Announcing the Nominees for the 24th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards

December 10, 2018 in bfca, btja, News, Press

“THE FAVOURITE” LEADS FILM NOMINATIONS FOR
THE 24TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

“THE AMERICANS,” “ESCAPE AT DANNEMORA,” AND
“THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY”
LEAD TELEVISION RACE WITH FIVE NOMINATIONS EACH

HBO AND NETFLIX TIE WITH 20 NOMINATIONS EACH
GALA EVENT WILL AIR LIVE ON THE CW NETWORK SUNDAY, JANUARY 13, 2019
FROM THE BARKER HANGAR IN SANTA MONICA

 

(Los Angeles, CA – December 10, 2018) – The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) announced today the nominees for the 24th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards.  The winners will be revealed at the star-studded Critics’ Choice Awards gala, broadcast live on The CW Network on Sunday, January 13, 2019 from 7:00 – 10:00 pm ET (delayed PT).

“The Favourite” leads all films this year with 14 nominations including Best Picture, Olivia Colman for Best Actress and Best Actress in a Comedy, Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz both for Best Supporting Actress, Best Acting Ensemble, Yorgos Lanthimos for Best Director and Best Editing, Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara for Best Original Screenplay, Robbie Ryan for Best Cinematography, Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton for Best Production Design, Sandy Powell for Best Costume Design, Best Hair and Makeup, and Best Comedy.

“Black Panther” impressed with 12 nominations, followed by “First Man” with ten, and “Mary Poppins Returns,” “A Star Is Born,” and “Vice” with nine nominations each.  “Roma” earned eight nominations, while “Green Book” has seven.

There are a number of multiple award nominees, led by Alfonso Cuarón who could take home four awards for his work on “Roma” including Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography and Best Editing.  Bradley Cooper is nominated for his first turn as director for “A Star Is Born” along with nods for Best Actor and Best Adapted Screenplay.  In the latter two categories, Cooper is up against Spike Lee for “BlacKkKlansman.”    Adam McKay’s work on “Vice” earned him nominations for both Best Director and Best Original Screenplay.  Several actors have been recognized in multiple categories this year including Christian Bale for “Vice,” Emily Blunt for “Mary Poppins Returns,” Olivia Colman for “The Favourite,” and newcomer Elsie Fisher for “Eighth Grade.”  Costume Designer Sandy Powell is nominated for her creations for “The Favourite” and “Mary Poppins Returns.”

In the television field, Julia Garner is nominated for her roles in both “Dirty John” and “Ozark.”

Amy Adams stands out as a nominee in both film and television for her roles in “Vice” and “Sharp Objects,” respectively.

HBO and Netflix lead the networks with 20 nominations each, followed by FX with 17, Amazon with 12, and NBC with 11.  Topping the list of nominated series are The Americans (FX), The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX), and Escape at Dannemora (Showtime) with five each.  The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) and Sharp Objects (HBO) follow close behind with four nominations.  A Very English Scandal (Amazon), Atlanta (FX), Barry (HBO), Better Call Saul (AMC), Genius: Picasso (National Geographic), The Good Place (NBC), Homecoming (Amazon), Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC), Killing Eve (BBC America), One Day at a Time (Netflix), and The Tale (HBO) all received three nominations.  Other multi-nominated series include Dirty John (Bravo), The Good Doctor (ABC), The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu), The Kominsky Method (Netflix), Notes from the Field (HBO), Pose (FX), Succession (HBO), This Is Us (NBC), Will & Grace (NBC), and Young Sheldon (CBS) each with two nominations. 

“The films of 2018 have been some of the most culturally impactful in recent history,” said BFCA President Joey Berlin.  “They’ve portrayed stories from every walk of life, from all different perspectives, and have touched audiences and inspired conversations that we will continue to have for years to come.  We are so excited to have the opportunity to celebrate all of them, and the people who made them, on January 13 on The CW!” 

“The extraordinary wealth of talent and growing number of platforms makes narrowing down each television category an unenviable task,” said BTJA President Ed Martin.  “Despite that, we are thrilled with this year’s nominees and look forward to recognizing their outstanding achievements.”

“Critics’ Choice Awards” are bestowed annually by the BFCA and BTJA to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement.  The BFCA is the largest film critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 300 television, radio and online critics. BFCA members are the primary source of information for today’s film-going public. BTJA is the collective voice of journalists who regularly cover television for TV viewers, radio listeners and online audiences. Historically, the “Critics’ Choice Awards” are the most accurate predictor of the Academy Award nominations.

