Tietjens – Parade’s End
Matt Damon as Scott Thorson – Behind the Candelabra
Toby Jones as Alfred Hitchcock – The Girl
Al Pacino as Phil Spector – Phil Spector
Dominic West as Hector Madden – The Hour

Best Actress
Winner: Elisabeth Moss as Det. Robin Griffin – Top of the Lake

Angela Bassett as Coretta Scott King – Betty & Coretta
Romola Garai as Bel Rowley – The Hour
Rebecca Hall as Sylvia Tietjens – Parade’s End
Jessica Lange as Sister Jude / Judy Martin – American Horror Story: Asylum
Sigourney Weaver as Elaine Barrish – Political Animals

Best Supporting Actor 
Winner: Zachary Quinto as Dr. Oliver Thredson – American Horror Story: Asylum

James Cromwell as Dr. Arthur Arden / Hans Grüper – American Horror Story: Asylum
Peter Mullan as Matt Mitcham – Top of the Lake
Sebastian Stan as Thomas “T.J.” Hammond – Political Animals
David Wenham as Det. Al Parker – Top of the Lake
Thomas M. Wright as Johnno Mitcham – Top of the Lake

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Sarah Paulson as Lana Winters – American Horror Story: Asylum

Ellen Burstyn as Margaret Barrish – Political Animals
Sienna Miller as Tippi Hedren – The Girl
Lily Rabe as Sister Mary Eunice McKee – American Horror Story: Asylum
Imelda Staunton as Alma Reville – The Girl
Alfre Woodard as Louisa “Ouiser” Boudreaux – Steel Magnolias

Best Guest Performing

Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series   
Winner: Patton Oswalt as Garth Blundin – Parks and Recreation

Melissa Leo as Laurie – Louie
David Lynch as Jack Dall – Louie
Bob Newhart as Professor Proton – The Big Bang Theory
Molly Shannon as Eileen – Enlightened
Patrick Wilson as Joshua – Girls

Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series
Winner: Jane Fonda as Leona Lansing – The Newsroom

Jim Beaver as Sheriff Shelby Parlow – Justified
Martha Plimpton as Patti Nyholm – The Good Wife
Carrie Preston as Elsbeth Tascioni – The Good Wife
Diana Rigg as Lady Olenna Tyrell – Game of Thrones
Jimmy Smits as Nero Padilla – Sons of Anarchy

Reality & Variety

Best Reality Series
Winners:
Duck Dynasty (A&E) (tie)
Push Girls (Sundance Channel) (tie)

The Moment (USA Network)
Pawn Stars (History)
Small Town Security (AMC)
Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan (BBC America)

Best Reality Series – Competition
Winner: The Voice (NBC)

Chopped (Food Network)
Face Off (Syfy)
Shark Tank (ABC)
So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
Survivor (CBS)

Best Talk Show 
Winner: The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

Conan (TBS)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (NBC)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Marie (Hallmark Channel)

Best Reality Show Host
Winner: Tom Bergeron – Dancing With the Stars

Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance
Gordon Ramsay – Hell’s Kitchen/MasterChef
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race
Ryan Seacrest – American Idol
Kurt Warner – The Moment

———————————————————————————

The Second Annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards (2012)

Best Series

Best Comedy Series
Winner: Community (NBC)

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Girls (HBO)
Modern Family (ABC)
New Girl (FOX)
Parks and Recreation (NBC)

Best Drama Series
Winner: Homeland (Showtime)

Breaking Bad (AMC)
Downton Abbey (PBS)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Mad Men (AMC)

Best Movie/Miniseries   
Winner: Sherlock (PBS)

American Horror Story (FX)
Game Change (HBO)
The Hour (BBC America)
Luther (BBC America)
Page Eight (PBS)

Best Animated Series
Winner: Archer (FX)

Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
Family Guy (FOX)
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Adult Swim / Cartoon Network)

Best Acting in a Comedy Series

Best Actor
WinnerL Louis C.K. as Louie – Louie

Don Cheadle as Marty Kaan – House of Lies
Larry David as Himself – Curb Your Enthusiasm
Garret Dillahunt as Burt Chance – Raising Hope
Joel McHale as Jeff Winger – Community
Jim Parsons as Dr. Sheldon Cooper – The Big Bang Theory

Best Actress
Winners:
Zooey Deschanel as Jessica Day – New Girl (tie)
Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope – Parks and Recreation (tie)

