17th Annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards (2012) – Best Picture: The Artist

December 13, 2011 at 11:41 pmin by admin

The 17th Annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards will be given out on 12 January 2012 to honor the finest achievements in 2011 filmmaking.

BEST PICTURE

Winner:
The Artist


Nominees:

The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse


BEST ACTOR

Winner:
George Clooney – “The Descendants”

Nominees:
George Clooney – “The Descendants”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “J. Edgar”
Jean Dujardin – “The Artist”
Michael Fassbender – “Shame”
Ryan Gosling – “Drive”
Brad Pitt – “Moneyball”


BEST ACTRESS

Winner:
Viola Davis – “The Help”

Nominees:
Viola Davis – “The Help”
Elizabeth Olsen – “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
Meryl Streep – “The Iron Lady”
Tilda Swinton – “We Need to Talk About Kevin”
Charlize Theron – “Young Adult”
Michelle Williams – “My Week With Marilyn”


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner:
Christoper Plummer – “Beginners”

Nominees:
Kenneth Branagh – “My Week With Marilyn”
Albert Brooks – “Drive”
Nick Nolte – “Warrior”
Patton Oswalt – “Young Adult”
Christopher Plummer – “Beginners”
Andy Serkis – “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner:
Octavia Spencer – “The Help”

Nominees:
Berenice Bejo – “The Artist”
Jessica Chastain – “The Help”
Melissa McCarthy – “Bridesmaids”
Carey Mulligan – “Shame”
Octavia Spencer – “The Help”
Shailene Woodley – “The Descendants”


BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Winner:
Thomas Horn – “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”

Nominees:
Asa Butterfield – “Hugo”
Elle Fanning – “Super 8”
Thomas Horn – “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
Ezra Miller – “We Need to Talk About Kevin”
Saoirse Ronan – “Hanna”
Shailene Woodley – “The Descendants”


BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Winner:
The Help

Nominees:
The Artist
Bridesmaids
The Descendants
The Help
The Ides of March


BEST DIRECTOR

Winner:
Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist”

Nominees:
Stephen Daldry – “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist”
Alexander Payne – “The Descendants”
Nicolas Winding Refn – “Drive”
Martin Scorsese – “Hugo”
Steven Spielberg – “War Horse”


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner:
“Midnight in Paris” – Woody Allen

Nominees:
“The Artist”
– Michel Hazanavicius
“50/50”
– Will Reiser
“Midnight in Paris”
– Woody Allen
“Win Win”
– Screenplay by Tom McCarthy, Story by Tom McCarthy & Joe Tiboni
“Young Adult”
– Diablo Cody


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner:
“Moneyball” – Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin

Nominees:
“The Descendants”
– Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
“Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
– Eric Roth
“The Help”
– Tate Taylor
“Hugo”
– John Logan
“Moneyball”
– Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner, TIE:
“The Tree of Life” – Emmanuel Lubezki
“War Horse” – Janusz Kaminski

Nominees:
“The Artist”
– Guillaume Schiffman
“Drive”
– Newton Thomas Sigel
“Hugo”
– Robert Richardson
“The Tree of Life”
– Emmanuel Lubezki
“War Horse”
– Janusz Kaminski


BEST ART DIRECTION

Winner:
“Hugo” – Production Designer: Dante Ferretti, Set Decorator: Francesca Lo Schiavo

Nominees:
“The Artist”
– Production Designer: Laurence Bennett, Set Decorator: Robert Gould
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”
– Production Designer: Stuart Craig, Set Decorator: Stephenie McMillan
“Hugo”
– Production Designer: Dante Ferretti, Set Decorator: Francesca Lo Schiavo
“The Tree of Life”
– Production Designer: Jack Fisk, Set Decorator: Jeanette Scott
“War Horse”
– Production Designer: Rick Carter, Set Decorator: Lee Sandales


BEST EDITING

Winner:
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

Nominees:
“The Artist”
– Michel Hazanavicius and Anne-Sophie Bion
“Drive”
– Matthew Newman
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
– Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
“Hugo”
– Thelma Schoonmaker
“War Horse”
– Michael Kahn


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Winner:
“The Artist” – Mark Bridges

Nominees:
“The Artist”
– Mark Bridges
“The Help”
– Sharen Davis
“Hugo”
– Sandy Powell
“Jane Eyre”
– Michael O’Connor
“My Week With Marilyn”
– Jill Taylor


BEST MAKEUP

Winner:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Nominees:
Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
The Iron Lady
J. Edgar
My Week With Marilyn


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner:
Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Nominees:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
The Tree of Life


BEST SOUND

Winner:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Nominees:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Super 8
The Tree of Life
War Horse


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Winner:
Rango

Nominees:
The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango


BEST ACTION MOVIE

Winner:
Drive

Nominees:
Drive
Fast Five
Hanna
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8


BEST COMEDY

Winner:
Bridesmaids

Nominees:
Bridesmaids
Crazy, Stupid, Love
Horrible Bosses
Midnight in Paris
The Muppets


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner:
A Separation

Nominees:
In Darkness
Le Havre
A Separation
The Skin I Live In
Where Do We Go Now


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Winner:
George Harrison: Living in the Material World

Nominees:
Buck
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
George Harrison: Living in the Material World
Page One: Inside the New York Times
Project Nim
Undefeated


BEST SONG

Winner:
“Life’s a Happy Song” – performed by Jason Segel, Amy Adams and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – The Muppets

Nominees:
“Hello Hello” – performed by Elton John and Lady Gaga/written by Elton John and Bernie Taupin – Gnomeo & Juliet
“Life’s a Happy Song” – performed by Jason Segel, Amy Adams and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – The Muppets
“The Living Proof” – performed by Mary J. Blige/written by Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman and Harvey Mason, Jr. and Damon Thomas – The Help
“Man or Muppet” – performed by Jason Segel and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – The Muppets
“Pictures in My Head” – performed by Kermit and the Muppets/written by Jeannie Lurie, Aris Archontis and Chen Neeman – The Muppets


BEST SCORE

Winner:
“The Artist” – Ludovic Bource

Nominees:
“The Artist”
– Ludovic Bource
“Drive”
– Cliff Martinez
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
– Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
“Hugo”
– Howard Shore
“War Horse”
– John Williams

JOEL SIEGEL AWARD
Awarded to: Sean Penn

MUSIC + FILM AWARD
Awarded to: Martin Scorsese