The 24th annual Critics’ Choice Awards show will be produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment.  The BFCA and BTJA are represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig and WME.

To apply for PRESS credentials for this event, interested outlets can visit:
PRESS CREDENTIAL – 24th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards
DEADLINE:  THURSDAY, JANUARY 3, 2019 

To apply for PUBLICIST credentials for this event, interested publicists can visit:
PUBLICIST CREDENTIAL – 24th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards
DEADLINE: FRIDAY, JANUARY 4, 2019

About BFCA/BTJA
The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) is the largest film critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 300 television, radio and online critics. The Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) is a partner organization to the BFCA and includes TV, radio and Internet journalists who cover television on a regular basis. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com. 

About The CW:
THE CW TELEVISION NETWORK launched in 2006 as America’s fifth broadcast network, with programming targeting younger viewers, a demographic highly sought after by advertisers. The CW, a joint venture between Warner Bros. Entertainment and CBS Corporation, broadcasts a six-night, 12-hour primetime lineup, Sunday through Friday. The CW’s primetime programming is also available to stream for free, without authentication, on the ad-supported cwtv.com and The CW app, now available on every major OTT platform. In daytime, The CW broadcasts a Monday through Friday afternoon block, and a three-hour Saturday morning kids block. The CW’s digital network, CW Seed, launched in 2013, and offers original short-form digital content as well as past seasons of fan-favorite television series. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtvpr.com.

Follow the 24th annual Critics’ Choice Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards.

CONTACTS:
Andy Gelb/Elyse Weissman
SLATE PR
310-461-0111
[email protected] / [email protected]

Jodi Karp
The CW
818-977-2609
[email protected]

# # #

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 24TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
First Man
Green Book
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Ryan Gosling – First Man
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
Glenn Close – The Wife
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – Vice
Claire Foy – First Man
Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Ed Oxenbould – Wildlife
Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place
Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give
Sunny Suljic – Mid90s

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Vice
Widows

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – First Man
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Peter Farrelly – Green Book
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay – Vice

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – The Favourite
Adam McKay – Vice
Paul Schrader – First Reformed
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – Green Book
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – A Quiet Place

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – Black Panther
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – A Star Is Born
Josh Singer – First Man
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
James Laxton – If Beale Street Could Talk
Matthew Libatique – A Star Is Born
Rachel Morrison – Black Panther
Robbie Ryan – The Favourite
Linus Sandgren – First Man

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – Black Panther
Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – Roma
Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – Crazy Rich Asians
Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – The Favourite
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – First Man
John Myhre, Gordon Sim – Mary Poppins Returns

BEST EDITING
Jay Cassidy – A Star Is Born
Hank Corwin – Vice
Tom Cross – First Man
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – Roma
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – The Favourite
Joe Walker – Widows

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alexandra Byrne – Mary Queen of Scots
Ruth Carter – Black Panther
Julian Day – Bohemian Rhapsody
Sandy Powell – The Favourite
Sandy Powell – Mary Poppins Returns

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Mary Queen of Scots
Suspiria
Vice

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Ready Player One

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Ready Player One
Widows

BEST COMEDY
Crazy Rich Asians
Deadpool 2
The Death of Stalin
The Favourite
Game Night
Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale – Vice
Jason Bateman – Game Night
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
John C. Reilly – Stan & Ollie
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool 2
Lakeith Stanfield – Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Rachel McAdams – Game Night
Charlize Theron – Tully
Constance Wu – Crazy Rich Asians

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
Annihilation
Halloween
Hereditary
A Quiet Place
Suspiria

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Burning
Capernaum
Cold War
Roma
Shoplifters

BEST SONG
All the Stars – Black Panther
Girl in the Movies – Dumplin’
I’ll Fight – RBG
The Place Where Lost Things Go – Mary Poppins Returns
Shallow – A Star Is Born
Trip a Little Light Fantastic – Mary Poppins Returns

BEST SCORE
Kris Bowers – Green Book
Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk
Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Dogs
Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther
Justin Hurwitz – First Man
Marc Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns
 

NOMINEES BY FILM FOR THE 24TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

ANNIHILATION – 1
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

AT ETERNITY’S GATE – 1
Best Actor Willem Dafoe

AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR – 2
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie

BEAUTIFUL BOY – 1
Best Supporting Actor – Timothée Chalamet

BLACK PANTHER – 12
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor – Michael B. Jordan
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Adapted Screenplay – Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole
Best Cinematography – Rachel Morrison
Best Production Design – Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart
Best Costume Design – Ruth Carter
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
Best Song – All the Stars
Best Score – Ludwig Göransson

BLACKKKLANSMAN – 4
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor – Adam Driver
Best Director – Spike Lee
Best Adapted Screenplay – Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY – 3
Best Actor – Rami Malek
Best Costume Design – Julian Day
Best Hair and Makeup

BOY ERASED – 1
Best Supporting Actress – Nicole Kidman

BURNING – 1
Best Foreign Language Film

CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? – 3
Best Actress – Melissa McCarthy
Best Supporting Actor – Richard E. Grant
Best Adapted Screenplay – Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty

CAPERNAUM – 1
Best Foreign Language Film

COLD WAR – 1
Best Foreign Language Film

CRAZY RICH ASIANS – 4
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Production Design – Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman
Best Comedy
Best Actress in a Comedy – Constance Wu

DEADPOOL 2 – 3
Best Action Movie
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy – Ryan Reynolds

THE DEATH OF STALIN – 1
Best Comedy 

DUMPLIN’ – 1
Best Song – Girl in the Movies

EIGHTH GRADE – 3
Best Young Actor/Actress – Elsie Fisher
Best Original Screenplay – Bo Burnham
Best Actress in a Comedy – Elsie Fisher

THE FAVOURITE – 14
Best Picture
Best Actress – Olivia Colman
Best Supporting Actress – Emma Stone
Best Supporting Actress – Rachel Weisz
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Yorgos Lanthimos
Best Original Sceenplay – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
Best Cinematography – Robbie Ryan
Best Production Design – Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
Best Editing – Yorgos Lanthimos
Best Costume Design – Sandy Powell
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Comedy
Best Actress in a Comedy – Olivia Colman

FIRST MAN – 10
Best Picture
Best Actor – Ryan Gosling
Best Supporting Actress – Claire Foy
Best Director – Damien Chazelle
Best Adapted Screenplay – Josh Singer
Best Cinematography – Linus Sandgren
Best Production Design – Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
Best Editing – Tom Cross
Best Visual Effects
Best Score – Justin Hurwitz

FIRST REFORMED – 2
Best Actor – Ethan Hawke
Best Original Screenplay – Paul Schrader

GAME NIGHT – 3
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy – Jason Bateman
Best Actress in a Comedy – Rachel McAdams

GREEN BOOK – 7
Best Picture
Best Actor – Viggo Mortensen
Best Supporting Actor – Mahershala Ali
Best Director – Peter Farrelly
Best Original Screenplay – Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly
Best Actor in a Comedy – Viggo Mortensen
Best Score – Kris Bowers

THE GRINCH – 1
Best Animated Feature

HALLOWEEN – 1
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

THE HATE U GIVE – 1
Best Young Actor/Actress – Amandla Stenberg

HEREDITARY – 2
Best Actress – Toni Collette
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK – 5
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actress – Regina King
Best Adapted Screenplay – Barry Jenkins
Best Cinematography – James Laxton
Best Score – Nicholas Britell

INCREDIBLES 2 – 1
Best Animated Feature

ISLE OF DOGS – 2
Best Animated Feature
Best Score – Alexandre Desplat

LEAVE NO TRACE – 1
Best Young Actor/Actress – Thomasin McKenzie

MARY POPPINS RETURNS – 9
Best Picture
Best Actress – Emily Blunt
Best Production Design – John Myhre, Gordon Sim
Best Costume Design – Sandy Powell
Best Visual Effects
Best Actress in a Comedy – Emily Blunt
Best Song – The Place Where Lost Things Go
Best Song – Trip a Little Light Fantastic
Best Score – Marc Shaiman

MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS – 2
Best Costume Design – Alexandra Byrne
Best Hair and Makeup

MID90S – 1
Best Young Actor/Actress – Sunny Suljic

MIRAI – 1
Best Animated Feature

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT – 2
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie

A QUIET PLACE – 3
Best Young Actor/Actress – Millicent Simmonds
Best Original Screenplay – Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET – 1
Best Animated Feature

RBG – 1
Best Song – I’ll Fight

READY PLAYER ONE – 2
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie

ROMA – 8
Best Picture
Best Actress – Yalitza Aparicio
Best Director – Alfonso Cuarón
Best Original Screenplay – Alfonso Cuarón
Best Cinematography – Alfonso Cuarón
Best Production Design – Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez
Best Editing – Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough
Best Foreign Language Film

SHOPLIFTERS – 1
Best Foreign Language Film

SORRY TO BOTHER YOU – 2
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy – Lakeith Stanfield

SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE – 1
Best Animated Feature

STAN & OLLIE – 1
Best Actor in a Comedy – John C. Reilly

A STAR IS BORN – 9
Best Picture
Best Actor – Bradley Cooper
Best Actress – Lady Gaga
Best Supporting Actor – Sam Elliott
Best Director – Bradley Cooper
Best Adapted Screenplay – Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters
Best Cinematography – Matthew Libatique
Best Editing – Jay Cassidy
Best Song – Shallow

SUSPIRIA – 2
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

TULLY – 1
Best Actress in a Comedy – Charlize Theron

VICE – 9
Best Picture
Best Actor – Christian Bale
Best Supporting Actress – Amy Adams
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Adam McKay
Best Original Screenplay – Adam McKay
Best Editing – Hank Corwin
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Actor in a Comedy – Christian Bale

WIDOWS – 3
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Editing – Joe Walker
Best Action Movie

THE WIFE – 1
Best Actress – Glenn Close

WILDLIFE – 1
Best Young Actor/Actress – Ed Oxenbould


TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR THE 24
TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Americans (FX)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Homecoming (Amazon)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)  

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)
Diego Luna – Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)
Richard Madden – Bodyguard (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Billy Porter – Pose (FX)
Matthew Rhys – The Americans (FX)
Milo Ventimiglia – This Is Us (NBC) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Deuce (HBO)
Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Sandra Oh – Killing Eve (BBC America)
Elizabeth Olsen – Sorry For Your Loss (Facebook Watch)
Julia Roberts – Homecoming (Amazon)
Keri Russell – The Americans (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Richard Cabral – Mayans M.C. (FX)
Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
Noah Emmerich – The Americans (FX)
Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO)
Richard Schiff – The Good Doctor (ABC)
Shea Whigham – Homecoming (Amazon) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Dina Shihabi – Jack Ryan (Amazon)
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
Thandie Newton – Westworld (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Holly Taylor – The Americans (FX)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
The Good Place (NBC)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
The Middle (ABC)
One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop) 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)
Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Donald Glover – Atlanta (FX)
Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)
Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Andy Samberg – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Allison Janney – Mom (CBS)
Justina Machado – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Debra Messing – Will & Grace (NBC)
Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)
Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)
Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta (FX)
Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)
Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
Laurie Metcalf – The Conners (ABC)
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Zoe Perry – Young Sheldon (CBS)
Annie Potts – Young Sheldon (CBS)
Miriam Shor – Younger (TV Land)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
American Vandal (Netflix)
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
Sharp Objects (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Icebox (HBO)
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
King Lear (Amazon)
My Dinner with Hervé (HBO)
Notes from the Field (HBO)
The Tale (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Paul Dano – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Benicio Del Toro – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
John Legend – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Amy Adams – Sharp Objects (HBO)
Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Connie Britton – Dirty John (Bravo)
Carrie Coon – The Sinner (USA Network)
Laura Dern – The Tale (HBO)
Anna Deavere Smith – Notes From the Field (HBO) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Brandon Victor Dixon – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
Eric Lange – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Alex Rich – Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
Peter Sarsgaard – The Looming Tower (Hulu)
Finn Wittrock – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal (Amazon) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Ellen Burstyn – The Tale (HBO)
Patricia Clarkson – Sharp Objects (HBO)
Penelope Cruz – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Julia Garner – Dirty John (Bravo)
Judith Light – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Elizabeth Perkins – Sharp Objects (HBO)  

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
Archer (FXX)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
The Simpsons (Fox)
South Park (Comedy Central)


NOMINEES BY PROGRAM FOR
THE 24
TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL (Amazon) – 3
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Hugh Grant
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Ben Whishaw

ADVENTURE TIME (Cartoon Network) – 1
Best Animated Series

AMERICAN VANDAL (Netflix) – 1
Best Limited Series

THE AMERICANS (FX) – 5
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Matthew Rhys
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Keri Russell
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Noah Emmerich
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Holly Taylor

ARCHER (FXX) – 1
Best Animated Series

THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY (FX) – 5
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Darren Criss
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Finn Wittrock
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Penelope Cruz
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Judith Light

ATLANTA (FX) – 3
Best Comedy Series
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Donald Glover
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Brian Tyree Henry

BARRY (HBO) – 3
Best Comedy Series
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Bill Hader
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Henry Winkler

BETTER CALL SAUL (AMC) – 3
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Bob Odenkirk
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Rhea Seehorn

THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS) – 1
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Jim Parsons

BILLIONS (Showtime) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Asia Kate Dillon

BOB’S BURGERS (Fox) – 1
Best Animated Series

BODYGUARD (Netflix) – 1
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Richard Madden

