2016 Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

October 3, 2017 in

The Inaugural Annual Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards were given out on 3 November 2016 to honor documentary features and non-fiction television.

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE (Theatrical Feature)

Winner:
O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)

  • 13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)
  • O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)
  • Cameraperson (Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)
  • Fire at Sea (Kino Lorber/Stemal Entertainment/21 Unofilm/Cinecittà Luce/Rai Cinema/Les Films d’Ici/Arte France Cinéma)
  • Gleason (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A/Dear Rivers)
  • Life, Animated (A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)
  • Tickled (Magnolia/A Ticklish Tale/Fumes Production/Horseshoe Films/HBO)
  • Tower (Kino Lorber/ITVS/Meredith Vieira Productions/Go-Valley/Killer Impact)
  • Weiner (Sundance Selects/Motto Pictures/Edgeline Films)
  • The Witness (FilmRise/Five More Minutes Productions)

BEST DIRECTION OF A DOCUMENTARY FEATURE (Theatrical Feature)

Winner:
Ezra Edelman – O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)

  • Ezra Edelman – O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)
  • Ron Howard – The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years (White Horse Pictures/Imagine Entertainment/Apple Corps/ Hulu)
  • Kirsten Johnson – Cameraperson (Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)
  • Keith Maitland – Tower (Kino Lorber/ITVS/Meredith Vieira Productions/Go-Valley/Killer Impact)
  • Clay Tweel – Gleason (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A/Dear Rivers)
  • Roger Ross Williams – Life, Animated (A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)

BEST FIRST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE (Theatrical Feature)

Winner:
Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg – Weiner (Sundance Selects/Motto Pictures/Edgeline Films)

  • Otto BellThe Eagle Huntress (Sony Pictures Classics/Kissaki Films/Stacey Reiss Productions/Warrior Poets)
  • David Farrier and Dylan ReeveTickled (Magnolia/A Ticklish Tale/Fumes Production/Horseshoe Films)
  • Adam IrvingOff the Rails (The Film Collaborative/Zipper Bros Films)
  • Josh Kriegman and Elyse SteinbergWeiner (Sundance Selects/Motto Pictures/Edgeline Films)
  • James D. SolomonThe Witness (FilmRise/Five More Minutes Productions)
  • Nanfu WangHooligan Sparrow (The Film Collaborative/Little Horse Crossing the River)


BEST POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY

Winner:
13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)

  • 13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)
  • O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)
  • Audrie & Daisy (Netflix/Actual Films)
  • Newtown (Abramorama/Mile 22/Independent Television Service)
  • Weiner (Sundance Selects/Motto Pictures/Edgeline Films)
  • Zero Days (Magnolia/Jigsaw Productions/Participant Media)


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE (TV/STREAMING)

Winner:
13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)

  • 13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)
  • Fantastic Lies (ESPN/Lightbox)
  • Amanda Knox (Netflix/Plus Pictures)
  • Audrie & Daisy (Netflix/Actual Films)
  • Before the Flood (National Geographic/Appian Way/Insurgent Docs/RatPac Documentary Films)
  • Holy Hell (CNN/WRA Productions/ *Very Special Projects/Whitewater Films)
  • Into the Inferno (Netflix/Herzog-Film/Matter of Fact Media/Spring Films)
  • Jim: The James Foley Story (HBO/Kunhardt Films)
  • Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (HBO/Film Manufacturers/World of Wonder Productions)
  • Rats (Discovery Channel/Dakota Group/Submarine Entertainment/Warrior Poets)


BEST DIRECTOR (TV/STREAMING)

Winner:
Ava DuVernay – 13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)

  • Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato – Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (HBO/Film Manufacturers/World of Wonder Productions)
  • Rod Blackhurst and Brian McGinn – Amanda Knox (Netflix/Plus Pictures)
  • Ava DuVernay – 13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)
  • Werner Herzog – Into the Inferno (Netflix/Herzog-Film/Matter of Fact Media/Spring Films)
  • Morgan Spurlock – Rats (Discovery Channel/Dakota Group/Submarine Entertainment/Warrior Poets)
  • Fisher Stevens – Before the Flood (National Geographic/Appian Way/Insurgent Docs/RatPac Documentary Films)

BEST FIRST FEATURE (TV/STREAMING)

Winner:
(TIE)
Everything is CopyJacob Bernstein and Nick Hooker (HBO/Loveless)
Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio FourDeborah Esquenazi (Investigation Discovery/Motto Pictures/Naked Edge Films)

  • Everything is CopyJacob Bernstein and Nick Hooker (HBO/Loveless)
  • Holy HellWill Allen (CNN/WRA Productions)
  • Mavis!Jessica Edwards (HBO/Film First Co.)
  • My Beautiful Broken BrainSophie Robinson and Lotje Sodderland (Netflix)
  • Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio FourDeborah Esquenazi (Investigation Discovery/Motto Pictures/Naked Edge Films)
  • Team FoxcatcherJon Greenhalgh (Netflix/Hattasan Productions/Madrose Productions)


BEST LIMITED DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Winner:
O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)

  • O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)
  • The Circus: Inside the Greatest Political Show on Earth (Showtime/Left/Right)
  • The Eighties (CNN)
  • The Hunt (BBC America/Silverback Films/NDR Naturfilm)
  • Jackie Robinson (PBS/Florentine Films)
  • Soundbreaking: Stories From the Cutting Edge of Recorded Music (PBS/Higher Ground/Show of Force)

BEST ONGOING DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Winner:
30 for 30 (ESPN)

  • 30 for 30 (ESPN)
  • Frontline (PBS)
  • Last Chance U (Netflix)
  • Morgan Spurlock Inside Man (CNN)
  • POV (PBS)
  • This Is Life with Lisa Ling (CNN)


BEST SONG IN A DOCUMENTARY

Winner:
“I’m Still Here” – Miss Sharon Jones! – Written by Sharon Jones – Performed by Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings (Cabin Creek Films/Starz Digital Media)

  • “Angel by the Wings” – The Eagle Huntress – Written by Sia – Performed by Sia (Sony Pictures Classics/Kissaki Films/Stacey Reiss Productions/Warrior Poets)
  • “The Empty Chair” – Jim: The James Foley Story – Written by Sting and J. Ralph – Performed by Sting (HBO/Kunhardt Films)
  • “Flicker” – Audrie & Daisy – Written by Tori Amos – Performed by Tori Amos (Netflix/Actual Films)
  • “Hoping and Healing” – Gleason – Written by Mike McCready – Performed by Mike McCready (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A/Dear Rivers)
  • “I’m Still Here” – Miss Sharon Jones! – Written by Sharon Jones – Performed by Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings (Cabin Creek Films/Starz Digital Media)
  • “Letters to the Free” – 13th– Written by Common, Karriem Riggins and Robert Glasper – Performed by Common featuring Bilal (Netflix/Kandoo Films)


BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY

Winner:
O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)

  • Fantastic Lies (ESPN/Lightbox)
  • O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)
  • Dark Horse (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • The Eagle Huntress (Sony Pictures Classics/Kissaki Films/Stacey Reiss Productions/Warrior Poets)
  • Gleason (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A/Dear Rivers)
  • Jackie Robinson (PBS/Florentine Films)
  • Keepers of the Game (Tribeca Digital Studios/Flatbush Pictures)


BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY

Winner:
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years (White Horse Pictures/Imagine Entertainment/Apple Corps/ Hulu)

  • The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years (White Horse Pictures/Imagine Entertainment/Apple Corps/ Hulu)
  • Gimme Danger (Magnolia/Amazon)
  • Miss Sharon Jones! (Cabin Creek Films/Starz Digital Media)
  • The Music of Strangers (Participant Media/Tremolo Productions/HBO/The Orchard)
  • Presenting Princess Shaw (Magnolia)
  • We Are X (Drafthouse Films)

MOST INNOVATIVE DOCUMENTARY

Winner:
Tower (Kino Lorber/ITVS/Meredith Vieira Productions/Go-Valley/Killer Impact)

  • Cameraperson(Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)
  • Kate Plays Christine (Grasshopper Film/4thRow Films/Faliro House Productions/Prewar Cinema Productions)
  • Life, Animated (A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)
  • Nuts (Amazon/mTuckman Media/Cartuna/Gland Power Films)
  • Tower (Kino Lorber/ITVS/Meredith Vieira Productions/Go-Valley/Killer Impact)
  • Under The Sun (Icarus Films/Vertov Studio/Saxonia Entertainment/Hypermarket Film)

.


Critics Choice Documentary Awards Archives