15th Annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards (2010) – Best Picture: The Hurt Locker

November 21, 2011 at 4:14 amin by admin

The 15th Annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards were given on 15 January 2010 to honor the finest achievements in 2009 filmmaking.

BEST PICTURE

Winner:
The Social Network


Nominees:
Avatar
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Nine
Precious
A Serious Man
Up
Up In The Air


BEST ACTOR

Winner:
Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart

Nominees:
Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
George Clooney – Up In The Air
Colin Firth – A Single Man
Morgan Freeman – Invictus
Viggo Mortensen – The Road
Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker


BEST ACTRESS

Winner (TIE):
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia, and Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side

Nominees:
Emily Blunt – The Young Victoria
Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side
Carey Mulligan – An Education
Saoirse Ronan – The Lovely Bones
Gabourey Sidibe – Precious
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner:
Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds

Nominees:
Matt Damon – Invictus
Woody Harrelson – The Messenger
Christian McKay – Me And Orson Welles
Alfred Molina – An Education
Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner:
Mo’Nique – Precious

Nominees:
Marion Cotillard – Nine
Vera Farmiga – Up In The Air
Anna Kendrick – Up In The Air
Mo’Nique – Precious
Julianne Moore – A Single Man
Samantha Morton – The Messenger


BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Winner:
Saoirse Ronan – The Lovely Bones

Nominees:
Jae Head – The Blind Side
Bailee Madison - Brothers
Max Records – Where The Wild Things Are
Saoirse Ronan – The Lovely Bones
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Road


BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Winner:
Inglorious Basterds

Nominees:
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
Precious
Star Trek
Up In The Air


BEST DIRECTING

Winner:
Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker

Nominees:
Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
James Cameron – Avatar
Lee Daniels – Precious
Clint Eastwood – Invictus
Jason Reitman - Up In The Air
Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner:
Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds

Nominees:
Mark Boal – The Hurt Locker
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – A Serious Man
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber – (500) Days Of Summer
Bob Peterson, Peter Docter – Up
Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner:
Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner – Up In The Air

Nominees:
Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach – Fantastic Mr. Fox
Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell – District 9
Geoffrey Fletcher – Precious
Tom Ford, David Scearce – A Single Man
Nick Hornby – An Education
Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner – Up In The Air


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner:
Avatar

Nominees:
The Hurt Locker
Nine
Avatar
The Lovely Bones
Inglourious Basterds


BEST ART DIRECTION

Winner:
Avatar

Nominees:
A Single Man
Avatar
Nine
The Lovely Bones
Inglourious Basterds


BEST EDITING

Winner:
Avatar

Nominees:
Up In The Air
Inglourious Basterds
The Hurt Locker
Avatar
Nine


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Winner:
The Young Victoria

Nominees:
Nine
Bright Star
The Young Victoria
Inglourious Basterds
Where The Wild Things Are


BEST MAKEUP

Winner:
District 9

Nominees:
Avatar
District 9
Nine
The Road
Star Trek


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner:
Avatar

Nominees:
Avatar
District 9
The Lovely Bones
Star Trek
2012


BEST SOUND

Winner:
Avatar

Nominees:
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Nine
Star Trek


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Winner:
Up

Nominees:
Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Princess And The Frog
Up


BEST ACTION MOVIE

Winner:
Avatar

Nominees:
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
BEST COMEDY

Winner:
The Hangover

Nominees:
(500) Days Of Summer
The Hangover
It’s Complicated
The Proposal
Zombieland


BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Winner:
Grey Gardens

Nominees:
Gifted Hands
Grey Gardens
Into The Storm
Taking Chance
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner:
Broken Embraces

Nominees:
Broken Embraces
Coco Before Chanel
Red Cliff
Sin Nombre
The White Ribbon
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Winner:
The Cove

Nominees:
Anvil
Capitalism: A Love Story
The Cove
Food, Inc.
Michael Jackson’s This Is It
BEST SONG

Winner:
“The Weary Kind” – Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett – Crazy Heart

Nominees:
“All Is Love” – Karen O, Nick Zinner – Where The Wild Things Are
“Almost There” – Randy Newman – The Princess And The Frog
“Cinema Italiano” – Maury Yeston - Nine
“(I Want To) Come Home” – Paul McCartney – Everybody’s Fine
“The Weary Kind” – Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett – Crazy Heart
BEST SCORE

Winner:
Michael Giacchino – Up

Nominees:
Michael Giacchino – Up
Marvin Hamlisch – The Informant!
Randy Newman – The Princess and the Frog
Karen O, Carter Burwell – Where The Wild Things Are
Hans Zimmer – Sherlock Holmes


JOEL SIEGEL AWARD

Awarded to: Kevin Bacon