Critics’ Choice Movie Awards Winners (Archive)

March 23, 2014 at 6:19 pmin by Sean O'Connell

WINNERS OF THE 19th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

Best Picture – “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actor – Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Actress – Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Best Supporting Actor – Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Supporting Actress – Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Young Actor/Actress – Adele Exarchopoulos, “Blue Is The Warmest Color”
Best Acting Ensemble – “American Hustle”
Best Director – Alfonso Cuarón, “Gravity”
Best Original Screenplay – Spike Jonze, “Her”
Best Adapted Screenplay – John Ridley, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Cinematography – Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”
Best Art Direction – Catherine Martin (Production Designer), Beverley Dunn (Set Decorator), “The Great Gatsby”
Best Editing – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger, “Gravity”
Best Costume Design – Catherine Martin, “The Great Gatsby”
Best Hair & Makeup – “American Hustle”
Best Visual Effects – “Gravity”
Best Animated Feature – “Frozen”
Best Action Movie – “Lone Survivor”
Best Actor in an Action Movie – Mark Wahlberg, “Lone Survivor”
Best Actress in an Action Movie – Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Best Comedy – “American Hustle”
Best Actor in a Comedy – Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Best Actress in a Comedy – Amy Adams, “American Hustle”
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie – “Gravity”
Best Foreign Language Film – “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Best Documentary Feature – “20 Feet From Stardom”
Best Song – “Let It Go” Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez, “Frozen”
Best Score – Steven Price, “Gravity”

———————————————————————————

WINNERS OF THE 18TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE: “Argo”
BEST DIRECTOR: Ben Affleck — “Argo”
BEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis — “Lincoln” as Abraham Lincoln
BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain — “Zero Dark Thirty” as Maya
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Philip Seymour Hoffman — “The Master” as Lancaster Dodd
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Hathaway — “Les Miserables” as Fantine
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS: Quvenzhané Wallis — “Beasts of the Southern Wild” as Hushpuppy
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE: “Silver Linings Playbook”
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Tony Kushner — “Lincoln”
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Quentin Tarantino — “Django Unchained”
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: “Wreck-It Ralph”
BEST ACTION MOVIE: “Skyfall”
BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE: Daniel Craig — “Skyfall” as James Bond
BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE: Jennifer Lawrence — “The Hunger Games” as Katniss Everdeen
BEST COMEDY: “Silver Linings Playbook”
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY: Bradley Cooper — “Silver Linings Playbook” as Pat Solitano, Jr.
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY: Jennifer Lawrence — “Silver Linings Playbook” as Tiffany Maxwell
BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE: “Looper”
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: “Amour”
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: “Searching for Sugar Man”
BEST ART DIRECTION: Sarah Greenwood (Production Designer), Katie Spencer (Set Decorator) — “Anna Karenina”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Claudio Miranda — “Life of Pi”
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Jacqueline Durran — “Anna Karenina”
BEST EDITING: William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor — “Zero Dark Thirty”
BEST MAKEUP: “Cloud Atlas”
BEST SCORE: John Williams — “Lincoln”
BEST SONG: “Skyfall” — performed by Adele/written by Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth – “Skyfall”
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: “Life of Pi”

———————————————————————————

WINNERS OF THE 17th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE: “The Artist”
BEST ACTOR: George Clooney – “The Descendants”
BEST ACTRESS: Viola Davis – “The Help”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoper Plummer – “Beginners”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Octavia Spencer – “The Help”
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS: Thomas Horn – “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE: “The Help”
BEST DIRECTOR: Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist”
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: “Midnight in Paris” – Woody Allen
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: “Moneyball” – Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (TIE): “The Tree of Life” – Emmanuel Lubezki; and “War Horse” – Janusz Kaminski
BEST ART DIRECTION: “Hugo” – Production Designer: Dante Ferretti, Set Decorator: Francesca Lo Schiavo
BEST EDITING: “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: “The Artist” – Mark Bridges
BEST MAKEUP: “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
BEST SOUND: “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: “Rango”
BEST ACTION MOVIE: “Drive”
BEST COMEDY: “Bridesmaids”
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: “A Separation”
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: “George Harrison: Living in the Material World”
BEST SONG: “Life’s a Happy Song” – performed by Jason Segel, Amy Adams and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – The Muppets
BEST SCORE: “The Artist” – Ludovic Bource