Lena Dunham as Hannah Horvath – Girls
Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer – Veep
Martha Plimpton as Virginia Chance – Raising Hope
Ashley Rickards as Jenna Hamilton – Awkward

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy – Modern Family

Max Greenfield as Schmidt – New Girl
Nick Offerman as Ron Swanson – Parks and Recreation
Danny Pudi as Abed Nadir – Community
Jim Rash as Craig Pelton – Community
Damon Wayans, Jr. as Brad Williams – Happy Endings

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy – Modern Family

Alison Brie as Annie Edison – Community
Cheryl Hines as Dallas Royce – Suburgatory
Gillian Jacobs as Britta Perry – Community
Eden Sher as Sue Heck – The Middle
Casey Wilson as Penny Hartz – Happy Endings

Best Acting in a Drama Series

Best Actor   
Winner: Bryan Cranston as Walter White – Breaking Bad

Kelsey Grammer as Tom Kane – Boss
Jon Hamm as Don Draper – Mad Men
Charlie Hunnam as Jax Teller – Sons of Anarchy
Damian Lewis as Nicholas Brody – Homeland
Timothy Olyphant as Raylan Givens – Justified

Best Actress
Winner: Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison – Homeland

Michelle Dockery as Lady Mary Crawley – Downton Abbey
Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick – The Good Wife
Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson – Mad Men
Emmy Rossum as Fiona Gallagher – Shameless
Katey Sagal as Gemma Teller Morrow – Sons of Anarchy

Best Supporting Actor   
Winner: Giancarlo Esposito as Gus Fring – Breaking Bad

Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister – Game of Thrones
Neal McDonough as Robert Quarles – Justified
John Noble as Dr. Walter Bishop – Fringe
Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman – Breaking Bad
John Slattery as Roger Sterling, Jr. – Mad Men

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris – Mad Men

Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart – The Good Wife
Anna Gunn as Skyler White – Breaking Bad
Regina King as Det. Lydia Adams – Southland
Kelly Macdonald as Margaret Schroeder – Boardwalk Empire
Maggie Siff as Dr. Tara Knowles – Sons of Anarchy

Best Acting in a Movie/Miniseries

Best Actor   
Winner: Benedict Cumberbatch as Sherlock Holmes – Sherlock

Kevin Costner as William “Devil Anse” Hatfield – Hatfields & McCoys
Idris Elba as Det. John Luther – Luther
Woody Harrelson as Steve Schmidt – Game Change
Bill Nighy as Johnny Worricker – Page Eight
Dominic West as Hector Madden – The Hour

Best Actress
Winner: Julianne Moore as Sarah Palin – Game Change

Gillian Anderson as Miss Havisham – Great Expectations
Patricia Clarkson as Mia Knowles – Five
Jessica Lange as Constance Langdon – American Horror Story
Lara Pulver as Irene Adler – Sherlock
Emily Watson as Janet Leach – Appropriate Adult

Best Guest Performing

Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series   
Winner: Paul Rudd as Bobby Newport – Parks and Recreation

Becky Ann Baker as Loreen Horvath – Girls
Bobby Cannavale as Lewis – Modern Family
Kathryn Hahn as Jennifer Barkley – Parks and Recreation
Justin Long as Paul Genzlinger – New Girl
Peter Scolari as Tad Horvath – Girls

Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series
Winner: Lucy Liu as Officer Jessica Tang – Southland

Dylan Baker as Jerry Boorman – Damages
Jere Burns as Wynn Duffy – Justified
Loretta Devine as Adele Webber – Grey’s Anatomy
Carrie Preston as Elsbeth Tascioni – The Good Wife
Chloe Webb as Monica Gallagher – Shameless

Reality & Variety

Best Reality Series
Winner: Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (Travel Channel)

Hoarders (A&E)
Kitchen Nightmares (FOX)
Pawn Stars (History)
Sister Wives (TLC)
Undercover Boss (CBS)

Best Reality Series – Competition
Winner: The Voice (NBC)

The Amazing Race (CBS)
Chopped (Food Network)
The Pitch (AMC)
Shark Tank (ABC)
So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)

Best Talk Show   
Winner: Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Conan (TBS)
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
The View (ABC)

Best Reality Show Host
Winners:
Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (tie)
Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (tie)

Nick Cannon – America’s Got Talent
Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race

Most Exciting New Series
The Following (Fox)
The Mindy Project (Fox)
Nashville (ABC)
The Newsroom (HBO)
Political Animals (USA)

