18th Annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards (2013) – Best Picture: Argo

November 24, 2013 at 8:02 pmin by admin

The 18th Annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards will be given out on 10 January 2013 to honor the finest achievements in 2012 filmmaking.

BEST PICTURE

Winner:
Argo

Nominees:

Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Miserables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
The Master
Moonrise Kingdom
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner:
Ben Affleck — Argo

Nominees:

Kathryn Bigelow — Zero Dark Thirty
Tom Hooper — Les Miserables
Ang Lee — Life of Pi
David O. Russell — Silver Linings Playbook
Steven Spielberg — Lincoln

BEST ACTOR

Winner:
Daniel Day-Lewis — Lincoln as Abraham Lincoln

Nominees:

Bradley Cooper — Silver Linings Playbook as Pat Solitano
John Hawkes — The Sessions as Mark O’Brien
Hugh Jackman — Les Miserables as Jean Valjean
Joaquin Phoenix — The Master as Freddie Quell
Denzel Washington — Flight as William “Whip” Whitaker

BEST ACTRESS

Winner:
Jessica Chastain — Zero Dark Thirty as Maya

Nominees:

Marion Cotillard — Rust and Bone as Stéphanie
Jennifer Lawrence — Silver Linings Playbook as Tiffany Maxwell
Emmanuelle Riva — Amour as Anne
Quvenzhané Wallis — Beasts of the Southern Wild as Hushpuppy
Naomi Watts — The Impossible as Maria Bennett

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner:
Philip Seymour Hoffman — The Master as Lancaster Dodd

Nominees:

Alan Arkin — Argo as Lester Siegel
Javier Bardem — Skyfall as Raoul Silva
Robert De Niro — Silver Linings Playbook as Pat Solitano, Sr.
Tommy Lee Jones — Lincoln as Thaddeus Stevens
Matthew McConaughey — Magic Mike as Dallas

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner:
Anne Hathaway — Les Miserables as Fantine

Nominees:

Amy Adams — The Master as Peggy Dodd
Judi Dench — Skyfall as M
Ann Dowd — Compliance as Sandra
Sally Field — Lincoln as First Lady Mary Todd Lincoln
Helen Hunt — The Sessions as Cheryl Cohen Greene

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Winner:
Quvenzhané Wallis — Beasts of the Southern Wild as Hushpuppy

Nominees:

Elle Fanning — Ginger & Rosa as Ginger
Kara Hayward — Moonrise Kingdom as Suzy Bishop
Tom Holland — The Impossible as Lucas Bennett
Logan Lerman — The Perks of Being a Wallflower as Charlie Kelmeckis
Suraj Sharma — Life of Pi as Piscine Molitor “Pi” Patel

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Winner:
Silver Linings Playbook

Nominees:

Argo
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Les Miserables
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner:
Tony Kushner — Lincoln

Nominees:

Chris Terrio — Argo
David Magee — Life of Pi
Stephen Chbosky — The Perks of Being a Wallflower
David O. Russell — Silver Linings Playbook

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner:
Quentin Tarantino — Django Unchained

Nominees:

John Gatins — Flight
Rian Johnson — Looper
Paul Thomas Anderson — The Master
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola — Moonrise Kingdom
Mark Boal — Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Winner:
Wreck-It Ralph

Nominees:

Brave
Frankenweenie
Madagascar 3
ParaNorman
Rise of the Guardians

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Winner:
Skyfall

Nominees:

The Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
Looper

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Winner:
Daniel Craig — Skyfall as James Bond

Nominees:

Christian Bale — The Dark Knight Rises as Bruce Wayne / Batman
Robert Downey Jr. — The Avengers as Tony Stark / Iron Man
Joseph Gordon-Levitt — Looper as young Joe
Jake Gyllenhaal — End of Watch as Brian Taylor

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Winner:
Jennifer Lawrence — The Hunger Games as Katniss Everdeen

Nominees:

Emily Blunt — Looper as Sara
Gina Carano — Haywire as Mallory Kane
Judi Dench — Skyfall as M
Anne Hathaway — The Dark Knight Rises as Selina Kyle / Catwoman

BEST COMEDY

Winner:
Silver Linings Playbook

Nominees:

21 Jump Street
Bernie
Ted
This Is 40

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Winner:
Bradley Cooper — Silver Linings Playbook as Pat Solitano, Jr.

Nominees:

Jack Black — Bernie as Bernie Tiede
Paul Rudd — This Is 40 as Pete
Channing Tatum — 21 Jump Street as Greg Jenko / Brad McQuaid
Mark Wahlberg — Ted as John Bennett

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Winner:
Jennifer Lawrence — Silver Linings Playbook as Tiffany Maxwell

Nominees:

Rebel Wilson — Pitch Perfect as Fat Amy
Mila Kunis — Ted – as Lori Collins
Shirley MacLaine — Bernie as Marjorie “Marge” Nugent
Leslie Mann — This Is 40 as Debbie

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

Winner:
Looper

Nominees:

Cabin in the Woods
Prometheus

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner:
Amour

Nominees:

The Intouchables
A Royal Affair
Rust and Bone

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Winner:
Searching for Sugar Man

Nominees:

Bully
The Imposter
Queen of Versailles
The Central Park Five
West of Memphis

BEST ART DIRECTION

Winner:
Sarah Greenwood (Production Designer), Katie Spencer (Set Decorator) — Anna Karenina

Nominees:

Dan Hennah (Production Designer), Ra Vincent & Simon Bright (Set Decorators) — The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Eve Stewart (Production Designer), Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Decorator) — Les Miserables
David Gropman (Production Designer), Anna Pinnock (Set Decorator) — Life of Pi
Rick Carter (Production Designer), Jim Erickson (Set Decorator) — Lincoln

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner:
Claudio Miranda — Life of Pi

Nominees:

Janusz Kamiński — Lincoln
Danny Cohen — Les Miserables
Mihai Malaimare Jr. — The Master
Roger Deakins — Skyfall

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Winner:
Jacqueline Durran — Anna Karenina

Nominees:

Kym Barrett, Pierre-Yves Gayraud — Cloud Atlas
Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor — The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Paco Delgado — Les Miserables
Joanna Johnston — Lincoln

BEST EDITING

Winner:
William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor — Zero Dark Thirty

Nominees:

William Goldenberg — Argo
Melanie Ann Oliver, Chris Dickens — Les Miserables
Tim Squyres — Life of Pi
Michael Kahn — Lincoln

BEST MAKEUP

Winner:
Cloud Atlas

Nominees:

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Les Miserables
Lincoln

BEST SCORE

Winner:
John Williams — Lincoln

Nominees:

Alexandre Desplat — Argo
Mychael Danna — Life of Pi
Jonny Greenwood — The Master
Alexandre Desplat — Moonrise Kingdom

BEST SONG

Winner:
“Skyfall” — performed by Adele/written by Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth – Skyfall

Nominees:

“For You” — performed by Keith Urban/written by Monty Powell & Keith Urban – Act of Valor
“Still Alive” — performed by Paul Williams/written by Paul Williams – Paul Williams Still Alive
“Suddenly” — performed by Hugh Jackman/written by Claude-Michel Schonberg & Alain Boublil & Herbert Kretzmer – Les Miserables
“Learn Me Right” — performed by Birdy with Mumford & Sons/written by Mumford & Sons – Brave

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner:
Life of Pi

Nominees:

The Avengers
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey