Winners of the 2nd Annual Critics Choice Real TV Awards

June 30, 2020 in DOCS, MOVIES, News, Press, TV DRAMA, TV REALITY

“CHEER” AND “QUEER EYE” LEAD WINNERS OF THE SECOND ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE REAL TV AWARDS

Jeff Probst Receives Critics Choice Real TV Impact Award

Netflix Tops Networks with Eight Awards

Los Angeles (June 29, 2020) – The Critics Choice Association (CCA) and nonfiction producers’ organization NPACT unveiled today the winners for the second annual Critics Choice Real TV Awards, which recognize excellence in nonfiction, unscripted and reality programming across broadcast, cable and streaming platforms.  

“Cheer” and “Queer Eye” led the winners, each taking home two awards – “Cheer” for Unstructured Series and Male Star of The Year Jerry Harris, and “Queer Eye” for Lifestyle: Fashion/Beauty Show and Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series.  The Culinary Show category resulted in a tie, with both “Chopped” and “Top Chef” honored.     

Netflix, which led the networks in nominations, also won the most awards, topping eight categories.  

“Survivor” host and executive producer Jeff Probst received this year’s Critics Choice Real TV Impact Award, for his ongoing contributions to the unscripted television industry.  Probst is a four-time Emmy Award winner for Outstanding Reality Host.  He has traveled the world serving as both host and executive producer for “Survivor,” which won the first-ever Outstanding Non-Fiction Program (Special Class) Emmy Award in 2001.  This year marked the 20th anniversary of “Survivor” and its 40th season!  His acceptance speech can be viewed HERE.

Though this year’s ceremony was not held in person due to the ongoing pandemic, special acceptance videos from each of the winners can be found linked in each category below.  For a special welcome and introduction from virtual emcee and Travel/Adventure Series winner Phil Rosenthal, please click HERE.

To download ALL of the acceptance videos, please click HERE.

To learn more about the Critics Choice Real TV Awards, see the full list of nominees, and all winners’ acceptance speeches, visit http://www.criticschoice.com/2020realtvwinners/.

The honorees for the two peer-voted awards (Outstanding Achievement In Nonfiction Programming By A Network Or Streaming Platform and Outstanding Achievement In Nonfiction Production) are selected by the members of NPACT, the US association for nonfiction production companies.  While the shows themselves are recognized by critics and the public in the other Real TV Awards categories, these awards celebrate the excellence and innovation that happens behind the scenes to create, develop, produce, and deliver every show to the viewing public.  Each show begins as a creative spark that is fueled by a collaboration between producer and programmer to ultimately become the finished program that’s enjoyed by viewers.  The nonfiction production community has come together, through NPACT, to acknowledge and celebrate the best of their colleagues and collaborators with these two awards.

For the Critics Choice Real TV Awards, Bob Bain and Joey Berlin serve as Executive Producers.  Michelle Van Kempen is Executive Producer for NPACT.

* * * 

WINNERS FOR THE SECOND ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE REAL TV AWARDS

Competition Series

LEGO Masters (Fox)

Making It (NBC)

**RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Survivor (CBS)

Top Chef (Bravo)

Competition Series: Talent/Variety

American Idol (ABC)

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

La Voz (Telemundo)

Songland (NBC)

**The Voice (NBC)

Unstructured Series

**Cheer (Netflix)

Couples Therapy (Showtime)

Intervention (A&E)

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked! (VH1)

We’re Here (HBO)

Structured Series 

Encore! (Disney+)

Prop Culture (Disney+)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

Shark Tank (ABC)

**The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

Business Show

Gordon Ramsay’s 24 Hours to Hell and Back (Fox)

The Profit (CNBC)

**Shark Tank (ABC)

T-Pain’s School of Business (Fuse)

Undercover Boss (CBS)

Sports Show

Blackballed (Quibi)

Cheer (Netflix)

Last Chance U (Netflix)

**The Last Dance (ESPN)

Peyton’s Places (ESPN+)

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

Crime/Justice Series

Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children (HBO)

The Innocence Files (Netflix)

**Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich (Netflix)

The Pharmacist (Netflix)

Trial by Media (Netflix)

The Trials of Gabriel Fernandez (Netflix)

Ongoing Documentary Series

Abstract: The Art of Design (Netflix)

The Circus: Inside the Craziest Political Campaign on Earth (Showtime)

**Frontline (PBS)

Last Chance U (Netflix)

POV (PBS)

Limited Documentary Series

Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children (HBO)

Cheer (Netflix)

**Hillary (Hulu)

Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich (Netflix)

The Last Dance (ESPN)

Trial by Media (Netflix)

The Trials of Gabriel Fernandez (Netflix)

Short Form Series

**Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple)

Comeback Kids (The Dodo) 

Creating Saturday Night Live (NBC)

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah: Between the Scenes (Comedy Central)

The Impossible Row (Discovery)

While Black with MK Asante (Snap)

Live Show

**Chasing the Cure (TNT)

Build (Yahoo)

Live PD (A&E)

Talking Dead (AMC)

Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

Interactive Show

Chasing the Cure (TNT)

Enamorándonos (Univision)

Talking Dead (AMC)

**Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

Culinary Show – TIE 

**Chopped (Food Network)

Nailed It! (Netflix)

**Top Chef (Bravo)

Tournament of Champions (Food Network)

Ugly Delicious (Netflix)

Game Show

25 Words or Less (Fox/Syndicated)

Brain Games (National Geographic)

Cash Cab (Bravo)

**Jeopardy!: The Greatest of All Time (ABC)

Mental Samurai (Fox)

Travel/Adventure Series 

Expedition Unknown (Discovery)

Extinct or Alive (Animal Planet)

Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted (National Geographic)

The Great Food Truck Race (Food Network)

**Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix)

Animal/Nature Show 

Dodo Heroes (Animal Planet)

Dr. Oakley, Yukon Vet (Nat Geo WILD)

Crikey! It’s the Irwins (Animal Planet)

Serengeti (Discovery)

**Seven Worlds, One Planet (BBC America)

Lifestyle: Fashion/Beauty Show

The Goop Lab (Netflix)

Making the Cut (Amazon)

Next in Fashion (Netflix)

Project Runway (Bravo)

**Queer Eye (Netflix)

Relationship Show

90 Day Fiancé (TLC)

Are You the One? (MTV)

Black Love (OWN)

Couples Therapy (Showtime)

**Love Is Blind (Netflix)

Lifestyle: Home/Garden Show

**A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV)

Celebrity IOU (HGTV)

Home (Apple TV+)

Home Town (HGTV)

Selling Sunset (Netflix)

Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series

Making the Cut (Amazon)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

**Queer Eye (Netflix)

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV)

Crikey! It’s the Irwins (Animal Planet)

Female Star of The Year

Nicole Byer – Nailed It! (Netflix)

Dr. Orna Guralnik – Couples Therapy (Showtime)

**Dr. Sandra Lee – Dr. Pimple Popper (TLC)

Gwyneth Paltrow – The Goop Lab (Netflix)

Michelle Visage – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Monica Aldama – Cheer (Netflix)

Male Star of The Year

**Jerry Harris – Cheer (Netflix)

The Fab Five – Queer Eye (Netflix)

Trevor Noah – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah: Between the Scenes (Comedy Central)

RuPaul Charles – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Hasan Minhaj – Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj (Netflix)

Kevin Hart – Kevin Hart: What the Fit (YouTube Originals)

Show Host

Will Arnett – Lego Masters (Fox)

RuPaul Charles – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Jeff Goldblum – The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney +)

Nick Offerman and Amy Poehler – Making It (NBC)

Jeff Probst – Survivor (CBS)