BOJACK HORSEMAN (Netflix) – 1
Best Animated Series

BROCKMIRE (IFC) – 1
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Hank Azaria

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE (Fox) – 1
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Andy Samberg

THE CONNERS (ABC) – 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Laurie Metcalf

CRAZY EX-GIRLFRIEND (The CW) – 1
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Rachel Bloom

THE DEUCE (HBO) – 1
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Maggie Gyllenhaal

DIRTY JOHN (Bravo) – 2
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Connie Britton
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Julia Garner

ESCAPE AT DANNEMORA (Showtime) – 5
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Paul Dano
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Benicio Del Toro
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Patricia Arquette
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Eric Lange

GENIUS: PICASSO (National Geographic) – 3
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Antonio Banderas
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Alex Rich 

GLOW (Netflix) – 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Betty Gilpin

THE GOOD DOCTOR (ABC) – 2
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Freddie Highmore
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Richard Schiff

THE GOOD FIGHT (CBS All Access) – 1
Best Drama Series

THE GOOD PLACE (NBC) – 3
Best Comedy Series
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Ted Danson
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – William Jackson Harper

THE HANDMAID’S TALE (Hulu) – 2
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Elisabeth Moss
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Yvonne Strahovski

HOMECOMING (Amazon) – 3
Best Drama Series
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Julia Roberts
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Shea Whigham

ICEBOX (HBO) – 1
Best Movie Made for Television

INSECURE (HBO) – 1
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Issa Rae

JACK RYAN (AMAZON) – 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Dina Shihabi

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT (NBC) – 3
Best Movie Made for Television
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – John Legend
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Brandon Victor Dixon 

KILLING EVE (BBC America) – 3
Best Drama Series
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Jodie Comer
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Sandra Oh

KING LEAR (Amazon) – 1
Best Movie Made for Television

THE KOMINSKY METHOD (Netflix) – 2
Best Comedy Series
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Michael Douglas

THE LOOMING TOWER (Hulu) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Peter Sarsgaard   

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (Amazon) – 4
Best Comedy Series
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Rachel Brosnahan
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Tony Shalhoub
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Alex Borstein

MAYANS M.C. (FX) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Richard Cabral

THE MIDDLE (ABC) – 1
Best Comedy Series

MOM (CBS) – 1
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Allison Janney

MY BRILLIANT FRIEND (HBO) – 1
Best Drama Series

MY DINNER WITH HERVÉ (HBO) – 1
Best Movie Made for Television

NARCOS: MEXICO (Netflix) – 1
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Diego Luna

NOTES FROM THE FIELD (HBO) – 2
Best Movie Made for Television
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Anna Deavere Smith

ONE DAY AT A TIME (Netflix) – 3
Best Comedy Series
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Justina Machado
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Rita Moreno

OZARK (Netflix) – 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Julia Garner

POSE (FX) – 2
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Billy Porter

SCHITT’S CREEK (Pop) – 1
Best Comedy Series

SHARP OBJECTS (HBO) – 4
Best Limited Series
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Amy Adams
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Patricia Clarkson
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Elizabeth Perkins

THE SIMPSONS (Fox) – 1
Best Animated Series

THE SINNER (USA Network) – 1
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Carrie Coon

SORRY FOR YOUR LOSS (Facebook Watch) – 1
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Elizabeth Olsen

SOUTH PARK (Comedy Central) – 1
Best Animated Series

SUCCESSION (HBO) – 2

Best Drama Series
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Matthew Macfadyen

SUPERSTORE (NBC) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Nico Santos

THE TALE (HBO) – 3
Best Movie Made for Television
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Laura Dern
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Ellen Burstyn

THIS IS US (NBC) – 2
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Milo Ventimiglia
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Justin Hartley

WESTWORLD (HBO) – 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Thandie Newton

WILL & GRACE (NBC) – 2
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Debra Messing
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Sean Hayes

YOUNG SHELDON (CBS) – 2
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Zoe Perry
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Annie Potts

YOUNGER (TV Land) – 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Miriam Shor

NOMINEES BY NETWORK FOR THE 24TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

HBO – 20
Netflix – 20
FX – 16
Amazon – 12
NBC – 11
Showtime – 6
ABC – 4
CBS – 4
AMC – 3
BBC America – 3
Fox – 3
Hulu – 3
National Geographic – 3
Bravo – 2
Cartoon Network – 1
CBS All Access – 1
Comedy Central – 1
Facebook Watch – 1
FXX – 1
IFC – 1
Pop – 1
The CW – 1
TV Land – 1
USA Network – 1

Leave a reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.