JOEL SIEGEL AWARD
Awarded to: Sean Penn

MUSIC + FILM AWARD
Awarded to: Martin Scorsese

———————————————————————————

WINNERS OF THE 16th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE: “The Social Network”
BEST ACTOR: Colin Firth – “The King’s Speech”
BEST ACTRESS: Natalie Portman – “Black Swan”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christian Bale – “The Fighter”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Melissa Leo – “The Fighter”
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS: Hailee Steinfeld – “True Grit”
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE: “The Fighter”
BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher – “The Social Network”
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: “The King’s Speech” – David Seidler
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: “The Social Network” – Aaron Sorkin
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: “Inception” – Wally Pfister
BEST ART DIRECTION: “Inception” – Guy Hendrix Dyas and Larry Dias & Doug Mowat
BEST EDITING: “Inception” – Lee Smith
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: “Alice in Wonderland” – Colleen Atwood
BEST MAKEUP: “Alice in Wonderland”
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: “Inception”
BEST SOUND: “Inception”
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: “Toy Story 3″
BEST ACTION MOVIE: “Inception”
BEST COMEDY: “Easy A”
BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION: “The Pacific”
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: “Waiting for Superman”
BEST SONG: “If I Rise” – performed by Dido and A.R. Rahman/music by A.R. Rahman/lyrics by Dido Armstrong and Rollo Armstrong – 127 Hours
BEST SCORE: “The Social Network” – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

JOEL SIEGEL AWARD
Awarded to: Matt Damon

MUSIC AND FILM AWARD
Awarded to: Quentin Tarantino

———————————————————————————

WINNERS OF THE 15TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE: “The Hurt Locker”
BEST ACTOR: Jeff Bridges – “Crazy Heart”
BEST ACTRESS (TIE): Meryl Streep – “Julie & Julia;” and Sandra Bullock – “The Blind Side”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoph Waltz – “Inglourious Basterds”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mo’Nique – “Precious”
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS: Saoirse Ronan – “The Lovely Bones”
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE: “Inglorious Basterds”
BEST DIRECTING: Kathryn Bigelow – “The Hurt Locker”
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Quentin Tarantino – “Inglourious Basterds”
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner – “Up In The Air”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: “Avatar”
BEST ART DIRECTION: “Avatar”
BEST EDITING: “Avatar”
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: “The Young Victoria”
BEST MAKEUP: “District 9″
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: “Avatar”
BEST SOUND: “Avatar”
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: “Up”
BEST ACTION MOVIE: “Avatar”
BEST COMEDY: “The Hangover”
BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION: “Grey Gardens”
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: “Broken Embraces”
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: “The Cove”
BEST SONG: “The Weary Kind” – Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett – Crazy Heart
BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino – “Up”

JOEL SIEGEL AWARD
Awarded to: Kevin Bacon

———————————————————————————

WINNERS OF THE 14TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

BEST FILM: “Slumdog Millionaire”
BEST ACTOR: Sean Penn – “Milk”
BEST ACTRESS (TIE): Anne Hathaway – “Rachel Getting Married” and Meryl Streep – “Doubt”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Heath Ledger – “The Dark Knight”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kate Winslet – “The Reader”
BEST DIRECTOR: Danny Boyle – “Slumdog Millionaire”
BEST ACTION FILM: “The Dark Knight”
BEST COMEDY: “Tropic Thunder”
BEST DOCUMENTARY: “Man on Wire”
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: “Waltz with Bashir (Vals im Bashir)”
BEST ANIMATED FILM: “WALL·E”
BEST TELEVISION FILM: “John Adams”
BEST YOUNG PERFORMER: Dev Patel – “Slumdog Millionaire”
BEST CAST: “Milk”
BEST SCREENPLAY: Simon Beaufoy – “Slumdog Millionaire”
BEST COMPOSER: A. R. Rahman – “Slumdog Millionaire”
BEST SONG: “The Wrestler” performed by Bruce Springsteen – The Wrestler