———————————————————————————

The First Annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards (2011)

Best Series

Best Comedy Series   
Winner: Modern Family (ABC)

30 Rock (NBC)
Archer (FX)
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Community (NBC)
Glee (FOX)
Louie (FX)
The Middle (ABC)
The Office (NBC)
Parks and Recreation (NBC)

Best Drama Series
Winner: Mad Men (AMC)

Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
Dexter (Showtime)
Friday Night Lights (NBC / Audience Network)
Fringe (FOX)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Justified (FX)
The Killing (AMC)
The Walking Dead (AMC)

Most Exciting New Series
(All Honored)
Alcatraz (FOX)
Awake (NBC)
Don’t Trust the B—- in Apartment 23 (ABC)
Falling Skies (TNT)
New Girl (FOX)
Ringer (The CW)
Smash (NBC)
Terra Nova (FOX)

Best Acting in a Comedy Series

Best Actor   
Winner: Jim Parsons as Dr. Sheldon Cooper – The Big Bang Theory

Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy – 30 Rock
Steve Carell as Michael Scott – The Office
Louis C.K. as Louie – Louie
Charlie Day as Charlie Kelly – It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Joel McHale as Jeff Winger – Community

Best Actress
Winner: Tina Fey as Liz Lemon – 30 Rock

Courteney Cox as Jules Cobb – Cougar Town
Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton – Nurse Jackie
Patricia Heaton as Frankie Heck – The Middle
Martha Plimpton as Virginia Chance – Raising Hope
Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope – Parks and Recreation

Best Supporting Actor   
Winner: Neil Patrick Harris as Barney Stinson – How I Met Your Mother

Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy – Modern Family
Nick Offerman as Ron Swanson – Parks and Recreation
Ed O’Neill as Jay Pritchett – Modern Family
Danny Pudi as Abed Nadir – Community
Eric Stonestreet as Cameron Tucker – Modern Family

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Busy Philipps as Laurie Keller – Cougar Town

Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy – Modern Family
Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney – 30 Rock
Jane Lynch as Sue Sylvester – Glee
Eden Sher as Sue Heck – The Middle
Sofía Vergara as Gloria Delgado-Pritchett – Modern Family

Best Acting in a Drama Series

Best Actor   
Winner: Jon Hamm as Don Draper – Mad Men

Steve Buscemi as Nucky Thompson – Boardwalk Empire
Kyle Chandler as Eric Taylor – Friday Night Lights
Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan – Dexter
William H. Macy as Frank Gallagher – Shameless
Timothy Olyphant as Raylan Givens – Justified

Best Actress
Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick – The Good Wife
Connie Britton as Tami Taylor – Friday Night Lights
Mireille Enos as Det. Sarah Linden – The Killing
Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson – Mad Men
Katey Sagal as Gemma Teller Morrow – Sons of Anarchy
Anna Torv as Olivia Dunham – Fringe

Best Supporting Actor   
Winner: John Noble as Dr. Walter Bishop – Fringe

Alan Cumming as Eli Gold – The Good Wife
Walton Goggins as Boyd Crowder – Justified
Shawn Hatosy as Det. Sammy Bryant – Southland
Michael Pitt as Jimmy Darmody – Boardwalk Empire
John Slattery as Roger Sterling, Jr. – Mad Men

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris – Mad Men (tie)

Margo Martindale as Mags Bennett – Justified (tie)
Michelle Forbes as Mitch Larsen – The Killing
Kelly Macdonald as Margaret Schroeder – Boardwalk Empire
Archie Panjabi as Kalinda Sharma – The Good Wife
Chloë Sevigny as Nicolette Grant – Big Love

Best Reality Series   
Winners:
Hoarders (A&E) (tie)
The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills (Bravo) (tie)

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (ABC)
Sister Wives (TLC)
Undercover Boss (CBS)

Best Reality Series – Competition
Winner: American Idol (FOX)

The Amazing Race (CBS)
Dancing with the Stars (NBC)
Project Runway (Liefetime)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (Logo)
Top Chef (Bravo)

Best Talk Show
Winner: The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
Chelsea Lately (E!)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (NBC)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
The Oprah Winfrey Show (CBS)

Best Reality Show Host
Winner: Mike Rowe – Dirty Jobs

Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars
Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance
Ty Pennington – Extreme Makeover: Home Edition
Ryan Seacrest – American Idol