**Alex Trebek – Jeopardy! (CBS Television Distribution)

CRITICS CHOICE REAL TV PEER-VOTED AWARDS

Outstanding Achievement In Nonfiction Programming By A Network Or Streaming Platform

A+E Networks

HBO

National Geographic

**Netflix

PBS

TLC

Outstanding Achievement In Nonfiction Production

Anvil 1893 Entertainment

Big Fish Entertainment

Florentine Films

Kinetic Content

**Raw TV

Smart Dog Media

WINNERS BY PROGRAM FOR THE SECOND ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE 

REAL TV AWARDS

A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV) – 1

Lifestyle: Home/Garden Show

Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple) – 1

Short Form Series

Chasing the Cure (TNT) – 1

Live Show

Cheer (Netflix) – 2

Unstructured Series 

Male Star of The Year

Chopped (Food Network) – 1

Culinary Show

Dr. Pimple Popper (TLC) – 1

Female Star of The Year

Frontline (PBS) – 1

Ongoing Documentary Series

Hillary (Hulu) – 1

Limited Documentary Series

Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich (Netflix) – 1

Crime/Justice Series

Jeopardy! (CBS Television Distribution) – 1

Show Host

Jeopardy!: The Greatest of All Time (ABC) – 1

Game Show

Love Is Blind (Netflix) – 1

Relationship Show

Queer Eye (Netflix) – 2

Lifestyle: Fashion/Beauty Show

Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) – 1

Competition Series

Seven Worlds, One Planet (BBC America) – 1

Animal/Nature Series 

Shark Tank (ABC) – 1

Business Series 

Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix) – 1

Travel/Adventure Series 

The Last Dance (ESPN) – 1

Sports Show

The Voice (NBC) – 1

Competition Series: Talent/Variety

The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+) – 1

Structured Series

Top Chef (Bravo) – 1

Culinary Show 

Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo) – 1

Interactive Show

WINNERS BY NETWORK FOR THE SECOND ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE 

REAL TV AWARDS

Netflix – 8

ABC – 2

Bravo – 2

Apple TV – 1

BBC America – 1

CBS Television Distribution – 1 

Disney+ – 1

ESPN – 1

Food Network – 1

HGTV – 1

Hulu – 1

NBC – 1

PBS – 1

TLC – 1

TNT – 1

VH1 – 1

About The Critics Choice Real TV Awards

The Critics Choice Real TV Awards were launched in 2019 when the CCA (then known as the Broadcast Television Journalists Association) and NPACT joined forces to create a large-scale awards platform dedicated to giving the robust, ever-evolving unscripted genre critical attention and support. The awards celebrate programming across broadcast, cable and streaming platforms, and also recognize industry leaders with special awards highlighting career achievements.

Shows are eligible for nomination if at least three (3) episodes premiered between June 1, 2019 and May 31, 2020 to at least 50% of the total potential U.S. television market. 

The Critics Choice Association monitors all awards submissions and selects the nominees in all competitive categories. NPACT leads the selection of non-competitive discretionary awards. A blue-ribbon nominating committee made up of CCA members with expertise in nonfiction, unscripted and reality programming determines the nominees. Winners are chosen by a vote of the CCA membership.

About the Critics Choice Association (CCA)

The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters. It was organized last year with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.

About NPACT

NPACT, the trade association for non-fiction production companies doing business in the U.S., includes 100+ member companies comprised of production companies of all sizes, as well as allied services companies. Collectively, NPACT members produce the majority of all nonfiction content for U.S. broadcast, cable television and streaming platforms. NPACT serves as the voice for the non-fiction creative community, providing a forum for producers as they tackle challenges and business issues in this age of media disruption. Visit www.npact.org for more information.

CONTACT

Andy Gelb / Elyse Weissman
SLATE PR
[email protected] / [email protected]

Leslie Oren
BABYGRANDE PR (for NPACT)
[email protected],com

Leave a reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.